Opera 6.05 released

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by Mike_Healan, Aug 13, 2002.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Mike_Healan

    Mike_Healan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2002
    Posts:
    302
    Location:
    USA
    http://www.opera.com/

    Unfortunately, I can't download it. They've decided to use a form that calls a script that not one of 3 different download managers can catch. I tell you, I hate those idiotic scripts.

    Edit:
    For those who prefer the non-java version (like me),

    ftp://ftp.opera.com/pub/opera/win/605/en/std/ow32enen605.exe

    Fired up the ftp client and then copied the URL from there.
     
  2. root

    root Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2002
    Posts:
    1,723
    Location:
    Missouri, USA
    Hi Mike. Do you FTP?
    ftp://ftp.opera.com/pub/opera/win/605/en/java/ow32enen605j.exe
    Thats for the Java version. Non java version is one directory higher.
     
  3. crockett

    crockett Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2002
    Posts:
    333
    :DGonna try to download it, will be back later to comment if necessary...

    Crockett
     
  4. root

    root Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2002
    Posts:
    1,723
    Location:
    Missouri, USA
    I just clicked on the above link and Opera started to download it. FWIW.
     
  5. crockett

    crockett Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2002
    Posts:
    333
    Hi guys;

    Connected to www.opera.com, selected the links one by one, downloaded 6.05.

    Installed without previously uninstalling version 6.04, didn't even have to restart my machine to complete the process.

    Everything working fine. It's ridiculous it's so easy.

    Crockett ;)
     
  6. snapdragin

    snapdragin Administrator

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2002
    Posts:
    8,415
    Location:
    Southern Ont., Canada
    just d/l'ed version 6.05 with Java (took just under 2 min on cable) and installed it over top 6.04 without any problems----it didn't even change my bookmarks! :)

    must admit, the install is fast and easy!
     
  7. root

    root Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2002
    Posts:
    1,723
    Location:
    Missouri, USA
  8. snapdragin

    snapdragin Administrator

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2002
    Posts:
    8,415
    Location:
    Southern Ont., Canada
    root, i get a "could not locate remote server" with the link you posted?

    does it say something about the java versions, or Opera it'self?
     
  9. crockett

    crockett Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2002
    Posts:
    333
    Hi guys;

    It seems by now we're all bouncing back and forth between this link and the other one related to Opera.

    Could we all agree to use one or the other ? I don't care which one as long as we can group the relevant dialogs in one single place...

    Clearer for us and definitely easier for anyone who might get interested in getting to know Opera better starting from scratch.

    Root, you're probably the most Opera-experienced writer on these two threads.

    If it's ok for everybody, I suggest we all go on posting on Opera following Root's next post ?!... Maybe some explanation as regards the dslreport's forum thread you mentioned - can't connect to it (broken link!?) ?

    If all this seems irrelevant to any of you, we may choose not to change anything and proceed like before.

    Let me know about that.

    Rgds, Crockett :)
     
  10. snapdragin

    snapdragin Administrator

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2002
    Posts:
    8,415
    Location:
    Southern Ont., Canada
    yes Crockett, i think that would be a good idea, i know i was starting to get confused as to what thread to keep track of.

    just to add to this thread for Mike - i was able to d/l the Java 1.4 from the link that Root posted, even went back to double check that i received the full file, which i did, and noticed that it said on the d/l page that you could only d/l it once from that page....i though oh well, let's see if that's true, so i tried d/l'ing it again and it was going to d/l with no problem (i was using Opera at the time without java/javascript enabled.) Maybe the server was just busy earlier?

    btw...spy1 also has used Opera for quite some time and helped me with my settings when i had trouble posting on Yabb boards, not sure what version or what plugins he uses now, but maybe he might be able to add something about the java 1.4? i am not going to install it yet though, until i see what is said at the link Root posted, if i can get to it. :)

    snap
     
  11. FanJ

    FanJ Guest

  12. root

    root Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2002
    Posts:
    1,723
    Location:
    Missouri, USA
    Ok, as far as I'm concerned we can just go with this thread.
    I finally got Java 1.4 downloaded at 10 last night (56k) and uninstalled 1.3 before I installed 1.4 this morning. No problems encountered with the download.
    One important thing to note - the following is from the Opera Plug-Ins page about Java Plug-In. Please also note that on the Java site, it says to uninstall previous versions before installing 1.4.

