New Official Avast Program Update 6.0.1091

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by hayc59, Apr 18, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    5,857
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    agreed avast is just so light on any system i have tried it on even a old celeron laptop with only 512mb of ram avast didnt even make a difference in how it ran. i was pretty surprised by it actually
     
  2. xandros

    xandros Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Posts:
    411
    good job avast

    but i have problem with avast and firefox 4 and google chrome 10
    when i go to google search its not give me the rating of the sites
    i must to refresh the page to see the rating
     

    Attached Files:

  3. Brocke

    Brocke Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Posts:
    2,051
    Location:
    USA,IA
    anyone else having problems installing Avast free when only sandboxie is installed?

    because at install i get a BSOD. happened to my netbook and laptop with the same configs.
     
  4. Criss

    Criss Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2008
    Posts:
    186
    +1. I got it too.

    But after reboot, open avast and press "fix" it. Everything will be functional.


    EDITED: I also encountered the same problem with xandros regarding the webrep. Think their servers are overload this few days. o_O
     
  5. LethalBoy

    LethalBoy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2008
    Posts:
    119
    +1

    I think it happens if you have sandboxie with drop my rights enabled. After the installation the ''fix it'' solves the problem
     
  6. doktornotor

    doktornotor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Posts:
    2,047
    No, never had such problem.
     
  7. gery

    gery Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2008
    Posts:
    1,762
    now that i see it it is the same here. whats going on? i have AIS o_O o_O o_O o_O
     
  8. Brocke

    Brocke Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Posts:
    2,051
    Location:
    USA,IA

    ill try it with "Drop my Rights" disabled because i do have it enabled.
     
  9. gery

    gery Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2008
    Posts:
    1,762
    what happened o_Oo_Oo_O?
     
  10. Brocke

    Brocke Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Posts:
    2,051
    Location:
    USA,IA
    tried it last night, same issue got a BSOD. kinda sucks i cant use them both.
     
  11. vlk

    vlk AV Expert

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Posts:
    591
    Can you please take the associated minidump (latest file from c:\windows\minidump) and send it to my address vlk at avast dot com?

    Thanks
    Vlk
     
  12. Brocke

    Brocke Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Posts:
    2,051
    Location:
    USA,IA

    Just sent, thank you
     
  13. xandros

    xandros Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Posts:
    411

    yesterday when i download firefox 4.0.1 every thing ok now
    and the problem fix.
     
  14. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    2,850
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    You should be able to use them together. I am not using AV at the
    moment but last year I had Avast for about 4 months, it never had
    an issue with Sandboxie.

    Bo
     
  15. xandros

    xandros Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Posts:
    411

    now the problem come back again o_O
    whats going on ?

    there is big problem with firefox and avast webrep
     
  16. the mul

    the mul Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2003
    Posts:
    1,700
    Location:
    scotland
    Avast and webrep work great with firefox 4.0.1 and it runs so light on my system.
     
  17. Sherlock_Holmes

    Sherlock_Holmes Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Posts:
    1,324
    Location:
    Mumbai
    Do i need to disable/uninstall the avast behaviour shield since now im using mamutu ?
     
  18. 1chaoticadult

    1chaoticadult Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2010
    Posts:
    2,247
    Location:
    Chaotic Land
    I would especially since at this point Mamutu is better than Avast's behaviour shield.
     
  19. Sherlock_Holmes

    Sherlock_Holmes Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Posts:
    1,324
    Location:
    Mumbai
    thanx..have removed avast bs for the time being
     
  20. dazed1

    dazed1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2011
    Posts:
    161

    Hmm, there is option to remove the BB module as well? didn't knew that, this is available via custom installation right?
     
    Last edited: Apr 30, 2011
  21. Sherlock_Holmes

    Sherlock_Holmes Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Posts:
    1,324
    Location:
    Mumbai
    yes thats right
     
  22. adrenaline7

    adrenaline7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2011
    Posts:
    128
    auto sandbox won't work without behavior shield though right? Personally I'd rather streamline things and just run Avast fully configured.

    I use Avast on my old laptop and runs great, 2 services, about 28mb ram use, low I/O due to the cache, good performance in AV comparatives, has an auto-sandbox, its the best IMO.
     
  23. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    8,947
    Location:
    North Carolina
    I run all the shields and it is still faster then anything else.:thumb:
     
  24. Rompin Raider

    Rompin Raider Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2010
    Posts:
    1,162
    Location:
    North Texas
    Besides that, I got hooked on Safe Zone and the Auto Sandbox. I may have to sign up for Avast rehab!
     
  25. DBone

    DBone Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Posts:
    1,015
    Location:
    SoCal USA
    Not true. The Sandbox is part of the File Shield. I use avast! Free, without the Behavioral Shield, and my Sandbox works as intended when tested by the avast! Sandbox test tool.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.