System Restore & The Cleaner

Discussion in 'other anti-trojan software' started by spy1, Jun 23, 2002.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. spy1

    spy1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2002
    Posts:
    3,139
    Location:
    Clover, SC
    Will anyone using The Cleaner on a WinMe system please check and see if they still have any 'System Restore' points?

    There seems to be some question as to whether the latest round of TCupdates has nuked System Restore or not.

    Thanks. Pete
     
  2. Marianna

    Marianna Spyware Fighter

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2002
    Posts:
    1,215
    Location:
    B.C. Canada
  3. spy1

    spy1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2002
    Posts:
    3,139
    Location:
    Clover, SC
    Well, Marianna, I thought I did, but just to be on the safe side, I just ran the patch again. I'll let you know how it goes.

    I find it quite interesting that TCActive was immediately updated after the initial question about the problem, though:
    TCActive! v2.1 BUILD 2063 - 6/24/2002
    -------------------------------------------------------------------
    Fixed bug causing crashes on WindowsME

    Pete
     
  4. controler

    controler Guest

    Did the DOS points also?
    scanreg / restore?
     
  5. spy1

    spy1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2002
    Posts:
    3,139
    Location:
    Clover, SC
    Nope. Still had those. Pete
     
  6. spy1

    spy1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2002
    Posts:
    3,139
    Location:
    Clover, SC
    Okay, after finally getting the time, I ran a complete scan with TC.

    No tcTEMP files left behind in C/Windows/TEMP (although I can't really figure out why a copy of my Winsock32.dll is in there).

    Both 'System Restore Points' that I established earlier this morning are still intact after doing the scan and re-starting (don't know whether it's because of my re-applying the patch for Me that involves System Restore malfunctions after that one security update from M$ or due to the TCActive update from Moosoft - don't really care, either, as long as it's working again).

    It's been fun! :cool: Pete
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.