    Java Runtime Enviroment

    4.x Opera 4.0 introduces embedded support for Java applets. Instead of using the plug-in software, Opera 4x is invoking the Java Runtime Environment (JRE) directly to run applets. On the download page, users are given the option of downloading a version of Opera 4.0 which has the JRE bundled, or a version which does not have the JRE bundled. The JRE can be downloaded separately, as described below. It is not possible to use any version of the plug-in.

    Download JRE from http://java.sun.com/j2se/1.3/jre/download-windows.html. Versions of JRE older than 1.2 are not supported. If you don't have JRE installed or if it is an older version, you will get a pop-up message which tells you that. If you had previously installed the java plug-in version 1.2 or later a supported version of the JRE should already be installed.
    Double-click the downloaded file to start the installation wizard. Follow the on-screen instructions to install Java Runtime Enviroment.
    Preferences- Under Preferences->Multimedia we have added an "Enable Java" check-box for enabling/ disabling Java. Java is enabled by default. The check-box is greyed out if JRE is not installed.
    Opera.ini- A new section - [JAVA] - has been added to the opera.ini file. If you have made a custom opera.ini you have to copy the [JAVA] section entries from the opera.ini installed by Opera. You should not change any of the Java settings. The installation sets the correct paths according to the opera.jar and opera.policy files.

    The new section should look like:

    [JAVA]
    OPERA CLASSPATH=C:\Program files\Opera\Classes\Opera.jar
    SECURITY POLICY=C:\Program Files\Opera\Classes\Opera.policy
    Enabled=1

    Well, I checked the Opera.ini file and it only said Enabled=1 under [Java], so I added the other two lines and saved.
    Looks like everything is fine. I think this thread and the other one make things look worse than they are. There really isn't any major problem with anything here.
     
  13. snapdragin

    snapdragin Administrator

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2002
    Posts:
    8,415
    Location:
    Southern Ont., Canada
    hi root!

    i agree, i haven't had any problems at all with Opera, the d/l'ing, installing, or updating the JAVA 1.4.

    i am glad this thread is here though because i was a li'l unfamiliar with the JAVA end of it with Opera, and uninstalling and reinstalling can make the world of difference if it's done wrong.

    i followed what you had posted above; uninstalled JAVA 1.3 then reinstalled 1.4, checked my Opera's "About" and it listed the newly installed Java 1.4 so everything looked as it should, no settings changed or anything.

    the only thing that i was unsure of when i was installing the JAVA 1.4 was during installation it had a check-mark Internet Explorer making it the default browser for JAVA (the other only option was Netscape, which i don't have on this pc)....so since i use it with Opera, i unchecked the box....so far everthing seems ok. (got a Java Web Start icon on my desktop too but there didn't seem to be any option for that during installation.)

    i also checked my Opera6.ini to see if i was missing those two lines too, but this is what i had under the JAVA section:

    [Java]
    Opera Classpath=C:\Program Files\Opera\Classes\Opera.jar;C:\Program Files\Opera\Classes\lc.jar
    Security Policy=C:\Program Files\Opera\Classes\Opera.policy
    Enabled=1

    (seems i have an extra line there: lc.jar)

    i think the reason my Opera6.ini still had the two lines your's was missing was maybe because i didn't uninstall Opera 6.04, i just installed 6.05 over top of it. :)

    thanks for the thread....it's been great help! :D
     
  14. Mike_Healan

    Mike_Healan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2002
    Posts:
    302
    Location:
    USA
    Bump

    *** points at his edit in the first post
     
  15. crockett

    crockett Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2002
    Posts:
    333
    Hello guys;

    Well, it seems I'm the only one still having trouble downloading JRE 1.4 ! Just can't figure out why.

    Maybe it will work when the server is less busy - it finally worked for you, so I keep my hopes high.

    Still surprising no mirror-site is available...

    Anyway - this thread is kind of becoming 'JRE 1.4-thread' - let's not forget about Opera.

    What's important to me is not really the JRE in itself.

    I wanted to be sure everyone is aware JRE1.4 was the version to be installed for those who can't go without Java.

