process not showing

Discussion in 'Port Explorer' started by scartissu, Apr 25, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. scartissu

    scartissu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2002
    Posts:
    19
    Location:
    Canada
    While I'm waiting for a response from the Diamond team I figured I may as well get cozy in here since I am now the proud owner of my own PE... I have not been able to find solutions to these problems in the help files or the forum.

    Ok on to the problems...
    1- all processes show as *system , and at the bottom shows 0 sytem sockets and usually about 5 to 7 normal sockets.

    2- my process button is greyed out, as well as the socket drop down options (kill socket, disable sending,enable, etc.

    3-I cannot use the socket spy at all, even when I put in the PID ..nothing happens.

    4- lock code , it says that the lock code would have to be re-entered only if u r to uninstall PE..whell I did that and when I reinstalled it didn't ask me for the lock code.

    5- dcsws2.dll I followed the regsvr32.exe instructions to unregister then rereg the dcsws2.exe..I didn't get no message saying whether it failed or was successful, on either the unregistering or the regitering of the file..(yes the sporder.dll is in the system folder as well)

    I may not have done something right..I dunno..I have screens of PE to better show the issues if anyone would like to see em.

    Hope to get this resolved as I spent about 12 frustrateing hours yesterday reading the forums ,the help files and muckin round with the program before troubleing anyone else...MY EYES HURT ..lol
    Cheers
     
  2. Jooske

    Jooske Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2002
    Posts:
    9,713
    Location:
    Netherlands, EU near the sea
    Help me remember, are you on win98(se)?
    This would explain why several processes are shown as netstat ( *system) and you don't mention system sockets.

    But are there no programs / processes sockets shown at all, not your TDS, IE, OE, fw, all those?
    If so big hmmmmm! these at least also on win9* systems should show up as processes with an ID.

    Did you reboot after the installation?

    Normally you either uninstall former versions from the program's directory or the new install file will do it for you.
    It would unregister the dll and ask you to reboot so you cna delete that thing and continue the installation.
    If it's the first time your unlock code will be asked. Not that long serial you got in the confirmation email but the other one.
    Normally after an uninstall and new install the unlock code won't be asked again. Suppose after a reformat it will or if there would be something wrong with your keyfile.

    The netstatsockets have no PID, and there you can't spy nor kill unfortuately.
    If i want to disable sending and those sockets are for instance connected to IE processes i get the IE UDP process and disable sending there if i'm just surfing without posting. You might see in some netstat sockets they are disabled for sending too, or you might even be successfull in blocking them as well. Not sure when this is able.

    Socketspy: did you try for instance hidden processes? I need to add them manually, not forgetting the - to start with, while for instance normal IE is just rightclick and enable spying to see it added to the spylist and clocking on it in most cases i see the packets (if i did not block the sending/receiving of course)


    Wished you had posted 11:59 hours before and saved yourself burning eyes and lots of frustrations if it would (fingers crossed) maybe only be a reboot thing?
     
  3. scartissu

    scartissu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2002
    Posts:
    19
    Location:
    Canada
    Hey there Jooske..ya I'm on 98se..we touched on this last night a bit when I pm'ed you. from the TDS forums..I'm the same dood that was lookin for the bandwidth monitor :D
    I was gonna ask you more last night but I was very tired..
    ok...I am attaching the gifs ,there are 4 of them.oops won't let me attach 4 of em...ok this one first.that will show ya about the *system thingy..I don't get a PID.
    I have IE running ,TDS..and a couple other programs other than netstat..and they all show up as *system. I have uninstalled and reinstalled 3X now ,rebooting after each install and uninstall..all to no avail.
    the former demo version I had I uninstalled when it expired.
    I cannot right click and enable spying on anything because it is not identifying any process'...and I'm running BM..shouldn't that show up?
    when I type in a PID of a process that is running
    (got PID from TDS) nothing shows up..yes I put the - in front.
     

    Attached Files:

  4. scartissu

    scartissu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2002
    Posts:
    19
    Location:
    Canada
    here is a better gif showing that not all process' are netstat
     

    Attached Files:

  5. Patrice

    Patrice Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2003
    Posts:
    571
    Location:
    Antarctica
    Hi scartissu!

    Under Settings you got the possibility to hide the netstat processes. You don't need to spy them, because they are system files which are needed.

