Search Pages

Discussion in 'Prevx Betas' started by puff-m-d, Oct 30, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. puff-m-d
    Online

    puff-m-d Registered Member

    Hello,

    I have been having a problem of when I search from the address bar in IE(, I have many pages come up blank. I have been trying to determine exactly what is causing this and I believe that I have found the culprit. This started happening back before WSA had been released during the beta stages so I cannot pinpoint an exact date or version number with which this all began (or it could have been happening from the first beta), My memory just does not serve me well with this. I am currently om on version 8.0.0.66 (the latest I presume as of this post).

    Here is the scenario. It does not matter if I have the search page set to Google or Bing as It happens with both. I am using IE9 exclusively as I have no other browser installed. My OS is Vista HP fully patched 64 bit to date. The scenario at this point is very simple, I type in my search criteria into the address bar of IE9, and of course hit enter. At this stage and at least 90 per cent of the time, the search returns a blank page. In my address bar is the address of the search results but the page just did not render in the browser. As said before changing between Google and Bing has no effect.

    I have found a setting under Web Threat Shield that when unchecked and a restart of the browser is done, will fix this problem, but of course I lose the option of having the web sites in my search results being analyzed. Below is a screen shot highlighting this setting.

    This is not a major issue as to usability, however I do not have the added advantage of the web site search results being analyzed (which I would like to use). My only other choice at the moment besides this is basically a totally inoperative search function within IE9. Any ideas? If anything is needed of me, please fell free to ask.

    Attached Files:

  2. PrevxHelp
    Offline

    PrevxHelp Prevx Moderator

    Thank you for the information and diagnosis :thumb: Could you let me know what other security software or browser addons you're using so that I can try to find a workaround on our end?

    Thanks!
  3. puff-m-d
    Online

    puff-m-d Registered Member

    Hi Joe,

    As far as to browser add-ons, I am running two:
    KeyScrambler Free and
    Roboform Pro Everywhere (both latest versions).

    As far as to security programs, the only other one is Avira Internet Security 2012 with Mail Protection, Child Protection, and Backup features NOT installed.

    HTH *puppy* ...
  4. Triple Helix
    Offline

    Triple Helix Prevx Forum Helper

  5. puff-m-d
    Online

    puff-m-d Registered Member

    Hi TH,

    If you are talking about this setting which Joe suggests:
    (Also see my screen shot in that post)
    It is the same setting I have made with a bit more information so hopefully we can fix this anomaly and not just have a workaround that disables a feature of WSA.
  6. Triple Helix
    Offline

    Triple Helix Prevx Forum Helper

    Ok got it so it is a similar to the other thread! ;)

    TH
  7. Techfox1976
    Offline

    Techfox1976 Registered Member

    The WSA stuff changes the contents of a search page from the way that other security software expects to see it. If WSA gets it second and can't understand what it's changed to, that's something that can be worked around. If WSA gets it first and Avira can't figure out the results, nothing short of turning off WSA or telling Avira to stop even trying to look at the search results will fix it unless Avira fixes it or WSA can change it in some way that doesn't make Avira get confused.

    This applies to all secondary web filters, not just Avira.
  8. PrevxHelp
    Offline

    PrevxHelp Prevx Moderator

    This looks to be exactly the scenario we're running into. We can definitely add a workaround just for Avira but personally I'd prefer to see a more generic solution if other AVs are creating the same problem.

    Could anyone else let me know if they're seeing the same behavior here to try to get as much data as possible? If nothing else is uncovered, I'll look to put in logic around just Avira.