    I also would like to pinpoint this again: Opera, as already mentioned, DOES function perfectly well without Java, and is even considered by some security specialists as extremely/especially secure WITHOUT JRE.

    So, the 'ideal' configuration might be to have JRE installed in case one might need it, but have it disabled most of the time by unchecking the 'enable Java ' option in the 'Quick preferences' menu.

    What do you think ?

    Since so many Opera users agree on the essential points (Opera is fast, efficient, reliable, easy to use, secure, etc.), still nobody having any idea why Opera is so little recommended/talked about on security- and software-sites ?

    Maybe because it is presented as 'adware' - a word awakening negative associations in most people?!...

    Crockett :cool:
     
  16. crockett

    crockett Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2002
    Posts:
    333
    Hi Tester...

    You said it - lots of questions:)

    Opera being a webbrowser and Hotmail being a mail-account, you shouldn't have any trouble to send/download mails.

    In general, Opera works very well with the vast majority of security programs - firewalls, av's, at's, activity-monitors, file-wipers, etc.

    Some of the more Micro$oft-specific services may not work - of that I don't know. Opera developers make continuous efforts to produce as universal a browser as possible, so I guess you'll be surprised to see you don't have to abandon many of your favorite tools and surfing habits.

    But you'll have to test Opera by yourself and, why not, report on your results so we can all learn from your experiences.

    One thing you might begin with would be to d/l Opera 6.05 and start testing it (you're called 'The Tester', aren't you ?). Just step inside and get yourself to discover and perhaps appreciate it. Take your time, do it at your own pace - that's the way we all got to adopt it.

    Discovering a new, exciting software and approaching mastery of it step-by-step is one of the most rewarding and funny experiences I know of on the Web.

    Also, remember you don't "have to" like it - just do what seems best to you once you have the knowledge to decide from.

    Now a good news - you can begin to do all that without changing anything else, meaning you don't have to uninstall IE6. Those two browsers don't have any problem co-existing on a single machine. So you can try some services on Opera and still use IE as long as you don't know how to use the others.

    What I mean by all this is that the only way to know which programs are gonna continue working well with Opera is to give it a try and see by yourself.

    Sorry I don't have a ready-made answer, but all configurations are somewhat different, and each user has his own set of expectations and demands. Yours aren't mine, nor anyone else's. And vice-versa.

    Having said that, maybe other members are now navigating a configuration and using various tools which may be very much like yours - if so, they'll probably give you more specific informations.

    Since I'm a fierce fan of Opera, and since you didn't have any reply to your post yet (always a saddening sight), I thought I'd write you these few words until someone else might come along with more precisions.

    Anyway, don't be afraid to compare - give Opera a try, get your own answers and... enjoy.

    Rgds, Crockett :cool:
     
  17. the Tester

    the Tester Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2002
    Posts:
    2,854
    Location:
    The Gateway to the Blue Hills,WI.
    Crockett.Thanks for the reply.I have been following this thread for a while and I "bit the bullett" last night and d/l ed opera 6.05.A lot of questions were answered thru testing different programs.All messenger programs seem to work fine.I haven't tried my security programs other than Sygate.But I usually download on-line and don't usually scan when I'm surfing.I do know that my Trojan Hunter Guard and NOD32 monitor run yet.While I haven't got Opera operation all figured out yet,I can say this:I like it!!!It is faster than IE6.It seems user friendly.I have to work on setting it up for internet security yet(configure it).I know IE6 was a pain in that department.This is new to me,but you are right,it is an exciting little browser and it kicks IE6 in many ways!Being that I am the Tester,I gotta play with it some more to figure it all out.Thanks to you and all the posters that have experience with Opera.I appreciate your links and info. that you all posted.
     
  18. NewB

    NewB Guest

    Hello2UAll!


    I just started trying out Opera recently also. Its a pretty cool browser! Some web pages do look a little different sometimes compared to IE , but its no biggy.

    I had a problem though trying sygate's scan @ http://scan.sygate.com

    It wont allow me to do the scan like i can with IE, it pops up a message that says 'Access to this port is disabled for security reasons'.


    Anyone else having this problem? or know of a solution?


    Appreciate it.
    NewB
     
  19. NewB

    NewB Guest

    BTW: Im using Look'n'Stop firewall along with Proxomitron with Opera 6.05 without java.
     
