Nod32 and Jv16 Powertool??

Discussion in 'NOD32 Early v2 Beta' started by hayc59, Jan 8, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. hayc59

    hayc59 Guest

    this i am sad to say is an old problem, and was hoping it would be fixed in the newer version 2.0.
    but i have to turn off Imon to get jv16 powertool to work!
    i have it in my excluded folder but still stalls on me everytime i have Imon running!!! hence shutting down Imon in order to have jv16 powertools working smoothly.
    anyone at Eset have cure for this tinnie winnie problem?
    thanks so much for your time and wisdom!!!
    :D :D :D :D :D :D
     
  2. Luthorcrow

    Luthorcrow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2002
    Posts:
    56
    Location:
    California
    Hhmm. I haven't had that problem with NOD32 or the beta, but now that I think of it, I probably had shut it down, because I normal use JV16 right after uninstalling an app or before installing an app, under both circumstances, I would never run any AV program because it can cause problems with an uninstall/install.
     
  3. jan

    jan Former Eset Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2002
    Posts:
    804
    Hi hayc59,

    OK - added to the buglist. More info here

    rgds, :)

    jan
     
  4. tosbsas

    tosbsas Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    789
    Location:
    Lima, Peru
    I had problems with it with Nod32 version 1, now with the beta - no troeuble, just takes a little longer to start. As said someplace before - ha sto do with the exe.packer the jvt16 Guy is using. Think its usx or upx - with aspack Nod is as fast as ever. Tried that one on another programm

    Ruben
     
  5. marti

    marti Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2002
    Posts:
    646
    Location:
    Houston, Texas, USA
    The "hang" when loading JV16 power tools exists in the released version as well as the beta.

    I run Trojan Hunter and it also hangs (beta and released versions).

    My solution is to turn off AMON when accessing either of those programs.
     
  6. hayc59

    hayc59 Guest

    thats fine and dandy?? but why should that have to be done, when other programs have not a problem running at the same time??
     
  7. tosbsas

    tosbsas Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    789
    Location:
    Lima, Peru
    Please read my answer - has to do with a packer some guys are using to keep the .exe small.

    Upx is dosbased, and makes nod stutter.

    Ruben
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.