Runtime error '76' at first snapshot attempt

Discussion in 'SpywareBlaster & Other Forum' started by polle, Apr 24, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. polle

    polle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2003
    Posts:
    24
    Hi,

    SpywareBlaster trying to take initial snapshot results in runtime error '76' - path not found. Program ends.

    regards,
    polle
     
  2. Pieter_Arntz

    Pieter_Arntz Spyware Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Posts:
    13,083
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Hi polle,

    Welcome at Wilders, :)

    Please try downloading the following file from Microsoft first (the Visual Basic 6.0 SP5 run-times):

    http://download.microsoft.com/download/vb60pro/Redist/sp5/WIN98Me/EN-US/vbrun60sp5.exe

    If downloading and installing that file does not help, please report back with more details about your system (such as the version of Windows, how much RAM you have, how old the computer is, etc.)

    Regards,

    Pieter
     
  3. polle

    polle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2003
    Posts:
    24
    Hi Pieter,

    that didn't help.

    I'm running NT 4.0 SP6a on a Pentium 200 MHz with 256 MB.
    The error message comes out in German as that's my environment language - maybe that has something to do with the problem?

    regards,
    polle
     
  4. Pieter_Arntz

    Pieter_Arntz Spyware Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Posts:
    13,083
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Hi polle,

    German OS shouldn't be a problem as far as I know.
    I'm afraid you'll have to wait for Javacool to help you further.
    That could be a while, he is in quite a different time zone then we are. ;)

    Regards,

    Pieter
     
  5. polle

    polle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2003
    Posts:
    24
    Ok - thanks, Pieter.
     
  6. javacool

    javacool BrightFort Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    3,943
    Would you mind taking a screenshot of this error (and the SpywareBlaster interface) when it occurs? That way I can hopefully figure out when this is occuring and what could be the cause of the problem on your system. :)

    Best regards,

    -Javacool
     
  7. polle

    polle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2003
    Posts:
    24
    Hi,

    attached is the requested screenshot.

    regards,
    polle
     

    Attached Files:

  8. javacool

    javacool BrightFort Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    3,943
    Well that is certainly interesting...

    Could you check and see if you have a C:\Windows\Temp folder? (substitute the path to your Windows directory if it is different)

    TIA.

    -Javacool
     
  9. polle

    polle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2003
    Posts:
    24
    I didn't, now it works! :)

    thanks,
    polle
     
  10. javacool

    javacool BrightFort Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    3,943
    Ah great - I'll make sure the next version can create that folder properly if it doesn't exist (very few machines don't have that folder).

    Best regards,

    -Javacool
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.