New to Antivir, please help

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by innerpeace, Aug 15, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. innerpeace

    innerpeace Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2007
    Posts:
    2,087
    Location:
    Mountaineer Country
    I'm trying Antivir PE classic and have a few questions. I'm running it with the programs in my sig. except of course Avast which I uninstalled. Does the sched.exe need to be running or is it normal to be running when I don't have anything checked as activated in the scheduler? Also, when I look in OA2's firewall status, I see that avguard.exe/TCP is listening at local address *:18350 : remote address *.* Is this also normal or not. Thanks for looking :).

    I don't use an email program, but didn't see that Avira had that option.

    innerpeace
     
  2. Stefan Kurtzhals

    Stefan Kurtzhals AV Expert

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2003
    Posts:
    699
    The scheduler service is required for the updater, you cannot disable it - or you must manually download the updates. The guard module uses local TCPIP communication, when you block it the tray icon shows a closed umbrella (but the guard still blocks all malware, just without popup).
     
  3. innerpeace

    innerpeace Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2007
    Posts:
    2,087
    Location:
    Mountaineer Country
    Thank you Stefan for your quick reply. You have put my mind at ease :). I received an error while installing and on the first reboot, the umbrella didn't open. I then activated Avira and then rebooted a 2nd time and everything is now fine.

    I always update my programs manually, is there any way to stop the process from starting within Antivir? To the best of my knowledge, I had task scheduler set to manual. If not, no big deal. Thanks again

    innerpeace

    Edit: I also found this about the TCPIP connection if anyone was interested in more details which are over my head.

     
    Last edited: Aug 15, 2007
  4. Stefan Kurtzhals

    Stefan Kurtzhals AV Expert

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2003
    Posts:
    699
    Just uncheck the checkbox on the scheduler page in the GUI to prevent the auto-updating.
     
  5. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    5,026
    Location:
    England
    I run avira classic and and OA2 firewall, and apart from the initial allowing of OA popups when first setting up ( of which avira has a few!) I have no problems. It does listen on that port, and as you have found out from the info you posted, if it gets blocked there, the umbrella shuts!

    Yesterday I was surfing sandboxed in opera when avira poped up to say it had caught a virus (only my second ever), I quaratined it, emptied the sandbox and looked in the quarantine area, nothing there.

    Avira and sandboxie work well together:)
     
  6. innerpeace

    innerpeace Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2007
    Posts:
    2,087
    Location:
    Mountaineer Country
    Thanks Stefan

    @ stapp You are right about the popups :eek: . I usually disable my security programs before an install, but this time I didn't. I need to ask sometime about the best way to install new software when running OA2. I really like using Sbie and now I know what to expect if Avira would catch something, which I hope it never does. Were you running just Opera in the sandbox at the time?

    Thanks, innerpeace

    Edit: stapp, I'm also following the post by trjam about sbie.
     
    Last edited: Aug 15, 2007
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.