1st time image won't restore

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by amt41sr, Jan 18, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. amt41sr

    amt41sr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2007
    Posts:
    7
    Hi
    I made a image of c: about a month ago I am having some trouble with the windows programs and what to put back the operating system of a month ago. But when I try to read the image it says it can not find any hard drive.

    I booted from the rescue disk and it would not reconize the C: either

    I am stumped the version is 7.0 I was going to upgrade but why should I when I can't check and see if this will work right

    Any help would be greatly appreciated
    Albert
     
  2. MTX

    MTX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2006
    Posts:
    91
    Location:
    Singapore
  3. Ralphie

    Ralphie Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2006
    Posts:
    952
    Location:
    Florida
    That is really a very old version ... did it work before in the situation you have now?
     
  4. amt41sr

    amt41sr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2007
    Posts:
    7
    Hi Mtx and ralphie for replying

    Yes its and Old version but I dont want to pay more money if I cant get this to restore the image I have on the USB hd

    My operating system winxp pro is giving me some problems and I was going to put the operating system back from the image

    Wonder if I put the image from the USb drive to my C: then would ATI reconize my C: so that I could restore the image.
     
  5. thomasjk

    thomasjk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1,477
    Location:
    Charlotte NC
    Putting the image on C will not work. You can't restore to same drive that the image is on.
    The rescue cd probably does not have the proper drivers for your USB drive. Can you copy the image to a second internal hard drive? Or install the drive from the USB external as a slave drive and run the restore that way.
     
  6. amt41sr

    amt41sr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2007
    Posts:
    7
    Thanks Tom
    With a little work I think I can put the hard drive back into the machine:mad: :D and try this

    Tom how would you rate ATI
    thanks
    Albert
     
  7. amt41sr

    amt41sr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2007
    Posts:
    7
    I could not get my machine to accept my hard drive, then I took the dvd out and hooked hd up but then I could not get any cd/dvd drive to work to load the rescue disk

    So I gave up

    I guess i wont be able to get the image restored and probably wont buy an update and waste the money
     
  8. jmk94903

    jmk94903 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    3,329
    Location:
    San Rafael, CA
    What we don't know is what sort of computer you have. Is it more than three years old so that there's a good chance that version 7 would be able to recognize the hardware? Does it have only IDE hard drives because version 7 is too old to recognize SATA drives.

    When you put the drive from the USB enclosure in your computer did you check the jumper? Many USB enclosures need the drive to be jumpered as a Master, but your desktop machine may have the hard drive jumpered as Master or Cable Select (CS). To work on that cable the drive from the USB enclosure would have to be jumpered Slave or Cable Select depending upon which setting was used on the internal hard drive. You can't mix the systems. If the internal hard drive is CS, the drive from the USB box must be CS. If the internal is Master, the drive from the USB box must be slave. In addition, Western Digital drives are jumpered as Master when alone but must be jumpered Master with Slave if another drive is on the same cable as Slave. The jumper settings are usually shown on the top of the drive.

    When you put the drive on the DVD cable, it was alone, so Master or CS would be OK. Try putting it back with either the DVD still connected or on the cable to the regular hard drive, but jumper it CS or Slave depending on how the other device is jumpered. Then you should be able to read it and restore the image using version 7.

    Alternatively, try the version 10 FREE trial. If it recognizes your drives, then you will be able to restore the image from the USB drive.
     
    Last edited: Jan 19, 2007
  9. dld

    dld Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Posts:
    480
    You should give the trial version of ATI10 a try. As mentioned by Menorcaman here, being a registered owner of ATI7 should entitle you to a 40% discount should you decide to buy ATI10.
     
  10. amt41sr

    amt41sr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2007
    Posts:
    7
    Thanks to all

    I partitioned my drive and put the image from the usb drive into the new partition and ran ATI but i got this errror

    E000101F4 ACT has not found any hard drive

    I am in the process of downloading V10 trial and see if it will read the image and my hard drive

    again thanks will post later
     
  11. amt41sr

    amt41sr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2007
    Posts:
    7
    \I downloaded V10 and it loaded the image from usb drive and i restored it and what do think

    Now my machine wont run at all. I put the windows disk in and tried to reload win xp and it cant find a hard drive

    I really think imaging is a bummer
     
  12. amt41sr

    amt41sr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2007
    Posts:
    7
    Could the problem be caused by the image 583mb installed into a 545mb partition,could this have wiped out something
     
  13. jmk94903

    jmk94903 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    3,329
    Location:
    San Rafael, CA
    Albert,

    You still haven't told us what sort of computer you have -- see my earlier message. That would help a lot in providing assistance.

    How did you partition your drive?

    After copying the image back from the USB drive to the new partition, did you verify the image?
     
  14. jmk94903

    jmk94903 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    3,329
    Location:
    San Rafael, CA
    How did you put a 583MB file in a 545MB partition? That doesn't compute.
     
  15. jmk94903

    jmk94903 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    3,329
    Location:
    San Rafael, CA
    Did you create a Recovery CD for Version 10?

    At least your hard drive was recognized by version 10. That was one of the problems with version 7.

    What partition did you restore the image to?

    Was the image of the entire hard drive which would include the MBR or just the C partition?

    We need more information before we can help.

    When you go into the BIOS, is the hard drive recognize there?

    What Windows disk do you have? Is it an OEM recovery disk or a full Windows installation disk?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.