  20. Paul Wilders

    Paul Wilders Administrator

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2001
    Posts:
    12,472
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Hi NewB,


    I wouldn't regard this as a problem; on the contrary.

    I've seen far worse! - no kidding: those two are assets without any doubt.

    regards.

    paul
     
  21. snapdragin

    snapdragin Administrator

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2002
    Posts:
    8,415
    Location:
    Southern Ont., Canada
    Hi NewB!

    i am using Opera 6.05, with SunJava Environment 1.4, and i just tried the scans at Sygate too......and no matter what settings i changed....java enabled...javascript enabled, etc., each and every time it stopped them with the "Access to this port is disabled for security reasons"

    now that leaves ya with a nice feeling! :D

    i don't use Proxomitron, but i do use Sygate Personal Firewall 5, and a D-Link router w/firewall on an XP-Home, and XP's internal firewall disabled.

    when i used IE6, it all came up stealth...but i would have preferred IE gave that message i got with Opera instead.

    snap
     
  22. crockett

    crockett Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2002
    Posts:
    333
    Hello guys;

    Snap', my dsl connection is down for the time being - can't chek these sygate tests by myself right now...

    Do the previous posts mean that the tests won't get initiated at all when tried on Opera, or that the tests are stopped at some point or on some specific port being scanned ?

    Anything different from previous results you may have had in the past on the same testing-site ?

    Crockett
     
  23. NewB

    NewB Guest

    Hi Paul & Snap

    Snap thanks for checking & reporting your results. I wasnt sure if it was just something in my Opera settings i had disabled or what exactly. Sounds like its pretty much built into the security of the browser.


    It is nice to finally find a browser that actually cares about security! :)


    Thanks again guys.
     
  24. Paul Wilders

    Paul Wilders Administrator

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2001
    Posts:
    12,472
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Hi NewB,

    My pleasure ;)

    regards.

    paul
     
  25. snapdragin

    snapdragin Administrator

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2002
    Posts:
    8,415
    Location:
    Southern Ont., Canada
    Hi Crocket!

    Your question got me wondering the same thing about what is actually being stopped....the scan due to the browser (Opera) just stopping it, or is Opera actually saying i am stealth or ports blocked, etc., because i am using Opera?

    So i went back with IE6 and went through ALL the scans again with IE6's internet settings on total block and just using what i would normally surf with: NOD's Amon, NOD's POP3 for OE, AdWatch, TrojanHunter (i didn't have TDS3 running), and Sygate Firewall ver 5 (free), and everything showed as BLOCKED but these:

    WEB 80 CLOSED - This port has responded to our probes. This means that you are not running any application on this port, but it is still possible for someone to crash your computer through known TCP/IP stack vulnerabilities.

    IDENT 113 CLOSED - This port has responded to our probes. This means that you are not running any application on this port, but it is still possible for someone to crash your computer through known TCP/IP stack vulnerabilities.

    SOURCE PORT 64958 CLOSED

    Results from scan of ICMP at TCP/IP address: xx.xx.xx.xxx
    Protocol Type Status Additional Information:
    ICMP 8 OPEN - An ICMP ping request is usually used to test Internet access. However, an attacker can use it to determine if your computer is available and what OS you are running. This gives him valuable information when he is determining what type of attack to use against you.

    (note: the ICMP scan isn't enabled there yet)

    Then i opened Opera again, went back and re-tried ALL the scans. i was able to click on the type of scan listed to the left of the page, which would tell me about what the scan would do, but as soon as i would click on the scan button at the bottom to initilize the scan, the "Access to this port is disabled for security reasons" would pop up and stop it.

    i couldn't even do the PreScan so it could determine the IP # to scan.

    so now i am a li'l confused...LOL
    is Opera giving a false sense of security when it pops up that warning, and one goes away thinking for "security reasons" these scans were not allowed, therefore, they are stealth and safe when they use Opera? Or, are these ports that i've listed above still sitting there closed or open?

    just wondering here...

    snap

    *the above still done behind the router/firewall on XP-Home, and with Sygate's Personal Firewall settings at default, no rules applied.

    *corrected the description about when the popup warning would happen with Opera. sorry.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.