VoodooShield ?

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by CloneRanger, Dec 7, 2011.

  1. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    2,853
    Location:
    United States
    Yeah, we kind of figured that some of the AV's would produce a false positive. I know McAfee did at first, but I believe the problem is cleared up now. I think it just takes some time for the different companies to become familiar with something like this. We can possibly try to submit VS to Avira, but they will probably whitelist it before they read our submission. Thank you!
     
  2. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    2,853
    Location:
    United States
    Thank you for the description, this seriously helps. We have had various problems with auto deactivate. I will send this to the developer who works on that part of the code and see what he says. Thanks again, this is a lot of help to us!
     
  3. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    2,853
    Location:
    United States
    Sure. UAC makes getting the paths of the white list processes more difficult. At some point we are going to run the engine as a service, and that should fix this problem. Besides, it is kind of silly to have UAC On when VS does everything that UAC does.

    One of the key differences of VS to anything else out there is the fact that it does not require an Affirmative user response, whereas UAC does. In my opinion, and this really is just my opinion, any security software that requires an Affirmative user response has a huge vulnerability, known as the prompt. To me, this is more serious than all other vulnerabilities / exploits combined.

    I hope this answers your question, if not, please let me know.
     
  4. MrGump

    MrGump Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2009
    Posts:
    368
    @Voodooshield

    can/should we disable windows defender when using VS? I currently only run VS and Windows Firewall and a few on-demand scanners.
     
  5. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    2,853
    Location:
    United States
    Hi MrGump, actually I would leave windows defender on, it works great with VS. I only run VS and scan with malwarebytes once a week or so, and have never had a virus the 8 months I have been running VS. We also recommend Microsoft Security Essentials, and it works great with VS. Thank you!
     
  6. MrGump

    MrGump Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2009
    Posts:
    368
    do you run Windows Defender? I kinda thought the point of VS was that you didnt need any realtime virus scanning. If you recomend real time virus scanning while using VS why should I not go back to Avira instead of Microsoft Security Essentials?


    also, if all you use is Malwarebytes and it doesn't detect anything why do you think you are virus free? Am I to believe that if Malwarebytes doesn't detect anything on your system you are certain you are clean? Please don't take my questioning as annoyance, just think of it as training for your official launch *puppy*
     
    Last edited: Feb 23, 2012
  7. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    3,426
    Wondering which version, I do have?

    ScreenShot_VoodooShield_1.00-beta_installed_03.jpg

    ScreenShot_VoodooShield_1.00-beta_installed_04.jpg

    P.S This happened, also, when I installed v0.96.
     
  8. Marsman

    Marsman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    33
    Re: VoodooShield

    D/L & installed VS V1.00 this afternoon & similar to Tarnak's findings Revo uninstaller & VS properties indicate I'm running V 0.94.0.0.

    Also VS constantly kills my resident backup app Second Copy V7.1.0.36
    even after several attempts in the VS Train Me mode. o_O

    Any suggestions are appreciated!


    OS: WinXP Pro SP3
    Privatefirewall V7.0.26.4
    Avast V6.0.1367
    Winpatrol 2012 Plus V24.1.2012.0
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Feb 23, 2012
  9. the mul

    the mul Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2003
    Posts:
    1,700
    Location:
    scotland

    I can also confirm having the same different version numbers.
     
  10. the mul

    the mul Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2003
    Posts:
    1,700
    Location:
    scotland
    Re: VoodooShield


    Have you tried to exit Voodooshield and then restart the program, select train me mode and then try to see if you can add your resident backup app Second Copy.
     
  11. the mul

    the mul Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2003
    Posts:
    1,700
    Location:
    scotland

    You are very welcome and I hope you get this fixed soon.
     
  12. Marsman

    Marsman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    33
    Re: VoodooShield

    Yes, just tried it & still no go. VS still blocks Second Copy. :(

    Cheers MM ;)
     
    Last edited: Feb 24, 2012
  13. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    2,853
    Location:
    United States
    Hey MrGump, Windows defender does not actually do that much, but it does not hurt to have it on. Everyone runs windows defender, but most people do not realize they are running it.

    We believe that Microsoft Security Essentials is one of the best traditional blacklist AV's available. But the blacklist approach is soon to be obsolete, but it does not hurt to have a backup as we move into new technologies.

    We run many, many, many test and all I am saying is that on my personal computer, VS is all I run, and scan with malwarebytes once a week.
     
  14. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    2,853
    Location:
    United States
  15. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    2,853
    Location:
    United States
    Re: VoodooShield

    Hey Marsman, you can try to check the option on the settings screen to allow all programs from the programs file folder, that really should work. If not, please let me know. Thank you!
     
  16. Marsman

    Marsman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    33
    Re: VoodooShield

    I just reset my white list, save & close, added SC while in train me mode but unfortunately again & it blocks and shuts down Second Copy. :(

    Everything is running smoothly so it must be a compatibility issue between these 2 apps! :rolleyes:
     
    Last edited: Feb 24, 2012
  17. Marsman

    Marsman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    33
    Re: VoodooShield


    Yes, this worked but it seems this setting is not the most secure. Is there another possible workaround to address this down the road?

    Cheers MM ;)
     

    Attached Files:

  18. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    2,853
    Location:
    United States
    Re: VoodooShield

    Have you tried to check the option on the settings screen to allow all programs from the programs file folder? We will get all of the bugs worked out, it just takes time.
     
  19. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    2,853
    Location:
    United States
    Re: VoodooShield

    It is secure, they are protected folders. Also, you can always uncheck this option once VS learns SC.
     
  20. Marsman

    Marsman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    33
    Re: VoodooShield

    This works & sounds good to me however the VS warning indicated this setting is not the most secure or desirable.

    "...but your computer is put at slight risk for virus infection."

    Thanks for your help & much appreciated! ;)
     
  21. Marsman

    Marsman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    33
    Re: VoodooShield

    As soon as I uncheck the Automatically allow..."Programs Files" Folder box it immediately blocks & shuts down SC. How long approximately will it take for VS to learn SC?

    Cheers!
     
  22. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    2,853
    Location:
    United States
    Re: VoodooShield

    We just added that warning because technically, it is not as secure as it is when it is disabled, but either way, it is secure.

    I think I see what is going on. We have a small blacklist of programs and commands that we never allow. SC must be using a command or something on our blacklist. I will download it and see. Thank you!
     
  23. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    11,177
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Running very well with new version on Win 7 x64! :thumb: It's so quiet after you get your Whitelist set!

    Thanks,

    TH
     
  24. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    2,853
    Location:
    United States
    Good to hear, thank you! I agree, it is very quite, but on friday I was doing some research on the web and VS killed a virus. I thought it looked like a virus, so I checked it out, and it certainly was. I ran it just to see how bad it was, it was pretty bad. It worked just like VS, but only in reverse. I couldn't even bring up the task manager. After I clicked on the virus, it installed isecurity.exe.

    http://voodooshield.com/images/AVScan/Viruses.PNG

    http://voodooshield.com/images/AVScan/VS%20Killed%20Virus.PNG
     
  25. ellison64

    ellison64 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2003
    Posts:
    2,361
    It seems the site you visited has been compromised? by redirect js.
     

    Attached Files: