What else is there to do?

Discussion in 'privacy problems' started by ljc1174, Sep 9, 2002.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ljc1174

    ljc1174 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2002
    Posts:
    276
    Location:
    Cleveland, Ohio USA
    After everything I've done, I'm still having issues with my homepage.

    Yesterday when that page loaded, I searched and found another reg key thingy listed, I did a complete search and deleted everything I could find.

    d'l alot is in my restricted sites and in my hosts file.

    Where else can I search on my computer? I also have it in my blocked cookies list, but somehow it ended up in there again as well.

    I even did a msconfig search and that came up with nothing.

    Feel free to email me any suggestions.

    Thanx,
    Lori
     
  2. root

    root Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2002
    Posts:
    1,723
    Location:
    Missouri, USA
    Hi Lori, I haven't really been following all that you've been going thru, but it seems like you have been fighting this for some time. Is it that difficult to get what you need together to format and reinstall everything?
    I know for some, this is a huge problem, but not so bad for others. I learned to image my disk a long time ago so I don't have to format when something like this happens, but I realise this does not help you now.
    Anyway, sometimes the only way to cure these types of problems is a format and reinstall.
    I'm sure you'll get a lot of help with that too if you need it.
    Hope I haven't jumped in with this too early. I can format an install fresh from CDs in less than 4 hours if I want to. Then its done.
    Best to you, whatever you choose.
     
  3. ljc1174

    ljc1174 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2002
    Posts:
    276
    Location:
    Cleveland, Ohio USA
    o_O My first thought was to wipeout the hard drive and start over, that is the one thing I DO know how to do!

    This just showed up on VisualZone, is there anything I can do with this information?

    OrgName: Cable & Wireless
    OrgID: EXCW

    NetRange: 216.136.128.0 - 216.136.255.255
    CIDR: 216.136.128.0/17
    NetName: SC5-3
    NetHandle: NET-216-136-128-0-1
    Parent: NET-216-0-0-0-0
    NetType: Direct Allocation
    NameServer: DNS01.EXODUS.NET
    NameServer: DNS02.EXODUS.NET
    NameServer: DNS03.EXODUS.NET
    NameServer: DNS04.EXODUS.NET
    Comment: * Rwhois reassignment information for this block is available at:
    * rwhois.exodus.net 4321
    * For abuse please contact abuse@exodus.net
    RegDate:
    Updated: 2002-08-16

    TechHandle: ZC221-ARIN
    TechName: Cable & Wireless
    TechPhone: +1-919-465-4023
    TechEmail: ip@gnoc.cw.net

    OrgAbuseHandle: ABUSE11-ARIN
    OrgAbuseName: Abuse
    OrgAbusePhone: +1-877-393-7878
    OrgAbuseEmail: abuse@exodus.net

    OrgNOCHandle: NOC99-ARIN
    OrgNOCName: Network Operations Center
    OrgNOCPhone: +1-800-977-4662
    OrgNOCEmail: trouble@cw.net

    OrgTechHandle: EIAA-ARIN
    OrgTechName: Exodus IP Address Administration
    OrgTechPhone: +1-888-239-6387
    OrgTechEmail: ipaddressadmin@exodus.net

    OrgTechHandle: GIAA-ARIN
    OrgTechName: Global IP Address Administration
    OrgTechPhone: +1-919-465-4096
    OrgTechEmail: ip@gnoc.cw.net

    OrgName: Yahoo
    OrgID: YHOO

    NetRange: 216.136.128.0 - 216.136.131.255
    CIDR: 216.136.128.0/22
    NetName: EC20-2-YAHOO3
    NetHandle: NET-216-136-128-0-2
    Parent: NET-216-136-128-0-1
    NetType: Reallocated
    NameServer: NS1.YAHOO.COM
    NameServer: NS2.YAHOO.COM
    NameServer: NS3.YAHOO.COM
    NameServer: NS4.YAHOO.COM
    NameServer: NS5.YAHOO.COM
    Comment:
    RegDate: 2000-12-15
    Updated: 2002-03-29

    TechHandle: NA258-ARIN
    TechName: Netblock Admin, Netblock
    TechPhone: +1-408-349-7183
    TechEmail: netblockadmin@yahoo-inc.com

    # ARIN Whois database, last updated 2002-09-08 19:05
    # Enter ? for additional hints on searching ARIN's Whois database.

