SpywareBlaster 3.3 3/16/2005 update corrupted (fixed for now?)

Discussion in 'SpywareBlaster & Other Forum' started by Esquire, Mar 16, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. bigbuck
    Offline

    bigbuck Registered Member

    Good here too. 3457 in the database.
  2. Dpess
    Offline

    Dpess Guest

    My spywareblaster downloads the database but says it's corrupted too !!
    I've tried many downloads but the result is the same..
    What should i do ?
    Where can i get a non corrupted copy of the database from ?
    Is it safe for me to browse pages or should i stop browsing until i get a working copy of the database first ??
  3. Samurai Japan
    Offline

    Samurai Japan Guest

    Hi!
    It still corrupted To me at least.
    The same problem has happened.
    Though it doesn't understand be already useful,
    Info provided below:
    OS:Win 2k SP4
    Anti-virus:Avast 4.6 Home Edition
    Firewall:ZoneAlarm 5.5
    Anti-spyware:Spybot S&D1.3,Lavasoft Ad-Aware SE Personal1.05
    Ad-Blocking:Firefox1.0.1 extension[Adblock5.2.39]
    Connection:Optical fiber cable 100M
    Other info :Use 'custom Blocking' about 700 items suited Japan.

    In the above situation no problems before,happened after upgrade 3.2 to 3.3
    Upgrade info:
    Downloading 3.3 from Japan.Local time 3/15/2005 16:00 (GMT+09:00)
    Use download locations:download.com
    The upgrade went by the recommendation(Though doesn't understand be correct)method. Disable all protection,uninstall 3.2 and install 3.3

    Though I'll do update manually this time.next update is uneasy for me.
  4. BlackSwan
    Offline

    BlackSwan Registered Member

    Same here... I've been having this problem with all my machines. :'(

    PC1 (desktop):
    1. Version of Windows: XP Home SP2
    2. What anti-virus software you have installed: AVG Free 7.0
    3. What firewall you have installed: Kerio Personal 4.2 beta 4
    4. What other security programs you have installed (such as other anti-spyware programs): SpywareGuard, Spybot S&D, Ad-Aware SE, Bazooka
    5. What ad-blocking/filtering programs you have installed, if any: None, I use Firefox & Opera's in-built blockers.
    6. Whether you use a proxy or a special Internet connection setup: Not at the moment

    PC2 (desktop):
    1. Version of Windows: Win 98 SE
    2. What anti-virus software you have installed: Avast! Home 4.6
    3. What firewall you have installed: Kerio Personal 4.1
    4. What other security programs you have installed (such as other anti-spyware programs): SpywareGuard, Spybot S&D, Ad-Aware SE, Bazooka
    5. What ad-blocking/filtering programs you have installed, if any: None, I use Mozilla's in-built blocker.
    6. Whether you use a proxy or a special Internet connection setup: Not at the moment

    PC3 (laptop):
    1. Version of Windows: Win XP Home SP2
    2. What anti-virus software you have installed: Avast! Home 4.6, BitDefender Free v.7
    3. What firewall you have installed: Kerio Personal 4.2 beta 4
    4. What other security programs you have installed (such as other anti-spyware programs): SpywareGuard, Spybot S&D, Ad-Aware SE, Bazooka
    5. What ad-blocking/filtering programs you have installed, if any: None, I use Mozilla & Opera's in-built blockers.
    6. Whether you use a proxy or a special Internet connection setup: Not at the moment

    EDIT - Manual update worked fine. :)

    BS
    Last edited: Mar 17, 2005
  5. eyeinthesky
    Offline

    eyeinthesky Guest

    The corrupted file is only half the size of the correct one. The file is either compressed or something, even the downloading screen shows it as half the size.
  6. kreal
    Offline

    kreal Guest

    Hi from Russia... I've just updated v3.3 and it having troubles... manual updates works fine! Im using Win2kServersp4 with Panda Antivirus...
  7. Petejay
    Offline

    Petejay Guest

    The problem I have is that when I check for updates I get a message that there is no internet connection. Spwyareblaster ran fine and updated with no problem until I installed new version.


    I am running XP PRO

    with McAfee enterprise (7.2 when I downloaded and had problem then upgraded to 8.0 since)

    Windows Firewall

    Epolicy orchestrator 3.1.2

    Spybot search and Destroy 1.3

    I am on company Inranet and get Internet connection thru network.


