0patch

Discussion in 'other security issues & news' started by Rafales, Jun 7, 2016.

  1. Rafales

    Rafales Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2013
    Posts:
    49
    Location:
    Earth
  2. Minimalist

    Minimalist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2014
    Posts:
    5,050
    What is a benefit of 0patch over regularly patching an application? Does it provide a patch before vendor releases it?
     
  3. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    8,010
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    I'm not sure what to think of it. So it's able to actively protect against exploits? But why on earth would I let a third party patch my apps, or is it comparable with anti-exploit tools?

    From what I've read it does have this ability.
     
  4. chrcol

    chrcol Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2006
    Posts:
    748
    Location:
    UK
    The idea is community supplied patches can be used before vendor released patches are made available.
    It also doesnt require any installers, it patches direct into memory.

    A bit like using a web application firewall to patch vulnerabilities not patched directly on the vendor software.
     
  5. itman

    itman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Posts:
    2,969
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    The last thing in the world I would want is some obscure software for some unknown outfit alerting the memory of my processes. Thanks but no thanks ................
     
  6. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    8,010
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    I feel the same, I rather rely on anti-exe and anti-exploit, who can also protect against zero days.
     
  7. chrcol

    chrcol Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2006
    Posts:
    748
    Location:
    UK
    I agree to an extent, but every outfit is unknown when they start.
     
  8. CloneRanger

    CloneRanger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,833
    Initially it sounded like neat idea. In the past other people have provided good patches before eg MS could or would. Just a couple of examples are. The .LNK vulnerability & the image Metafile vulnerability. So out of curiosity i thought i might install it & see what it made of my non patched/updated XP/SP2 OS.

    As usual i'm using ShadowDefender & amongst other things ProcessGuard.

    On first launching, before installing, i viewed the Licence Agreement. After reading it i would normally not have considered coming out of SD mode to actually install it properly, as it's Extremely invasive etc etc !

    So i stayed in SD mode & continued.

    ProcessGuard instantly interupted & alerted me to the following.

    Tried to install a driver/service named 0patchDriver, which i kinda expected, so allowed it.

    0patch\agent\0patchservice.exe was blocked from modifying ALL of my running .EXE's including ALL the running OS .EXE's !

    I disabled PG to allow All that, but then got an error message saying it couldn't write to its own log ? When i looked in Program Files/0patch/Logs there were 3 Log files, 1 was 0kb the other 2 around 4kb. I tried to open all 3 but got a Permission Denied error ?

    By now i had seen enough & stopped trying.

    Maybe others might like to see what happens on their comps, & report back.
     
  9. ichito

    ichito Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2011
    Posts:
    1,485
    Location:
    Poland - Cracow
  10. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    8,010
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Doesn't sound too good, why does it need to inject code into all running processes?
     
  11. CloneRanger

    CloneRanger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,833
    @ Rasheed187

    I don't know, but it's Too invasive for me, & the EULA lets them own you !
     
  12. boredog

    boredog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2015
    Posts:
    1,164
    Clone I wonder how processguard would work on windows 10. I still have two lic and the last download.
    does it require a reboot to install?
     
  13. CloneRanger

    CloneRanger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,833
    @ boredog

    Dunno if it would work on windows 10 ? You could try it in Compatability Mode for XP for eg & see. Hope it works for you :thumbd: I wouldn't want to be without it :)

    Yes it requires a reboot to install, & i checked in the Help File for you. Whilst i had it open, i realised i had never read All the way through it, in All this time ! Well i discovered that i can add in even further protections than i have already with the "Secure Message Handling" feature, for starters !

    Live n learn, so Thanx for asking ;)
     
  14. boredog

    boredog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2015
    Posts:
    1,164
    Hello Clone

    I need to go dig through my old disks to find it. I hope I didn't through it away thinking I would never use any of those old programs.
    If I can find it I will give it a shot. it might even still me in an old yahoo e-mail.
     
  15. CloneRanger

    CloneRanger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,833
    Let us know how it goes. If you can't find it i can send it to you if you can't locate it online somewhere. I expect your licence is safe in another place ?
     
  16. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    8,010
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    No it won't work since Win 7/8/10 use a different security architecture compared to Win XP.