    OrgName: Cable & Wireless
    OrgID: EXCW
    Address: 3300 Regency Pkwy Cary, NC 27511
    Country: US
    Comment:
    Rwhois reassignment information for this block is available at:
    rwhois.exodus.net 4321
    RegDate:
    Updated: 2002-08-26

    AbuseHandle: ABUSE11-ARIN
    AbuseName: Abuse
    AbusePhone: +1-877-393-7878
    AbuseEmail: abuse@exodus.net

    AdminHandle: HINMA-ARIN
    AdminName: Hinman, Tanya
    AdminPhone: +1-800-977-4662
    AdminEmail: thinman@clp.cw.net

    NOCHandle: NOC99-ARIN
    NOCName: Network Operations Center
    NOCPhone: +1-800-977-4662
    NOCEmail: trouble@cw.net

    TechHandle: EIAA-ARIN
    TechName: Exodus IP Address Administration
    TechPhone: +1-888-239-6387
    TechEmail: ipaddressadmin@exodus.net

    TechHandle: GIAA-ARIN
    TechName: Global IP Address Administration
    TechPhone: +1-919-465-4096
    TechEmail: ip@gnoc.cw.net

    # ARIN Whois database, last updated 2002-09-08 19:05
    # Enter ? for additional hints on searching ARIN's Whois database.

    OrgName: Yahoo
    OrgID: YHOO
    Address: 701 First Avenue Sunnyvale, CA 94089
    Country: US
    Comment:
    RegDate: 2001-10-19
    Updated: 2002-03-29

    I notice yahoo's name in there... this isn't a very good sign for me, seeing as yahoo is the account I use for work.

    I have emailed to the exodus abuse address and it came back undeliverable or something like that.

    I'm going to bed, night all!

    ~Lori
     
  4. Jooske

    Jooske Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2002
    Posts:
    9,713
    Location:
    Netherlands, EU near the sea
    Just clicked your "yahoo messenger" icon and sent you an IM there. See the connection 216.136.172.75 on port 5050 and which resolves to cs40.msg.sc5.yahoo.com and your yahoo connection.
    "Funny" you get exodus.net and yahoo.com in the same IP block?

    Looking for exodus.net i get these IPs
    Domain servers in listed order:

    DNS01.EXODUS.NET 209.1.222.244
    DNS02.EXODUS.NET 209.1.222.245
    DNS03.EXODUS.NET 209.1.222.246
    DNS04.EXODUS.NET 209.1.222.247

    Somebody via/from exodus net knocking on your yahoo messenger? That thing gives logs of your connections, doesn't it? Look if you can find something in your connections/messages log.
    I don't remember to have that thing installed myself, but it popped up after sending you a message and asked me to download their full version. No of course not, i won't!
     
  5. ljc1174

    ljc1174 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2002
    Posts:
    276
    Location:
    Cleveland, Ohio USA
    Hi Jooske,

    I can't find any files relating to log's or connections.
    Most of the files I found wouldn't open, when I clicked on them TDS started scanning the file instead of it opening.

    I logged into messenger and didn't see any new messages, I wonder if the link worked?

    The page loaded again this evening and the icons on the window were all blacked out with black lines again. These icons are the home, refresh, search, history and so forth at the top of the window. And it was only on that page, so that I assume is definitely related. I would really love to get to the bottom of this. I'm thinking I should contact yahoo with that whois information.

    If you or anyone else can find out anything more on exodus or whatever please let me know.

    thanx,
    lori
     
  6. Sunflowers

    Sunflowers Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Posts:
    1
    Location:
    California
    I saw a post somewhere by Lori earlier that she had problems with Searchalot.com. I'm wondering if she still has remnants of that somewhere on her system, since a whois on their domain shows those same exodus netblocks. <See link below> Also, Searchalot's whois shows "OrgName: Cable & Wireless OrgID: EXCW" and so does Lori's whois. I'm not quite sure what they have to do with it, but I'm just mentioning it since it's also similiar.
    http://www.samspade.org/t/lookat?a=www.searchalot.com

    Arlene
     
  7. FanJ

    FanJ Guest

    Hi Lori,

    How are you doing?
    Do you have still all those problems?

