Radius update

Discussion in 'Trojan Defence Suite' started by TDS_Man, May 30, 2002.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. TDS_Man

    TDS_Man Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Posts:
    18
    Hello,All

    Now is anyone having problems
    with updates i can not update
    from TDS so i go to the homepage
    & download the Radius update
    this is what i have before an update

    13670/4245/3119/6306

    & when i update i have
    14061/4384/3213/6464

    so the next time i went online
    i get the Radius update Box
    tryed to update from TDS no
    good i go back to 13670------------->

    Help me please
     
  2. spy1

    spy1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2002
    Posts:
    3,139
    Location:
    Clover, SC
    TDS_Man - I'm not sure why you're having all those problems.

    What's your OS?

    From your comments, you seem to be a registered user, correct? Not having any problems getting the radius updates through the program here.

    Go into your TDS folder, find update.cfg and copy and paste it here, okay?

    Also, please verify the following:

    On the TDS main screen, when you click on the 'Configuration' button and look at the 'Startup' tab, is 'Load Radius Systems' and 'Load Radius Extensions' checked?

    On the 'Servers' tab, is tds.diamondcs.com.au the 'ISP IP Address' and is it using port 80? Is your 'Email set-up' correct (have you sent yourself a test email and received it properly?)

    On the 'Options' tab, 'Misc. Options', is 'Automatic Updates' checked?

    If any of that is not set that way, please make it so (be sure to click on 'Save' if you make any changes) and try the automatic update again, okay? HTH Pete
     
  3. Jooske

    Jooske Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2002
    Posts:
    9,713
    Location:
    Netherlands, EU near the sea
    Just updated to try,
    30-5 16:50:53 [Radius] • Systems Initialised [14131 references - 4424 primaries/3221 traces/6486 variants/other]
    30-5 16:50:54 [Radius] Radius Systems loaded. <Databases updated 30-05-2002>
    So it must be in your configuration.
    Hope you followed Pete's recommendations and let us know how it goes please!
     
  4. UNICRON

    UNICRON Technical Expert

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2002
    Posts:
    1,935
    Location:
    Nanaimo BC Canada
    I had that happen when I was getting the update from a location that hadn't been given the latest updates yet (command-1.com).

    look in your update.cfg file and make sure the diamondcs.com location is first in the list.
     
  5. TDS_Man

    TDS_Man Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Posts:
    18
    Hey,All

    All is good now it was just like
    UNICRON was saying
    thanks all  UNICRON  thanks
     
  6. UNICRON

    UNICRON Technical Expert

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2002
    Posts:
    1,935
    Location:
    Nanaimo BC Canada
    just happy to help ;)
     
  7. FanJ

    FanJ Guest

    Hi Pete,

    Sorry, I'm not quite sure about that.

    From the Helpfile:
    And in the example in the Helpfile is put: www.yourisp.com

    So, as far as I understood that: put there your provider and not the link to DiamondCS......

    That Server-tab has not much to do with how to get the updates.
     
  8. Jooske

    Jooske Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2002
    Posts:
    9,713
    Location:
    Netherlands, EU near the sea
    the tds.diamondcs.com.au is put there as an example and it is an little bit of extra promotion, isn't it? :)
     
  9. zappa

    zappa Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    176
    Location:
    Los Angeles, Ca.

    Two questions:
    I was wandering around my DCS/TDS3 folder and saw the update.cfg file and it is 1kb, what do I use to open it?  There is a TDS.cfg folder within Xdynamic but no update.cfg.

    Then I noticed a bunch of 0 kb files like, config.sys, rundll32.exe, systray.exe, autoload.plg and a couple others previously deleted.  Are all 0 kb files supposed to be deleted?

    I don't have any issues with updating.  
    thanks.
     
  10. spy1

    spy1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2002
    Posts:
    3,139
    Location:
    Clover, SC
    Hi, Jan! I was trying to get a read on what all the default settings he had  that might have had a bearing on the situation were.

    Something totally incorrect entered in the indicated field could have possibly caused or contributed to the problem - re-setting it to the default would have eliminated that as the possible cause.

