The domain "download.eset.com" is invalid.

Discussion in 'ESET NOD32 Antivirus v4 Beta Forum' started by H47, Nov 19, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. H47

    H47 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Posts:
    66
    I can't download the NOD32 4 Beta. Because I get an error page saying:

    The domain "download.eset.com" is invalid.

    Is anybody else having the same problem?
     
  2. Kosak

    Kosak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Posts:
    711
    Location:
    Slovakia
    Hello, visit this page and download what you want. ;)
     
  3. H47

    H47 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Posts:
    66
    I get the same error page saying:

    The domain "beta.eset.com" is invalid.
     
  4. proactivelover

    proactivelover Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Posts:
    840
    Location:
    Near Wilders Forums
  5. CivilTaz

    CivilTaz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Posts:
    146
    Mmm, i think u got a virus that changed the hosts file, so u cant acces to any page that contains security software.
     
  6. xxJackxx

    xxJackxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Posts:
    3,622
    Location:
    USA
    Yep, sounds like a virus or a DNS problem.
     
  7. Kosak

    Kosak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Posts:
    711
    Location:
    Slovakia
    If you have got a copy of ESET SysInspector on your HDD, create log and send it to me, please.
     
  8. xxJackxx

    xxJackxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Posts:
    3,622
    Location:
    USA
    If your internet mostly works otherwise, you could go to http://www.betanews.com/ and download it. At least then you could get a copy and run a scan.
     
  9. proactivelover

    proactivelover Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Posts:
    840
    Location:
    Near Wilders Forums
    log's are always sent to support@eset.com for checking problem's or any virus infection
    DO NOT SENT LOG'S TO ANY FORUM USER BECAUSE LOG'S CONTAIN YOUR OS PERSONAL INFORMATION
     
  10. Kosak

    Kosak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Posts:
    711
    Location:
    Slovakia
    I agree, but do you think that I am unreliable? In log you can't find "personal" information (family, money,...). But I don't want spamming...
     
  11. CivilTaz

    CivilTaz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Posts:
    146
    WOW, i didnt know OS personal information was too important or dangerous
     
  12. CivilTaz

    CivilTaz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Posts:
    146
    By the way, from my previous comment, i was just kidding, i know u cant do anything with the information from a log, so i dont know why proactivelover says to not send logs to other users.
     
  13. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    53,608
    Location:
    Texas
    It's not a question of reliability. Sysinspector was developed by ESET for use by the ESET moderators and developers to assist their customers.

    The correct location to send a Sysinspector log would be to ESET and ESET only.
     
  14. H47

    H47 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Posts:
    66
    I just got back home.

    Thank you for your responses everyone. :)

    I'm going to download this program now and let you know what happens.
     
  15. H47

    H47 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Posts:
    66
    None of the websites will allow me to download ESET SysInspector.

    Every time I try to download the program, I get an error page saying:

    Connection Interrupted

    The connection to the server was reset while the page was loading.

    The network link was interrupted while negotiating a connection. Please try again.
     
  16. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    11,210
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
  17. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    53,608
    Location:
    Texas
  18. H47

    H47 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Posts:
    66
    Same thing happens when I use Internet Explorer. I get an error page saying:

    Internet Explorer cannot display the webpage
     
  19. H47

    H47 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Posts:
    66
    This link worked. Thank you ronjor. :D

    I now have the 4 Beta.

    But now I have another problem. It won't update. I get an error message saying:

    Virus signature database could not be updated
    Update information is not consistent.
     
  20. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    53,608
    Location:
    Texas
    I'm not sure about the update message. I haven't seen that particular error message myself.

    Check any firewall settings you may use and be sure to remove any other antivirus software you may be using.

    It's good to remember this is a beta release.
     
  21. H47

    H47 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Posts:
    66
    I have the Windows firewall disabled for the moment and I still can't update it.

    I also removed all the other antivirus software beforehand.
     
  22. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    53,608
    Location:
    Texas
    I wouldn't disable the Windows firewall.

    Describe your operating system and any security programs you may be using or have used in the past.
     
  23. H47

    H47 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Posts:
    66
    Okay. I will re-enable the Windows Firewall.

    I am using Windows XP Home edition.

    * I have used AVG 8.0 but got rid of it when I found out that it doesn't have an anti-rootkit feature.

    * I have used the trial version of Norton Internet Security 2009 and was very happy with it until it wouldn't load up anymore, nor update only a few days into the trial. So I had to delete it.

    * I used Avast 4.8 antivirus but every time I would go on a message forum, I would read messages from people that NOD32 is a much better antivirus program. Which is why I am now trying out NOD32.

    And I just currently am using a program called: Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware
    because I can't connect to Windows Update.

    Every time I try to connect to Windows Update, I get sent to the MSN website. On another message forum, I was told that I have viruses in my router and was instructed to download Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware.

    And at this time, I am still working on getting rid of those viruses.
     
  24. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    53,608
    Location:
    Texas
    I recommend you go to one of the forums listed in this post before going any further.

    An expert on those can help you get rid of any malware on your computer, step by step.

    It really does no good to download antimalware software without any expert opinions on the state of your system.
     
  25. H47

    H47 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Posts:
    66
    Yes. Luckily I received step by step instructions. :)

    I just need to convince the owner of the router to re-set it (the router).
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.