** New Beta **: Free ZoneAlarm AntiVirus 10

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by fax, Mar 15, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. wtsinnc
    Offline

    wtsinnc Registered Member

    Last edited: Apr 13, 2012
  2. narenbisht
    Offline

    narenbisht Registered Member

    Need a little info on Minimal & Full databases.

    During install if I choose Minimal database, does it updates to full database after install? And if it updates to full database after install, does it downloads the full database again or the remaining databases only i.e remaining databases excluding Minimal as it is already there?

    I guess

    Minimal - Includes most prevailing & important, etc signatures.

    Full - Includes everything old/new.

    Any info on this or anywhere I can read about this?
  3. fax
    Offline

    fax Registered Member

    You always need the full KAV database. Or you download it during install or you need to download it manually after install (manual update of the KAV signatures).
  4. narenbisht
    Offline

    narenbisht Registered Member

    Do you mean if I dont download full databases during install, I cannot have the full databases after install through check for updates or autoupdates but I will have to download the databases manually from the website?

    or I can get full databases through check for updates or autoupdates?
  5. narenbisht
    Offline

    narenbisht Registered Member

    The installer has changed & now gives the info about the databases.

    I must say they are improving it with each & every step.

    Attached is the screenshot

    Attached Files:

    • za.PNG
      za.PNG
      File size:
      29 KB
      Views:
      795
    Last edited: Apr 13, 2012
  6. fax
    Offline

    fax Registered Member

    Yes, exactly. Manual update (you can do it as many times as you want) or autoupdates.

    For testing I would recommend application control to MAX. For normal use its good to set it at AUTO, not to be bored by many pop-ups.
  7. Brocke
    Online

    Brocke Registered Member

    the auto mode really doesnt seem safe. i tried comodo leak test in manual and in auto mode both fail really bad.
  8. narenbisht
    Offline

    narenbisht Registered Member

    Just an info here -

    The installer mentions latest 102 034 but actually downloads 102 024 app. 163 MB with Full databases.

    After restart you get product update download app. 74 MB.

    After restart if you check for updates it downloads databases & is currently downloading on my system from 15 mins & is at 32% now....

    Dont know if its is downloading the full database again due to any bug or the updates are really this slow.

    I have installed ZA with Full databases.

    My connection is 4 MBPS Broadband.


    EDIT - It downloaded the Full database again.

    Does ZA product upgrades downloads the Full AV database again? or it may be a bug?
    Last edited: Apr 13, 2012
  9. narenbisht
    Offline

    narenbisht Registered Member

    I am little confused with auto mode.

    Is it autolearn mode i.e it will autolearn the behaviour of programs for sometime like hours/days/weeks?

    or

    Is it auto mode i.e it will automatically set rules for safe/whitelisted programs in ZA database/cloud, will automatically set rules for programs approved as safe by their defensenet network & will ask for unknown programs/or will also set automatic rules for unknown programs based on some analysis like heuristics/behaviour, etc?
  10. fax
    Offline

    fax Registered Member

    Automode will set permissions according to programs needs at the time of running them. This will be done for all unknown and known safe. So all unknown bad will be allowed, not good for you playing with random malware :) . Max will only allow known good and ask for unknown.
  11. fax
    Offline

    fax Registered Member

    In retail versions you get an alert about Comodo leak test wanting to load a driver to take control of the system. Did you got that? Probably HIPS are limited in the free version. :)
  12. Brocke
    Online

    Brocke Registered Member


    yeah i didn allow it. if you deny it. comodo leaktest just closes. so it does work i guess.
  13. Legendkiller
    Offline

    Legendkiller Registered Member

    This surely seems to be the ZA bug. The first beta download around 200mb after installation.(Note:it had no signatures then with installer)

    B'coz i am back with Kaspersky and it downloaded around 90-95mb updates after 1st install y'day and i was done.
  14. IceCube1010
    Offline

    IceCube1010 Registered Member

    Before I open a support ticket, does anyone here know what this means?

    Audit failure: 6281 \Device\HarddiskVolume3\Program Files\CheckPoint\ZAForceField\Plugins\ISWSHEX.dll

    I tried googling and looking on checkpoints forum but didn't get any answers to this particular message.

    I'm running this security suite on a win7 64 os.

    thanks
    Ice
  15. Kees1958
    Offline

    Kees1958 Registered Member

    Ice,

    What is your opinion & experience on this new suite?

    Regards

    Kees
  16. IceCube1010
    Offline

    IceCube1010 Registered Member

    I really like it so far. As I posted a few post's up, my favorite combo was the free za firewall with aol active virus shield using the kaspersky engine. The audit failure is a bit troubling since I had not seen any solution for it. Something to do with forcefield and maybe win7 64 os. The icon does a disappearing act every once and awhile but the suite is still loaded in memory. The vsmon driver does require a lot of ram but in relation with todays pc's this is a non factor. The cpu usage is very low as it should be on a clean system. Comparing it with the other free security suites out there, I like this one the best. I'm not saying it is the best but it runs well on my machines.

    If anyone can find some info on the audit failure above, that would be great.

    thanks
    Ice
  17. IceCube1010
    Offline

    IceCube1010 Registered Member

    I'm wondering since I didn't install the toolbar that this might have something to do with the audit failure. I think forcefield works with the toolbar behind the scenes.

    Ice
  18. SAW
    Offline

    SAW Registered Member

    Might be, I had a few problems with my install before this one, when I didn't install the toolbars, this last install with the toolbars seems to be working well, with one minor problem with opening some excel files through a work based outlook exchange
  19. narenbisht
    Offline

    narenbisht Registered Member

    I did 2 fresh installs & 1 upgrade install. All the installs were without toolbar & no probs here with anything or any programs.

    Only prob I faced was the upgrade install downloaded the whole 100 MB AV databases again & there were 2 entries of ZA FW & AV in add/remove after the upgrade install.
  20. IceCube1010
    Offline

    IceCube1010 Registered Member

    I have opened up a ticket with support for the Audit Failure. I will report back with any info.

    Ice
  21. fax
    Offline

    fax Registered Member

    This is by design, same as current retail products. Upgrading to new versions will also need the download of the full AV signature database. On production environment this does not happen often anyway.
    Last edited: Apr 17, 2012
  22. narenbisht
    Offline

    narenbisht Registered Member

    I hate this design, not good.
  23. fax
    Offline

    fax Registered Member

    Well, it could be linked to a limitation of the Kaspersky SDK package. Probably nothing that ZA development could do to rectify it. Sorry.
  24. IceCube1010
    Offline

    IceCube1010 Registered Member

    This might have been resolved with the last update 034. I don't see any Audit Failures after 4/13. I installed that build on 4/14.

    Does anyone else see Audit Failures in the Event Viewer? Windows Logs/Security

    Ice
  25. Brocke
    Online

    Brocke Registered Member

    any updates?
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.