    I think I had the same problem on my laptop but wont swear to it
  8. javacool
    Offline

    javacool BrightFort Moderator

    Hi,

    Could a few people with this problem please send me the sbdatabase2.dtb file in your SpywareBlaster folder?

    You can send it to bugreports@javacoolsoftware.com

    Thanks! :)

    Best regards,

    -Javacool
  9. pantelis
    Offline

    pantelis Registered Member

    OS: Win XP Pro SP2
    Anti-Virus: Norton Antivirus 2004
    Firewall: Norton Internet Serurity 2004 Firewall
    Anti spyware programs: Spybot S&D 1.3, Spyware Guard 2.2
    Ad-blocking: Norton Internet Serurity 2004
    Connection: Dial-Up (PSTN phone line, 56K modem)

    Spyware Blaster 3.2 peformed exceptionally well. Decided to upgrade to 3.3 version. Installation was OK. Decided to activate Autoupdate option. All efforts to get the 16.3.05 updates came to vain (either from autoupdate or from manual update options)due to message: Data base error etc.
    Pls help
  10. pantelis
    Offline

    pantelis Registered Member

    I tried the "Alternative Download Method" and it worked!!
    Does anybody know if this download method can be used with AutoUpdate?
  11. javacool
    Offline

    javacool BrightFort Moderator

    Hi,

    Yes, any changes you make in SpywareBlaster are also applied to AutoUpdate. :)

    Best regards,

    -Javacool
  12. meee
    Offline

    meee Guest

    well then the problem must be that i don't have a file called
    sbdatabase2.dtb
    only
    sbdatabase2.dtb.temp
    in my C:\Program Files\SpywareBlaster folder

    if that file is supposed to be there, then the latest update deleted it somehow?

    i am using windows XP sp2
    McAfee enterprise 8
    look n stop
    process guard
    SurfinGuard
    Microsoft AntiSpyware
    Spybot SD resident

    DSL behind a router
  13. frankphelps
    Offline

    frankphelps Registered Member

    My update appears normal. I just now installed the new 3.3 Version (after uninstalling the old) and did the update. Database count went from 3449 to 3457. 5-year old Dell XPS t500
    1. XP SP2
    2. Norton 2004 Antivirus
    3. XP Built-in Firewall
    4. Ad-Aware SE, Spybot S&D
    5. Google Tool Bar
    6. High Speed Cable Internet Access
  14. meee
    Offline

    meee Guest

    i now have that file (updated again)
    but the problem is still there
    i am sending it to you
  15. Tarwater_Silur_T_W
    Offline

    Tarwater_Silur_T_W Guest

    maybe this observation will help you to solve the problem:

    there is the extension for Firefox called Configuration Mania which lets you configure your HTTP traffic: it's possible to send HTTP requests without the header - when I downloaded the update files with default configuration (with the HTTP headers) all the files were OK, when I turned sending headers off the files were corrupted and looked exactly the same as those downloaded with SB update - here you have HTTP request sniffed with Ethereal from SB:

    Code:
    GET /spywareblaster31/sbdatabase.dtb HTTP/1.1
    Cache-Control: no-cache
    Accept: */*
    User-Agent: SpywareBlaster Updater - 3.3.0
    Host: www.spywareblaster.net
    
    and this is the request from Firefox with the header:

    Code:
    HEAD /spywareblaster31/sbdatabase.dtb HTTP/1.1Host: www.spywareblaster.net
    User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.1; pl-PL; rv:1.7.6) Gecko/20050226 Firefox/1.0.1
    Accept: text/xml,application/xml,application/xhtml+xml,text/html;q=0.9,text/plain;q=0.8,image/png,*/*;q=0.5
    Accept-Language: pl,en-us;q=0.7,en;q=0.3
    Accept-Encoding: gzip,deflate
    Accept-Charset: ISO-8859-2,utf-8;q=0.7,*;q=0.7
    Keep-Alive: 300
    Connection: keep-alive
    Pragma: no-cache
    Cache-Control: no-cache
    
    GET /spywareblaster31/sbdatabase.dtb HTTP/1.1
    Host: www.spywareblaster.net
    User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.1; pl-PL; rv:1.7.6) Gecko/20050226 Firefox/1.0.1
    Accept: text/xml,application/xml,application/xhtml+xml,text/html;q=0.9,text/plain;q=0.8,image/png,*/*;q=0.5
    Accept-Language: pl,en-us;q=0.7,en;q=0.3
    Accept-Encoding: gzip,deflate
    Accept-Charset: ISO-8859-2,utf-8;q=0.7,*;q=0.7
    Keep-Alive: 300
    Connection: keep-alive
    Referer: http://www.searchengines.pl/phpbb203/index.php?act=ST&f=99&t=31369
    Pragma: no-cache
    Cache-Control: no-cache
    
    cheerz
    thx 4 your work!
  16. Kerimf
    Offline

    Kerimf Registered Member

    Hi,

    I have 3 PCs:


