What's up?

Discussion in 'Trojan Defence Suite' started by Loki, Feb 5, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Loki

    Loki Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2002
    Posts:
    193
    Location:
    Lake Worth, Florida, USA
    Hello

    Why does this happen to TDS sometimes.

    5/2 18:15:33 [Init] • Systems Initialised [18691 references - 6947 primaries/5520 traces/6224 variants/other]
    5/2 18:15:33 [Init] Radius Systems loaded. <Databases updated 04-02-2003>

    5/2 18:16:21 [Radius] • Systems Initialised [21924 references - 6969 primaries/5532 traces/9423 variants/other]
    5/2 18:16:21 [Radius] Radius Systems loaded. <Databases updated 05-02-2003>
    5/2 18:16:21 [Radius Update] Update complete.

    I had the latest update and it matched what was posted yet when I logged on today my Radius file had changed. This has happened before but not all the time. I'm running WinXP Pro sp1.

    Loki :cool:
     
  2. Jooske

    Jooske Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2002
    Posts:
    9,713
    Location:
    Netherlands, EU near the sea
    Your messages confuse me, especially because the little time between them.
    The 4-2-2003 update was 21860 references - 6947 primaries/5520 traces/9393 variants/other,
    and the 5-2-2003 is 21924 references - 6969 primaries/5532 traces/9423 variants/other.
    The [ Init] you get when TDS is started, the [Radius] after restarting the Radius after an update.
    So to have all that, the initial loading of the radius, all the startup scanning and downloading and restartinhe radius all in less then ONE minute is at least very remarkable.

    The first message would indicate the radius file is not read all till the end. There are people who check the size of the radius not just by number of references but also the size of the download. I don't, so i can't tell you how big it should be. But you can look in the TDS directory to the size of the radius.bak which is yesterday's update and the active file size and see if there is only a slight difference or much.
    You can even test it, by for instance renaming the actual file with something and renaming the radius.bak to radius.td3, reload TDs and see the amount of references given then.
    And do you remember if the 4-2-2003 file was complete to 21860 before?
    (after the test you can switch back or just update to today's update)
    It could mean your radius file is not read all complete till the end occasionally.
     
  3. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
    :D Had this message this morning:

    12:07:35 [Radius Update] Downloaded file was corrupt, trying next server...
    12:08:04 [Radius] Loading Radius Advanced Scanning Systems ... <R3 Engine, DCS Labs>
    12:08:06 [Radius] • Radius Advanced Specialist Extensions on standby for 13 trojan families
    12:08:06 [Radius] • Systems Initialised [21998 references - 6988 primaries/5556 traces/9454 variants/other]
    12:08:06 [Radius] Radius Systems loaded. <Databases updated 06-02-2003>
    12:08:06 [Radius Update] Update complete.

    Note the first server showed as corrupt, the second server updated correctly.

    Jooske, 22000+ refs. tomorrow! and maybe 7000 primaries! WOW!!! :D
     
  4. Jooske

    Jooske Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2002
    Posts:
    9,713
    Location:
    Netherlands, EU near the sea
    Yeah, i sent Gavin already in advance some nive email about that :)
    Don't you think the trojan writers would really love to pay Gavin's long time holiday to keep him from adding cures for their invents? Gladly for us Wayne doesn't agree in such a deal :) (nor Gavin himself i guess)

    I see it often one corrupt, just because i was too lazy to remove one of the no more active mirrors; if you start with the tds - site or one of the 216...... mirrors you generally won't have the corrupt message.
     
  5. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
    Sometimes if I get a corrupt DL, I just use the direct link: http://tds.diamondcs.com.au/radius.td3
    and drop the file into the main TDS folder then reload.
    I believe this also works for the trial version where the autoupdate are disabled. ;)
     
  6. Loki

    Loki Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2002
    Posts:
    193
    Location:
    Lake Worth, Florida, USA
    Hello Jooske and Pilli,

    I get the file download corrupt, TDS just goes to next server and I get the update. But the problem is I downloaded the update on the 4th and it match the posted download and the next day when I rebooted my computer the references, primaries, traces, variants/other had changed. This has happened before. But I'm wondering if something is changing this file.

    Today everything is fine.

    6/2 18:00:52 [Init] Loading Radius Advanced Scanning Systems ... <R3 Engine, DCS Labs>
    6/2 18:00:57 [Init] • Radius Advanced Specialist Extensions on standby for 13 trojan families
    6/2 18:00:57 [Init] • Systems Initialised [21924 references - 6969 primaries/5532 traces/9423 variants/other]
    6/2 18:00:57 [Init] Radius Systems loaded. <Databases updated 05-02-2003>
    6/2 18:01:21 [Radius Update] Downloaded file was corrupt, trying next server...
    6/2 18:01:29 [Radius] Loading Radius Advanced Scanning Systems ... <R3 Engine, DCS Labs>
    6/2 18:01:33 [Radius] • Radius Advanced Specialist Extensions on standby for 13 trojan families
    6/2 18:01:33 [Radius] • Systems Initialised [21998 references - 6988 primaries/5556 traces/9454 variants/other]
    6/2 18:01:33 [Radius] Radius Systems loaded. <Databases updated 06-02-2003>
    6/2 18:01:33 [Radius Update] Update complete.

    So any idea what might be causing the TDS file to change?
     
  7. Jooske

    Jooske Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2002
    Posts:
    9,713
    Location:
    Netherlands, EU near the sea
    Loki,
    Make sure you have the correct actual update.cfg which file you can d/l from the tds > downloads site (little hyperlink), unzip it in the TDS directory and see if that works better next time. Either the tds-mirror or one of the 216.... sites work best for me.

    If the numbers are not correct after initialisation, while they were after the former day's update the file seems not to be read correctly, which might somehow have to do with your system. Look at the exact size of the file after update and after next restart, note it down for some time to see if it happens more often. And that's is something for Gavin to explain i guess.
     
  8. Loki

    Loki Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2002
    Posts:
    193
    Location:
    Lake Worth, Florida, USA
    Hi Jooske,

    Thanks, with it being the weekend i'll log on and off and see if the file changes. And yes I believe it to be something with my system. I would like to find what is causing this problem.

    Loki :cool:

    7005 excellent :D
     
  9. Gavin - DiamondCS

    Gavin - DiamondCS Former DCS Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    2,080
    Location:
    Perth, Western Australia
    Perhaps disk error ? *pokes scandisk*
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.