    Here's some additional info about it (but you certainly read it as well after 11 hours...):

    -NETSTAT - A common console program found on most operating systems that allows the user to see a list of the sockets currently in use on the system.

    -Why do some processes show as --NETSTAT-- when others display the actual process?
    Under Windows 95/98/ME, Port Explorer isn't always able to map all ports back to their parent processes. This is because some of these processes (system services) start before Port Explorer is initialised by the operating system. However, the common "netstat" program can see them, so Port Explorer combines both results into one table, showing the netstat sockets as '--NETSTAT--'.

    -Under Windows 95/98 Port Explorer isn't able to map all sockets to their parent process (usually only the ones that are loaded very early by the system). Such processes will normally display with the process name of "--NETSTAT--", indicating that Port Explorer wasn't able to map the process, but it could still see the socket using standard netstat techniques.

    -TIME_WAIT sockets will also often display as --NETSTAT--, as the system has taken ownership of these sockets.

    -What settings can be adjusted to make Port Explorer run more smoothly on slower computers?
    Hide Netstat Sockets - If there are less sockets to display, Port Explorer can update the list more quickly.

    And here some info from Microshit:

    http://www.microsoft.com/technet/treeview/default.asp?url=/TechNet/prodtechnol/winxppro/proddocs/netstat.asp

    Hope that helps...

    Best regards!

    Patrice
     
  6. Jooske

    Jooske Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2002
    Posts:
    9,713
    Location:
    Netherlands, EU near the sea
    I'm not happy with the fact none of your normal processes show up with the PID. Was this different in the evaluation version?
    I notice at times when i close for instance OE while PE is running and restart OE it doesn't always come back with it's icon and PID but when collecting emails i do see those processes as netstat (*system) connections. This can happen with more programs. It fits exactly the dscription Patrice was so kind to post for us.
    After a system reboot you'll see everything working normal again. I like starting PE and see other programs appearing in it's GUI.

    I suppose after installing PE you first copied in the right keyfile and made it's name as instructed, did you?
    After i expect you got the first time you ever installed the full version and after a reboot a popup to type in your unlock code, the little one you got in your personal area when you downloaded the full version, not your long serial.
    This should all be exactly followed.

    As you said you never got a message about the dll being unregistered, i wonder if it was ever properly registered at all.
    To install, run: regsvr32 dcsws2.dll
    To uninstall, run: regsvr32 /u dcsws2.dll
    This is you're not really sure. I suppose you would get a message (if running the first) the dll has (already) been installed.

    Did you run any registry protection when installing PE? In that case i would suggest to close such a thing, install PE properly and after that enable the registry protection back again.
     
  7. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
    Hello scartissu, If you do as Jooske suggests also disable any other resident security programmes whilst installing AV, AT etc And temporarilly disconnect from the net!
    Once you are sure that PE is completely uninstaled clean out the PE folder - Re-install as Jooske stated & ensure you have the latest keyfile.
    then add your personal code from the PE members site.

    HTH Pilli
     
  8. Gavin - DiamondCS

    Gavin - DiamondCS Former DCS Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    2,080
    Location:
    Perth, Western Australia
    Hi scartissu,

    My guess would be some outdated files as you are on 98, or just maybe a small bug, I'll see if I can find anything you can try. If theres a bug then we should be able to release a new version quickly to correct it :)
     
  9. Jooske

    Jooske Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2002
    Posts:
    9,713
    Location:
    Netherlands, EU near the sea
    Forgot about possible system files, as i'm on win98se too, but rather uptodate. You might like to look at the required system files thread on top in the TDS forum here and see if you miss anything at all (versions i mean).
    Sorry for not thinking about this possibility.....
     
  10. Jason_DiamondCS

    Jason_DiamondCS Former DCS Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Posts:
    1,046
    Location:
    Perth, Western Australia
    All you are getting on the screen is netstat results. This seems to be because DCSWS2.DLL isn't correctly installed. I would think you would get an error upon startup of Port Explorer saying "DCSWS2.dll is not correctly installed" ? My advice is to completely uninstall Port Explorer and delete dcsws2.dll from your windows\system directory. Then reinstall Port Explorer. If it still occurs then there must be something stopping the installation of the DCSWS2.dll on your system.
    -Jason-
     
  11. scartissu

    scartissu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2002
    Posts:
    19
    Location:
    Canada
    Hi..been away at work..just reading this info now..
    I am thinking that maybe I should do this in some kind order so as to track the problems one at a time, first I would like the program to load without the


    " port explorer failed to initialize properly":

    error...as I mentioned. I have unregistered then reregistered the dcsws2.dll manually as it didn't seem to do it auto..that is what the troubleshooting FAQ regarding this error says to do.but it doesn't seem to be working, I still get the error when I reboot and I don't know what could be stopping regsvr from working..when i reinstalled the program I only had explorer and systray and TDS-3 running..I shut down regpro and my FW..(vector as well)
    could my regsvr32.exe be corrupt??

