Unsure which forum SPYBOT QUSTION

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by futurefriend, Mar 21, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. futurefriend

    futurefriend Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2003
    Posts:
    21
    hello all, PLZ, unsure which forum, but am wonderIF anyone has encountered this proble, (i have had EVERYTIME) i try to use the new spybot1.2,(am back to useing spybot 1.1 until i find out whats wrong,thanks for the help,,F,F,

    situation I run spybot 1.2 (downloaded on or from site) and EVERYTIME, it runs ok for a little bit then stops, freeze, -have re run 5 times,(see pict please) am wondering if this is from also running SPYWARE BLASTER, or cookie wall, NOT RUNNING adaware,STOPS SAME PLACE EVERTIME
     

    Attached Files:

  2. MickeyTheMan

    MickeyTheMan Security Expert

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    1,016
    Hi, there is a problem right now with v1.2 in that you need to go to excludes
    and exlude c2.lop until fix is provided
     
  3. javacool

    javacool BrightFort Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    3,995
    Was just about to post this information - MTM is right on the money. :D

    PepiMK is working on a fix for this issue - for more information you might try the official Spybot S & D forums at www.net-integration.net (there are several posts on this issue there).

    EDIT: Thread moved to a more relevant forum. :)

    Best regards,

    -Javacool
     
  4. futurefriend

    futurefriend Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2003
    Posts:
    21
    WOWWWWW that worked GREAT,

    i took out SPYBOT 1.2 and re installed spybot 1.1, then after seeing your reply I re downloaded,(online updates) Spybot 1.2 & DID AS U ADVISED, & NOW IT IS WORKING GREAT, by "'excluding that C2 lot that won't let a spy in will ito_Oam keeping the answer so i know what to do, TakeCare,"fu :rolleyes:tireFRIEND
     
  5. MickeyTheMan

    MickeyTheMan Security Expert

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    1,016
    Unless you are already infected with lop and providing you are using spywareblaster, you do not need to conecern yourself with lop.
    Just stay awaw with urls that contains lop in it.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.