Radius Prompt to Update

Discussion in 'Trojan Defence Suite' started by Blackspear, Dec 13, 2002.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    I saw the below prompt to update Radius, and did so, downloaded the Radius File and installed it in the TDS directory over-riding the existing file, restarted the program and I still get the prompt to update.

    Is this just a flaw?


    21:21:13 [Init] Trojan Defence Suite v3.2.0 (UNLICENSED)
    21:21:13 [Init] Started 13-12-02 21:21:13 E. Australia Standard Time (UTC: -10), Internet Time @514.73
    21:21:13 [Init] Loading TDS-3 Systems ...
    21:21:13 [Init] • Priority : OK.
    21:21:13 [Init] Token successfully adjusted.
    21:21:13 [Init] • TDS Privileges : OK. Adjusted TDS-3 token privileges to maximum
    21:21:13 [Init] • Plugins : OK. Loaded 13
    21:21:13 [Init] • Exec Protection : Not Installed
    21:21:13 [Init] WARNING: Your Radius.TD3 database needs to be updated!
    21:21:13 [Init] Please download the latest from http://tds.diamondcs.com.au/radius.td3
    21:21:13 [Init] Licensed users can use the Update facility from the TDS menu
    21:21:13 [Init] Loading Radius Advanced Scanning Systems ... <R3 Engine, DCS Labs>
    21:21:16 [Init] • Radius Advanced Specialist Extensions on standby for 13 trojan families
    21:21:16 [Init] • Systems Initialised [20548 references - 6445 primaries/5122 traces/8981 variants/other]
    21:21:16 [Init] Radius Systems loaded. <Databases updated 13-12-2002>

    Cheers.
     
  2. Pieter_Arntz

    Pieter_Arntz Spyware Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Posts:
    13,312
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Hi Blackspear,

    Have a look at this thread: http://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=5392

    Regards,

    Pieter
     
  3. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    Ok, from what I can piece together, it is just a ongoing prompt to update, it never goes away :)

    Thanks Pieter
     
  4. Pieter_Arntz

    Pieter_Arntz Spyware Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Posts:
    13,312
    Location:
    Netherlands
    It won't bug you anymore as soon as you decide to buy the full version :D

    Regards,

    Pieter
     
  5. Jooske

    Jooske Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2002
    Posts:
    9,713
    Location:
    Netherlands, EU near the sea
    You know what's so funny for me:
    always when seeing Gavin on the board rush to TDS and press the update button, it's a reflex to make sure i've always the most actual radius update.
    As we know those DCS guys are really busy and will show themselves here to post about updates, answer burning questions only they can and probably read what's going on in the other adequate forums before rushing back home for more urgent matters.
    Especially in the weekend, it could either be really urgent or just between weekend matters as there will be :D
    Anyway, my TDS radius is up-to-date with
    [20548 references - 6445 primaries/5122 traces/8981 variants/other]
    imagine.... was not even half of those a year ago! Working so hard for our security!
    and i see the burning matters replied, shop open, system secure, we have all reasons to be happy!


    Thinking about the WARNING: see it as a reminder for the moment, till we hear different. As it is urgent to keep updated on a daily basis especially this time of year with many nasties-creators and spreaders and all the less experienced people online, e-cards, etc.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.