Trillian Question

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by snowy, Nov 11, 2002.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. snowy

    snowy Guest

    Advise Please....


    have just installed Trillian....very nice...uses 6% less resources than yahoo messenger.......easy to use....however......I don't private message.....only need it to have traffic.......to do that I need to enter a chat room....already have an account.......but can trillian do this ?/

    so far..no luck....can access yahoo messenger....using trillian....but fail to see how a chat room could be entered.....so is trillian restricted to im only...

    thank you
    '
    snowman
     
  2. snowy

    snowy Guest

    After this post I will be un-installing trillian.....its not serving the intended purpose to pointless for me to have it.......since I don't private message.....

    should anyone care to reply.....specifically to whether trillian can access chat rooms.....please continue to.


    thanks you

    snowman
     
  3. pin

    pin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2002
    Posts:
    116
    well, trillian can access IRC.. is that what you mean?
     
  4. snowy

    snowy Guest

    PIN

    thank for taking the time to reply......frankly I am un-sure about this entire messenger thing......never used any previously

    have un-installed Trillian.......been a rough past few days due to computer problem an right now I just don't feel up to dealing with Trillian.........its very nice though.

    much thanks

    snowman
     
  5. pin

    pin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2002
    Posts:
    116
    sorry to hear that!


    but in any case you're welcome =)

    i love trillian, but i also use IM all the time!

    hope you find what you need~
     
  6. snowy

    snowy Guest

    PIN....thanks...........I went from cable to dial-up......an need "traffic".........during the day I have a constant stream of traffic.........in the afternoon/night I have none.....an therein lies my problems.......tryed a media player (non-spyware) but just kept buffering/lost connection........finally settled for yahoo messenger......did not want aol....absolutely no msn..............the yahoo is a resource hog.......its also adware...which wasn't advised before installing........not nice of them.....


    snowman
     
  7. pin

    pin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2002
    Posts:
    116
    hi!

    what do you need constant traffic for? is it so that you won't get disconnected? i know some ISPs do that... but there are keep-alive features to some programs.
     
  8. snowy

    snowy Guest

    PIN

    Correct....for that reason......the keep alive so far has not worked......although I have tamed the situation to some extent......50/50
    normally I would go with dsl.....but lines wont accept.....an the cable provider was goat stink privacy wise...only one in my area so just dropped the cable..a price to pay for privacy..........guess I'll just use the Y mess at night.......its on a chain.......


    snowman
     
  9. UNICRON

    UNICRON Technical Expert

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2002
    Posts:
    1,935
    Location:
    Nanaimo BC Canada
    don't all the port 137 scans do this for you :(
     
  10. snowy

    snowy Guest

    Unicron

    Hey..super great to hear from you.........

    gosh knows those scans are enough to choke a mule...but no..doesn't help the connection problem.........for the first few days after re-connecting to the net I had 137 disabled after a handshake with the scan....worked well...but no use on the connection issue.....even offered to pay the ip twice the cost........ip turned that down......kind of a rock and a hard place thing......strange that people next door can have dsl.....but not me......differant lines.....
    never met anyone with this issue before.....


    snowman

    oh....had several flood attacks since putting the y mess on...........
     
  11. the Tester

    the Tester Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2002
    Posts:
    2,854
    Location:
    The Gateway to the Blue Hills,WI.
    Snowman.You are looking for a program that can access a chat room?Cheeta does that.The program works with Yahoo chat,and Ichat.I use it for yahoo chat since I don't like the java version of yahoo chat.The current version is 6.5.6.As far as resources needed.I never checked that out. http://www.cheetachat.net
     
  12. Loki

    Loki Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2002
    Posts:
    193
    Location:
    Lake Worth, Florida, USA
    Hi Snowy,

    Glad to see you back. This is an idea for you but not about a keep alive, have you looked into a satellite connection?

    Loki

    P.S. I've DSL but have been thinking about other options. :cool:
     
  13. snowy

    snowy Guest

    The Tester

    my apology...just noticed your post.......an truely appreciate your suggestion...will download and try....an reply back






    LOKI

    such a pleasent surprise to hear from you....always a joy. Actually....other than selling my home and relocating to where I can get dsl........your suggestion made by my last option..........will try to find a contractor in my area...an check this out

    snowman
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.