    Are you using IE-SPYAD for Internet Explorer?
    In that case, maybe you are glad to hear this:
    In IE-SPYAD is now added SearchALot/DownloadALot !!!

    Quote from Eric L. Howes from this thread:
    http://www.dslreports.com/forum/remark,4758260~root=security,1~mode=flat
     
  8. puff-m-d

    puff-m-d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    4,401
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    Hi Lori,

    Just another note also. SpyBoy Search and Destroy just updated their references with SearchALot too. It might be a good thing to try that.

    Regards,
    Kent
     
  9. FanJ

    FanJ Guest

    Thanks Kent !
    Good idea indeed to use SpyBot Search and Destroy.
     
  10. ljc1174

    ljc1174 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2002
    Posts:
    276
    Location:
    Cleveland, Ohio USA
    Hi All!!!


    Well, I'm not sure what happened but my pc took a total crap!

    I don't know what caused this but, two weeks ago I started getting errors, MS had no idea why or what they were from. Then my Help Support program was corrupted. Then I was missing .dll files. When my pc was booting up, I was getting messages for 3 or 4 different programs.

    Oh, Fan J, that virus I had in my ziplip I deleted. I didn't even want to open it to fwd. it.

    Needless to say, I wiped out my hard drive and reinstalled everything. I have trojan hunter, adaware and I just finished downloading spybot. I have to put my mcafee back in. I have norton right now.

    Anyway, is there anything else I should be downloading?
    I did notice a poproxy when I push ctrl+alt+delete. I'm sure if it's anything bad spybot will kill it.

    Have a great day everybody!!!

    ~Lori
     
  11. FanJ

    FanJ Guest

    Hi Lori,

    Good to see you again.

    I'm so sorry for you to hear this.

    No problem; sorry that I myself had some problems with my system at that time....

    Lori, do I understand you right that you're going to have 2 Anti-Virus programs?
    In that case: make sure that you don't run both at the same time!!! Running 2 AV's at the same time is in most cases asking for troubles.... What you can do, is this: run 1 AV resident (=permanently in the background), and in case you do a full system scan with the other then disable the first one before doing that full system scan with the other one. Don't forget to enable the first one after that full system scan with the other one!!

    Poproxy is the part of Norton Anti Virus (NAV) that scans your emails before they get in your inbox. Nothing wrong with that one.

    Best wishes, Jan.
     
  12. puff-m-d

    puff-m-d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    4,401
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    Hello all,

    Maybe someone can give a definite answer on this, it seems like I remember reading somewhere that McAffee and Norton did not like to coexist on the same machine. Even if you only had one program running the other would cause problems by things that loaded into memory automatically.

    Like I said, I THINK I remember reading this. Hopefully someone will jump in and clarify this.

    Regards,
    Kent
     
  13. Pieter_Arntz

    Pieter_Arntz Spyware Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Posts:
    13,312
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Even the remnants of McAfee cause conflicts with Norton and vice versa.
    I remembered readings this one: http://www.dslreports.com/forum/remark,4239910~root=security,1~mode=flat
    Maybe that's the one you meant?

    Regards,

    Pieter
     
  14. puff-m-d

    puff-m-d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    4,401
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    Pieter,

    I believe that was one of the ones I had read. I just remember reading several posts at different places.

    From what I have seen, I definitely would not recommend having both McAffee and Norton on the same machine. I have just heard of too many problems with them trying to coexist.

    Thanks for the link.

    Regards,
    Kent
     
  15. Pieter_Arntz

    Pieter_Arntz Spyware Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Posts:
    13,312
    Location:
    Netherlands
    From experience I know that completely removing McAfee is a h3ll of a job. Checking dozens of registry entries after using the uninstall. (Had to perform this operation at work on 14 computers :blink:)
    Luckily Norton provides rnav which works OK.

    Regards,

    Pieter
     
  16. Primrose

    Primrose Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2002
    Posts:
    2,743
  17. ljc1174

    ljc1174 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2002
    Posts:
    276
    Location:
    Cleveland, Ohio USA
    Oh, this I already knew from experience. Norton would not run correctly on my pc from the moment I got it. Therefore I purchased McAfee. When I have to re-write my hard drive Norton is installed. It automatically updates then crashes. I then remove it and install McAfee.

    But thanks for the concern!

    ~Lori
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.