WSA Identity Shield and HitmanPro Alert

Discussion in 'Prevx Releases' started by Esse, Sep 25, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Esse

    Esse Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2011
    Posts:
    350
    Is WSA ok with HitmanPro Alert?
    I see "hmpalert.exe under monitored files and was wondering if they play nice together?

    /E
     
  2. pegas

    pegas Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Posts:
    1,697
    Yes, it shouldn't be a problem. A lot of users out there uses this combination.
     
  3. Esse

    Esse Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2011
    Posts:
    350
    Thanks,

    But in that case you would expect that hmpalert.exe was verified ok with WSA cloud and no longer monitored?

    /E
     
  4. pegas

    pegas Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Posts:
    1,697
    Yes but it can last a while. Hitman is a security solution that monitors files and processes quite deeply and thus WSA is very careful with assessment. Anyway you should be fine changing the executable to allow.
     
  5. ams963

    ams963 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Posts:
    5,952
    Location:
    Parallel Universe
    Um sorry for the interruption but why would you want to use WSA and HitmanPro Alert together? I mean HitmanPro Alert protects against MITB and WSA's Identity Shield protects against MITB and MITM. They clearly does the same thing and are excellent at it. Any one would do right?
     
  6. Esse

    Esse Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2011
    Posts:
    350
    Yes, this is the point here "last a while", as a test I will leave it and see for how long. I also have a VPN client program running monitored for the same reason.

    A non savvy user would not even know what to allow, leaving them with a unknown number of files in monitor mode.
    And I guess in the long run the monitor feature will take up system resources and later on slowing down your daily tasks?

    As you said, many people use them together, leaving me to believe that WSA would pick up on it as safe sooner than later.
    In my mind this would be one of the big advantages of using a cloud product.
    Taking the decision away from non savvy users.

    /E
     
  7. Esse

    Esse Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2011
    Posts:
    350
    Why?

    Well, HMPA only monitors and as we all know not one solution is 100% right?
    Lets call it a "layered approach".

    /E
     
  8. pegas

    pegas Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Posts:
    1,697
    I have to say that I misread your original post and I thought you are talking about HitmanPro, I overlooked "Alert". That's why I said that a wide user base is using them together but as regards Alert version I cannot speak, even myself never heard about this. Sorry to have confused you :oops:
     
  9. ams963

    ams963 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Posts:
    5,952
    Location:
    Parallel Universe
    Yes HitmanPro Alert will only alert. But when both WSA and HitmanPro Alert monitor and try to detect the same thing MITB will there be not overlapping and conflict? WSA is works fine with other AVs but how does it circumvent this little conflict?
     
  10. Esse

    Esse Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2011
    Posts:
    350
    No worries, :)

    /E
     
  11. Esse

    Esse Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2011
    Posts:
    350
    Yes, I hope Joe will have a look at them together if possible.

    /E
     
  12. ams963

    ams963 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Posts:
    5,952
    Location:
    Parallel Universe
    I hope too.:)
     
  13. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    I ran a quick test and they do appear to work together. While they are both performing some similar actions within the browser, it looks like they are coexisting fine so far :)
     
  14. ams963

    ams963 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Posts:
    5,952
    Location:
    Parallel Universe
    @PrevxHelp
    That's great. Thanks for testing and the assurance.:thumb:
     
  15. Esse

    Esse Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2011
    Posts:
    350

    Thanks! I will also continue to run them together and keep an eye on them.
    But was it under "Monitor" on your end to Joe?

    /E
     
  16. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    Yes, it was still showing as "Monitor" (which will be resolved automatically when it becomes whitelisted).
     
  17. Techfox1976

    Techfox1976 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010
    Posts:
    749
    As a minor note regarding monitoring, I have generally not noticed substantial, or often any at all impact on performance from monitored software except in very rare cases where the software being monitored is written badly. "Generally not" means that yes, I have seen cases where "Monitored" has an impact, but that is exceptionally rare, to the point of being "One time, when beta testing Planetside 2..." Either way, I do admit that the "Time To Eval" period is higher than I like and Webroot still, a year later, would do well to hire more TR.
     
  18. Esse

    Esse Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2011
    Posts:
    350
    Thank you both, good to know!!

    /E
     
  19. Doraemon

    Doraemon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2009
    Posts:
    201
    I bumped this thread because I'm using WSAC and HitmanPro.Alert and the last versions of HPA seem not to work properly when using WSAC. The HPA flyout doesn't appear when launching browsers and you cannot see it running under the browser tree in Process Explorer.

    Someone in HPA thread suggested to contact directly with Webroot as it might be their problem. I post here so maybe someone can read this and try a solution.

    Thanks! ^_^
     
  20. Dark Star 72

    Dark Star 72 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2007
    Posts:
    672

    Attached Files:

  21. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    4,435
    Location:
    USA
    I believe the screenshot is showing hmpalert.exe running under services, which is different than it running under the browser process tree.
     
  22. Dark Star 72

    Dark Star 72 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2007
    Posts:
    672
    Yes, did that one in a bit of a hurry - but attached is one showing hmpalert.dll in the process tree for Firefox. I get the same for Chrome and IE 11
     

    Attached Files:

  23. Blues7

    Blues7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Posts:
    858
    Location:
    Blue Ridge Mountains
    Is HMP alert even necessary alongside WSA?
     
  24. vojta

    vojta Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010
    Posts:
    826
    Probably not, right now. I keep it because I find no issues but would happily uninstall it if I found one. The paid version of the future HMP Alert 3 will have exploit protection a la EMET, that could be another story.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.