Vista SP2 RTM - be careful!

Discussion in 'ESET NOD32 Antivirus' started by jimwillsher, May 2, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    11,180
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    It will not revert, but it is up to you if you want to uncheck the test mode box. As for me I'm leaving it checked.

    TH
     
  2. JuliusB

    JuliusB Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2008
    Posts:
    82
    I think for most users it's better to turn test mode off.
     
  3. flyrfan111

    flyrfan111 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2004
    Posts:
    1,224
    Same here, while it might help some people to have it checked and have a later version, on the other hand there is still something keeping Eset from releasing whatever component to all of us. I'd rather not risk it, and in my experience of unchecking, you go back farther than the versions of some components that were in the version you downloaded, in other words unchecking takes the firewall in .437 back to 1040, not 1046.
     
  4. Heat

    Heat Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Posts:
    7
    Hi. I do not have test-mode enabled. I do have the new versions of Anti-stealth and self-defense. Also I have version 1046 of Personal Firewall. So I think you can safely disable test-mode. If you always want to have the newest releases, you could leave test-mode enabled, but you work with beta-software with the risk of bugs in it. It is test-mode after all.

    By the way, thanks to Eset for fixing the SP2 issue. Working great here now. One more remark: You should really check the uninstall script, because more than once I have to uninstall components (drivers) of eset after I uninstalled eset through control panel. If I don't uninstall them manually afterwards a new install might fail.
     
  5. elyoh

    elyoh Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Posts:
    20
    Definately agree. Test mode seemed to becausing me problems with LAN local only connection, Reinstall without selecting test mode seemed to fix.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.