    At least, that was my twisted reasoning at the time! :) Pete
     
  11. Jooske

    Jooske Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2002
    Posts:
    9,713
    Location:
    Netherlands, EU near the sea
    It is the update.cfg in the TDS-3 directory. You can open it in wordpad.
    It consists only of about 4 lines, so it is small indeed.
    Make very sure you don't change the lines themself, no empty lines or extra spaces, only the place of the update sites if you like to change those, as i see myself all time it connecting to server 1, server 2, whatever is needed.
    Where do you find those and are they all created the same date?
    Any time you call an EXE and Windows tries to access that file, if it doesn't exist it will create it as 0 bytes. It can happen for instance with running scripts or other programs.  You must specify the full path to the file in scripts, this may not need to be done if the file is in the %PATH% environment variable (usually just Windows and Windows\System)
    Windows will also look in Windows\System for EXE files before looking in \Windows, which is strange, maybe your files mentioned are in there ? Some trojans infect notepad and install there, etc. So check if your files are  the same size as the real one if they exist.
    Doubt any trojan will put 0 byte files and then attach a stream, this is possible however they could easily attach to any other file. And TDS will detect the stream :)
    So make sure your 0-size files are really 0 and when in doubt submit them to the lab.
    Neighter here, but in case it would happen we can try the several URLs from the update config file or the one from the tds- site, and if even that doesn't help we know it's not our system, so no reason to cry or reformat but have a look in this or the private forum to see if there is an issue known or post a question about it; surely people jump in soon in such cases.
     
  12. FanJ

    FanJ Guest

    Hi Pete,

    I understand what you mean !  :)

    Cheers, Jan.
     
  13. FanJ

    FanJ Guest

    About those files with zero bytes:

    I too have them sometimes in the TDS-directory.
    If I remember me well, Gavin posted at the private forum that it is safe to delete them, but maybe you would like to be 100% sure and ask him.
     
  14. Jooske

    Jooske Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2002
    Posts:
    9,713
    Location:
    Netherlands, EU near the sea
    FanJ,
    you might like to read what i wrote two messages above, which is exactly Gavin's recommendation, same you also find in the private forum.
     
  15. zappa

    zappa Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    176
    Location:
    Los Angeles, Ca.
    Jooske, all my Window .exe's in TDS have 0 kb.  Some have the same date some don't.   They are all located in my TDS folder.

    I don't have any scripts running either.  Not yet.  

    Wordpad doesn't work in TDS.  

    I looked in Windows\System and none of the .exe's were in there.  Should I copy them into that location?

    How does one specify a path? Is that done in DOS?

    thanks  J.
     
  16. FanJ

    FanJ Guest

    Sorry Jooske,

    You're right !
    I should have read better before posting.

    Cheers, Jan.
     
  17. Jooske

    Jooske Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2002
    Posts:
    9,713
    Location:
    Netherlands, EU near the sea
    I had the same with notepad:
    found out the original in c:\windows was still 56k, wordpad there had changed for 0k
    These should originally be:
    Notepad.exe, C:\Windows
    Write.exe, is also Wordpad, C:\Windows
    Wordpad.exe, C:\Program Files\Accessories
    You might like to copy those small files to windows, windows\system and windows\system32 if you still get 0 size files from them, as they might be located there for instance on NT systems and developers might have written their software for NT and causing this kind of problem, in stead of using them as a global function. Just to name an example.