    The first one was updated normally by SpywareBlaster.
    1) XP Home SP2
    2) Avast4.6 Home 4.6.623
    3) none, only XP firewall
    4) Spybot - Search & Destroy
    5) none
    6) no
    7)
    The updated file is: sbdatabase2.dtb, 67,198 bytes for 3/16/2005 definition
    The added file is: sbversion.txt, 584 bytes

    The second one couldn't be updated.
    1) XP Pro SP2
    2) Avast4.6 Pro 4.6.623
    3) none, only XP firewall
    4) Spybot - Search & Destroy
    5) none
    6) no
    7)
    The corrupted updated file was: sbdatabase2.dtb, 34,261 bytes for 3/16/2005 definition!
    The added file is: sbversion.txt, 584 bytes

    The third one couldn't be updated.
    1) XP Home SP2
    2) Avast4.6 Pro 4.6.623
    3) none, only XP firewall
    4) Spybot - Search & Destroy
    5) none
    6) no
    7) same as the second

    I fixed the 2nd and 3rd by just replacing sbdatabase2.dtb with the good one.

    By the way, the size of sbdatabase2.dtb for 3/10/2005 definition was 64,734 bytes.

    Best regards,

    Kerim
  17. pow
    Offline

    pow Registered Member

    Hi,

    I have the same updating problem, but it is solved by downloading and replacing 'sbdatabase2.dtb'. Now I have 3457 items in database (loaded 3/16/05). Is it correct?

    Since I have uninstalled and re-installed SW 3.3 a few times before resolving the problem, I found some temp files in SW's folder. Is it correct too? Do I have to delete them?

    ckdatabase.dtb
    ckdatabase.dtb.temp
    rsdatabase.dtb
    rsdatabase.dtb.temp
    sbdatabase.dtb
    sbdatabase.dtb.temp
    sbdatabase2.dtb
    sbdatabase2.dtb.temp
  18. swooshteddy
    Offline

    swooshteddy Guest


    When I try to update it tells me no internet connection could be established - I tried re-installing and still have the same issue.

    W2000

    avast!

    sygate personal

    microsoft anti-spyware tools

    adaware

    connect via aol
  19. javacool
    Offline

    javacool BrightFort Moderator

    You can delete the .temp files, but before you do... could you please send the "sbdatabase2.dtb.temp" file to bugreports@javacoolsoftware.com ?

    Thanks! :)

    Best regards,

    -Javacool
  20. darkhooda
    Offline

    darkhooda Guest

    Where do you find manual updates? I can't find it anywhere...
  21. snowbound
    Offline

    snowbound Retired Moderator

  22. splurge
    Offline

    splurge Guest

    Same problem as everyone else on updating - corrupted database.
    Replaced:
    sbdatabase.dtb
    sbinfo.dtb
    ckdatabase.dtb
    rsdatabase.dtb

    from another computer running Spywareblaster.
    Downloaded the updated sbdatabase2.dtb.
    On opening up spywareblaster, all 5 databases are deletedo_O?
  23. chew
    Offline

    chew Registered Member

    Hi

    Just to let everyone knows my update is fine.

    No problem whatsoever.

    :)
  24. Jodi
    Offline

    Jodi Registered Member

    I love Spyware Blaster (and MRU Blaster for that matter). Anyway, I have had NO problems but thought I'd give you my info. to compare:

    1- Win98se (with an unofficial service pack)

    2- H+BDEV AntiVir Personal Edition

    3- Sygate Personal Firewall

    4- Spybot S&D
    Bazooka (Kephyr)
    Stinger (A.V.E.R.T.)
    Bug Off (Merijn)
    HiJack This (Merijn)
    AdAware SE

    5- None

    6- plain old DSL

    7- All of my tools listed under 1,2,3&4 are current version with current updates! (Also all are free version)

    Keep up the good work!
  25. eyeinthesky
    Offline

    eyeinthesky Guest

    downloading the file manually didn't work for me. Still get the same file as the one using manual update. However, using alternate method for update works!
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.