    Thanks!
  9. puff-m-d
    Online

    puff-m-d Registered Member

    Hi Joe,

    I also have a license for Vipre IS so I uninstalled Avira and installed Vipre IS. Now I do not have a way that I know of to determine "the order in which WRSA gets its data" compared to other security software, but on my system I do not have this problem at the moment with the blank search pages running Vipre IS. I do not understand if this "order" depends on when WRSA is installed compared to the other security products or if it follows some other protocol, or maybe just on luck... Anyways HTH....
  10. Techfox1976
    Offline

    Techfox1976 Registered Member

    The order isn't really the order in which they are installed, but rather where in the data stream they are looking. For example, something that looks at the raw network data in a kernel driver will always see it before any browser plugins. I'm not certain if WSA sees it at the kernel level, an injected DLL, or a browser add-on.
  11. puff-m-d
    Online

    puff-m-d Registered Member

    This was fixed for quite some time now and has remained that way through current version 8.0.1.42.With this latest release, I no longer have the check marks on my search pages. As far as I know I have not changed anything on my system prior to this happening. I have tried disabling this under web shield settings and then restarting my browser, and the enabling it with another restart. That does not help either. I wonder if anyone else has had this occur since this new version?
  12. PrevxHelp
    Offline

    PrevxHelp Prevx Moderator

    Could you see if your Google is under HTTPS now? Google has made some changes when logged in which could prevent us from annotating the search results.

    Thanks!
  13. puff-m-d
    Online

    puff-m-d Registered Member

    Hi Joe,

    No, it is a regular http page...
  14. PrevxHelp
    Offline

    PrevxHelp Prevx Moderator

    As a sanity check, could you let me know what version of IE you're using?

    Thanks!
  15. puff-m-d
    Online

    puff-m-d Registered Member

    I only use IE 9...
  16. redfish
    Offline

    redfish Registered Member

    I have the same problem. The search was showing ticks. Now it isn't.

    Support said it is because I am using Opera. They always say that. Should the search ticks work with Opera 11.6? I have the 8.0.1.42 beta version of WSA.
  17. Triple Helix
    Offline

    Triple Helix Prevx Forum Helper

    No not in Opera just IE and FF for now!

    TH
  18. PrevxHelp
    Offline

    PrevxHelp Prevx Moderator

    Could you let me know if you're using Ad Muncher or any other security software which also annotates search results? Also, do you happen to be using a proxy?

    Thanks!
  19. puff-m-d
    Online

    puff-m-d Registered Member

    No AdMuncher, no proxy, only thing at all are the FanBoy TPL's in IE9 and I just went and tried it with the TPL's disabled with same results.
  20. Techfox1976
    Offline

    Techfox1976 Registered Member

    Check to see if you have "Automatically detect settings" checked in the proxy area of IE. If it is, uncheck it. I found that this causes the search annotations to not work in IE.
  21. Triple Helix
    Offline

    Triple Helix Prevx Forum Helper

    I have it checked and it does not cause problems for me IE9 32bit!

    TH
  22. Techfox1976
    Offline

    Techfox1976 Registered Member

    It seems to be inconsistent. I'm trying to track down the cause of it right now. But it's definitely reproducible on the systems that it happens on (Requires restart of IE).
  23. Corepcx
    Offline

    Corepcx Registered Member

    Beta 1.0.1.42

    IE9 searching from bar works for me and no more blank pages

    Yahoo I get green arrows on results,
    Google green arrows on results.
    Bing if set to default goes to my ISP for some reason.

    Searching directly from yahoo, bing, google pages green arrows on results.

    Previous version this did not work. Also I checked my paid version 1.0.1.44 work has well..

    But, I have to turn off Outpost Firewall Pro Web Protection (not installed at all) in order for it work.

    Reported the problem in this thread has well..

    http://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=309292
    Last edited: Dec 16, 2011
  24. Triple Helix
    Offline

    Triple Helix Prevx Forum Helper

    @ Corepcx you do mean v8.0.1.42 right?

    TH
    Last edited: Dec 16, 2011
  25. Corepcx
    Offline

    Corepcx Registered Member

    Correct 8.0.1.42, not sure where I am getting 8.0.1.44 from..guess the paid version was update to same has beta in past few days..have paid and beta..just check both version are the same now..
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.