    I am pretty sure all my files are up to date..not sure what you mean jooske , re: thread on TDS forum at top,is it here or on the TDS forum??can you link me to thread.I could not find it. Anyway I would like to get this resolved first.

    thnx all.
     
  12. Jason_DiamondCS

    Jason_DiamondCS Former DCS Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Posts:
    1,046
    Location:
    Perth, Western Australia
    Hi,

    first off check what version of DCSWS2.DLL is in your \windows\system\ directory. It should be 1.5.1.0 or 1.510 . It should also be 28160 bytes in size.

    Now after you have verified the above information and made sure the file is in your "c:\windows\system\" directory, just go to a command prompt or type this in a Start->Run Dialog box.

    "regsvr32 -u dcsws2.dll"

    it should say "DCSWS2.DLL has been successfully uninstalled" . If it does say that, then reboot, if it doesn't you don't need to reboot. Now type :-

    "regsvr32 dcsws2.dll"

    Now reboot and download this program :-
    http://www.cexx.org/lspfix.zip

    Run that program, you should see dcsws2.dll in that list, if you don't then there is something wrong with your system. I would need more details before knowing what was wrong, please try the above then get back as soon as you can :)
    -Jason-
     
  13. Jooske

    Jooske Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2002
    Posts:
    9,713
    Location:
    Netherlands, EU near the sea
    Hi again,
    i meant in the forum here, in the TDS part, in the sticky threads for "required system files".
    but you can just as easy jump to the original page at DCS of course, http://tds.diamondcs.com.au/index.php?page=files
    To check if you have at least the last versions there. Something can always get overwritten with older software installs, etc. I deleted today lots of those size 0 kb files which might disturb good communication too, never know.

    You did stop all registry protection, fw, av/at, went offline, -- do you have other registry protective tools like Dostop, or from NAV ....
    If Jason's test fails you might like to get the AutostartViewer and look if there is anything known as a blocker and if that is not enough then there are the startuplist or hijackthis which are Pieter's favorites to look in all there is running.
    Are you installing as sys admin and also there after reboot, not as a user?

    Jason: is it necessary to install separate for each account or is this not necessary for PE, even if you would use a user account at the moment?
     
  14. Jason_DiamondCS

    Jason_DiamondCS Former DCS Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Posts:
    1,046
    Location:
    Perth, Western Australia
    Under 9X different accounts don't matter, under NT you will need to be in a administrator account if you want to use all of the features of Port Explorer. If you were in a guest account and Port Explorer was installed on an administer account I don't think Port Explorer can access the dcsws2.dll unless the admin allows it.
    -Jason-
     
  15. scartissu

    scartissu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2002
    Posts:
    19
    Location:
    Canada
    Well I'll be :oops:
    turns out that the regsvr32.exe that was in my sys folder said "XPClient"I have no idea how that happened..there was also a regsvr32.exe in the folder I created with all my system /net monitoring software..TDS-3 wormguard..,etc....
    I extracted the original from my .cab and when I ran the command I got the message that dcsws2.dll has been registered successfuly...now everything works..Thanx Jason and Jooske and all who responded.. for pointing me in the right direction , ...another chapter in the 'PE in the hands of a newbie' saga closes on a good note...whew
    Thnx again all.
    Cheers...the beer is good :p
     
  16. Jooske

    Jooske Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2002
    Posts:
    9,713
    Location:
    Netherlands, EU near the sea
    Glad you found it! Coffee on this side :cool:
    And now PE runs fine for you?
     
  17. Jason_DiamondCS

    Jason_DiamondCS Former DCS Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Posts:
    1,046
    Location:
    Perth, Western Australia
    I'm glad all is well, have fun. :cool:

    -Jason-
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.