    If you find those anywhere else, like 0 size files, try to find out if these are really size 0.
    I did a search/find for files max size 0 and none showed up, while they were there, so probably the windows find function is not all ok. As i run Win98SE i'm not able to test for possible streams and those should not be able to be added on this OS either, but NT systems and alike are!
    But those are easily recognized by TDS.
    If you find your notepad size changed,
    --my notepad version is Dutch, version 4.10.1998, 5 May 1999 22:22:00, size 57,344 bytes-- you might like to submit it to the TDS lab for further inspection, copy it as a sample (zipped in your test zoo) and get the original notepad.exe from the install cd-rom.
    Test zoo? Yes, i created in the TDS directory an extra folder "ScanAlerts" in which i copy all alerts, nasties i receive by email, etc, such 0-size files you might like to move in there, other suspicious files, so i know where to save them and scan either individual files or the whole folder and i know if i ever would find in a scan anything outside that folder i have something to worry and it's easy to exclude that folder for other scanning products in case they would ever think of cleaning it against my will! I would not like to even think of deleting any find before the TDS lab tells me it's innocent and of no value to keep it.
    No problem, time comes for that.  Once you start trying them out, start with the fun examples and you'll love them for sure with their amazing possibilities.
    Hmmm i found that 0 size wordpad in windows, and i could still run wordpad when started manually, but somehow long ago i lost the jump from notepad to wordpad if a file is too big for notepad. Also replacing the 0 size wordpad with an original did not fix that.
    Even with removing the 0 size files everywhere i found them and in some cases even copy an original wordpad there did not help so i have no solution here. Might be again a problem because of my Dutch version, path names are named different, so if developers also here use the English path name in stead of using it as a global name, could happen the same.  
    Config.sys and such should be in your C:\ i might suppose, at least do a search/find for all those files on your whole system where they reside, the originals as well as the 0-size files.
    If there are files you intentionally deleted and after that find now as 0 size files, you know for sure some of your programs are still linked to using those files and asking for them; if the 0 files are older, scan for nasties if possible and just delete or store them in the test zoo folder.
    You'll certainly locate your run32.dll and config.sys, systray in their proper place, look if they are still ok and original. I don't like to copy system files to other places, as it might confuse the system, never know....
    i mean in using a function, can happen in using shortcuts, in scripts, in programs, developers might specify different because of using names i won't find exactly on my Dutch version, etc.
    If you look in TDS Console > System Analysis > Autostart Explorer > Tab System files > choose file Autoexec.bat > there you can see the paths and eventually edit the paths. If you ever for instance downloaded the DCS free Console tools you might like to create in C:\ a folder "Console" to put all those unzipped tools in, and to make them functional from everywhere in Windows you will add that folder to your path, like this:
    PATH C:\WINDOWS;C:\WINDOWS\COMMAND;C:\Console
    if your windows is C:\windows or whatever it is  and don't forget to save it :)
    Those console tools you use from the MSDOS prompt.
    Hope this helps............
     
  18. zappa

    zappa Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    176
    Location:
    Los Angeles, Ca.
    Thanks, your awesome J.  

    Sorry to hijack this thread.  
     
  19. Jooske

    Jooske Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2002
    Posts:
    9,713
    Location:
    Netherlands, EU near the sea
    Shame on you :D
    We mods could have cut this part to a new thread or could have forced the thread back to the original subject. Sorry for not doing so.
    In fact i made it possible by responding so much on the 0-size files.
    But we're back on track now i guess,
    everybody content with their Radius updates by now?
    Just scanned with 14175 references now.
     
  20. Prince_Serendip

    Prince_Serendip Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2002
    Posts:
    819
    Location:
    Canada
    I'm glad I read the foregoing. My Trojan Hunter trial period expired today so I decided to try out TDS. Great program. Wonder why I stayed away so long? I'm sold! Money is enroute. I find that both Notepad and Wordpad work, for me, in TDS. I have WIN98SE. (Just think! My OS will be obselete by June, 2003. One year to learn XP!) Thanks for the help here. I have my TDS updated and configured properly. :D
     
  21. spy1

    spy1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2002
    Posts:
    3,139
    Location:
    Clover, SC
    That's great, Prince_Serendip! And in time to get the free upgrade to TDS-4 when it comes out!

    As a side note to everyone, never even knew there could be a problem with NotePad or WordPad in re: to TDS, probably because I've never experienced the problem. Using WinME here on the machine with TDS installed. (I'm pretty sure it was un-supported to start with! :) ). Pete
     
  22. UNICRON

    UNICRON Technical Expert

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2002
    Posts:
    1,935
    Location:
    Nanaimo BC Canada
    mark another one down for the good guys!

    resistance is futile.....
     
  23. TDS_Man

    TDS_Man Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Posts:
    18
    Hello,All

    Can someone please tell
    how to stop geting E-Mail
    replys please going nut's here

    Thanks All
     
  24. spy1

    spy1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2002
    Posts:
    3,139
    Location:
    Clover, SC
    Email replies from all the responses to this post of yours? If that's what you're talking about, click on 'Notification' (at the top of the page), or 'Notify of Replies' (at the bottom of the post) and then click on 'No'.

    Other than that I'm not sure what else you could be referring to.  Pete
     
  25. TDS_Man

    TDS_Man Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Posts:
    18
    Hey,spy1

    Yes i started this E-Mail from hell
    please help me stop it

    Thanks
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.