Windows Firewall Notifier 1.20

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by moontan, Sep 17, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. EboO

    EboO Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2011
    Posts:
    287
    You delete the files.
     
  2. carat

    carat Guest

    I see, thank you ...

    It would be nearly perfect when that bug is fixed :)
     
  3. JoeBlack40

    JoeBlack40 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Posts:
    1,552
    Location:
    Romania
    I was wondering how we can let the developer know about this thread...
     
  4. alexandrud

    alexandrud Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2011
    Posts:
    986
    Location:
    Romania
    We can send him an email.
     
  5. EboO

    EboO Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2011
    Posts:
    287
    It's a french developper, i've send an email a few weeks ago. I've informed him about this topic.
     
  6. Espresso

    Espresso Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2006
    Posts:
    975
    You should delete the task as well.

    Occasionally I get a barrage of popups (dozens) so I changed the task settings to "Queue a new instance" instead of "Run a new instance in parallel".
     
  7. 1chaoticadult

    1chaoticadult Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2010
    Posts:
    2,247
    Location:
    Chaotic Land
    Windows Firewall Notifier 1.70 has been released!!!

    1.7.0 [2012.04.28]:
    improved the application design (and now uses the free Blueberry Basic icon set by icojam - http://www.icojam.com).
    changed the logic to allow any user to display the notifications, even in a multi user environment, with three different executable (Notifier.exe, RuleManager.exe and Console.exe).
    NB: when using the "enable for all" option, Windows UAC will display a notification when creating a rule (even for admin accounts). This is way more secure than the way it was previously working.
    The WFN Console still requires an admin account as well.
     
  8. cyberrufus

    cyberrufus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2012
    Posts:
    6
    Location:
    USA
    I haven't been able to get the option to create a blocking rule instead of the exception list to work in 1.70. Otherwise, seems to work well and looks good.
     
  9. kupo

    kupo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Posts:
    1,122
    This is the deal breaker for me. I kinda like the fact that it doesn't run in the background.
     
  10. Romagnolo1973

    Romagnolo1973 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2009
    Posts:
    505
    Location:
    Italy - Ravenna
    thanks for the news, it work well on my netbook
     
  11. SnowWalker

    SnowWalker Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2012
    Posts:
    73
    Location:
    USA
    Has anyone tried to remove an exception with this new version? When I do I can't get it to save when I exit.

    The old version (1.6.2) has an exit button on the bottom that saves my changes when I exit (the red X in the title bar doesn't seem to). I don't see an exit, or save, button on the console in 1.7.0, and when I remove an exception and close the console the application is still blocked, and when I reopen the console the exception is still there.
     
    Last edited: May 1, 2012
  12. roark37

    roark37 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2006
    Posts:
    137
    Hi, I was thinking of trying this but have a few questions. I am a little confused by the task scheduler. Does that mean that it is not operating in real time? Or is it just like many other firewalls in that if you open a program that has not been given access you will immediately get a prompt to allow or not before it is granted access?

    Also if it is using the built in Windows Firewall can Windows services or anything from Microsoft be blocked? Or are those always allowed?

    Lastly if you try it and want to remove is it an easy and clean uninstall? I may try it but I am always worried with firewalls that removing completely can sometimes be difficult but I thought this type that uses built in Windows Firewall may not have those problems.

    Thanks.

    roark
     
  13. Romagnolo1973

    Romagnolo1973 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2009
    Posts:
    505
    Location:
    Italy - Ravenna
    If I remember well (now I use Roboscan Antivirus with his built in FW included)
    WFN is basically a prompt for your Seven FW, so no driver is needed and it is easy to uninstall, simply delete the path because is a portable program.
    It is active even if you don't see WFN, try a program that wanna go out on the net, 7FW see this and in this moment WFN will be active in your pc, you can see using ProcessExplorer or PorcessHacker for ex.
    WFN directly move 7FW to block all connection, in & out, so every service is blocked if is not previous allowed via 7fw or via WFN.
     
  14. Ring0

    Ring0 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010
    Posts:
    66
  15. moontan

    moontan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Posts:
    3,929
    Location:
    Québec
    testing this.

    seems to work pretty good so far. :)
     
  16. The Red Moon

    The Red Moon Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    Posts:
    3,529
    Location:
    Lincolnshire,England.
    Can this now run in a standard user account.This is the deal breaker for me.
    Thanks.:thumb: :ninja:
     
  17. moontan

    moontan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Posts:
    3,929
    Location:
    Québec
    i don't have one otherwise i'd try it for you.
    i run as a limited admin (UAC at max)

    why don't you give it a try?
    it's a no-install app anyway.

    you could always take an image of your system first in case you're worried it's gonna eat your computer. lol
     
  18. The Red Moon

    The Red Moon Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    Posts:
    3,529
    Location:
    Lincolnshire,England.
    Thank you Moontan.:thumb: :thumb:
     
  19. moontan

    moontan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Posts:
    3,929
    Location:
    Québec
  20. The Red Moon

    The Red Moon Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    Posts:
    3,529
    Location:
    Lincolnshire,England.
    Im starting to like this wokhan app.also if using the windows firewall it gives you more flexibility with which AV you can choose to run alongside.
    Thanks again moontan for your help.:thumb: :thumb:
     
  21. moontan

    moontan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Posts:
    3,929
    Location:
    Québec
    eh, no problem!
    glad to help.

    the only thing i found confusing a little is finding the Rules you created.

    for example, i had to allow/create 4 rules for Skype portable to work.

    one was called "System".
    but since there are over 20 entries called "System" i got lost. lol
     
  22. The Red Moon

    The Red Moon Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    Posts:
    3,529
    Location:
    Lincolnshire,England.
    is it a signed application.?
    Ive made my own computing code of conduct not to run unsigned programs lol.
    I know it sounds crazy but its probably safer in the long run.
    As for firewalls well..lol...not a clue.
    Regards to you.:thumb:
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.