ZA updates & DUN users

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by marti, Sep 21, 2002.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. marti

    marti Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2002
    Posts:
    646
    Location:
    Houston, Texas, USA
    I have read reports that folks that upgraded to the newest version of ZA (Free, Plus, and Pro) and also have a DUN connection are having a problem. The problem is that ZA tries to call home, even after the registration is completed and the "check for auto updates" option is disabled.

    All three Zone Alarm products have been updated recently, and all three have the same version number: 3.1.395.

    Zone Labs knows about the problem, but I don't have any words back on what's causing it, nor any solutions. The only thing I can tell you is to submit a report to Zone Labs Tech Support. Documented reports to ZL Tech Support will help them solve the problem. Complaints in forums and news groups is not the way to communicate with Zone Labs tech support.

    In other words, if you have the ZA upgrade problem and are a DUN user, please report it directly to Zone Labs. If you have other issues with Zone Alarm products, please start another thread.
     
  2. LowWaterMark

    LowWaterMark Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Posts:
    17,842
    Location:
    New England
    Just an FYI to ZA users -

    I spent several hours today testing with ZA+ and ZAP versions 3.1.395 on my home computers, which were set up to use only dialup, and I was unable to reproduce the "phone home" condition. So, it would appear this problem does not occur for everyone.

    I gave Marti my input so she could report it on to ZL in the hope that the more data points they get, for those with and without the problem, the sooner they can resolve it.

    Any one else who can contribute their experience with this new version to Zone Labs Tech Support, as Marti says, if you are having the problem, could end up helping them narrow in on the problem.
     
  3. me

    me Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    33
    Location:
    New Baden, IL
    marti,

    Per your request, I submitted a problem report to ZoneLabs Technical Support.

    Regards
     
  4. Witchy

    Witchy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2002
    Posts:
    3
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Marti,
    I will be more than happy to file a report to ZoneLabs, since I am having this problem and it annoys me very much, but how do I do it? I have the free version of ZA.
    Witchy.
     
  5. marti

    marti Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2002
    Posts:
    646
    Location:
    Houston, Texas, USA
    Witchy,

    Zone Labs is aware of the problem and (we hope) working on a solution. At this point, I doubt that they need any more reports.

    marti
     
  6. Witchy

    Witchy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2002
    Posts:
    3
    Location:
    Netherlands
    O.K., thanks. I'm waiting anxiously for the new version. Would it be better in using system resources as well? My resources go down from 83% to 71% after starting ZA. I tried finding a topic on that on this forum but could not find it. Witchy.
     
Loading...
Similar Threads
  1. jhr76
    Replies:
    20
    Views:
    1,223
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.