Need a little help here

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by notageek, Aug 10, 2002.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. notageek

    notageek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2002
    Posts:
    1,601
    Location:
    Ohio
    What is the better firewall. ZA, SPF, or KPF. I have ZA now and find it to be good but it's a lot on memory. Has anyone ever tried one of the other firewalls. I also tried Outpost and it kept making my ISP get error messages. Thanks
     
  2. Paul Wilders

    Paul Wilders Administrator

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2001
    Posts:
    12,472
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Ho notageek,

    First: the one you are comfortable with, and is not causing problems with your O/S.

    Second: it depends on your needs. In case you are not familiar with rulesets, pick an application based firewall. In case you are familiar with rulesets, and want the option of "fine tuning", a ruleset based firewall would be recommended. LooknStop and Kerio are fine rule based firewalls, light on system resources. Sygate Pro will use quite some more system resources because of the extra features coming with it.

    As for you OutPost problems: could you be more specific?

    regards.

    paul
     
  3. Your experience with Outpost is unfortunate for many people here found it to be just what they were loooking for last night.
    Is it possible someone can help you get it working on your system. I would hold of on ZA for the moment as they seem to be working the bugs out of the new changes..I am sure when they are all finished..the various version from Zone Labs will be stable.

    http://www.dslreports.com/forum/remark,4069879~root=security,1~mode=flat
     
  4. notageek

    notageek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2002
    Posts:
    1,601
    Location:
    Ohio
    Paul thanks for the info. As for the problem with outpost i used to get an explorer error every time I opened up IE. It was a good firewall but I just hated the errors. I like the fact that it blocked pop ups and stuff.


    Mynet I have ZA 3.1 free anf it just seems that it mags lot of sites slow and a little laggy. I know the 2.6 didn't do that. Thanks for your help
     
  5. root

    root Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2002
    Posts:
    1,723
    Location:
    Missouri, USA
    HI notageek. I'm a mod at the Agnitum Outpost support forum and I don't remember any problems like that being reported.
    We like to think that Outpost offers the best support around. Did you try to get some help? I wouldn't like to use a product that generated errors every time I used it either. Outpost is not in a habit of doing that, so I think we could help you figure it out.
    If you decide you would like to get it to work, let us help at the Outpost forum. http://www.agnitum.com/forum/
     
  6. notageek

    notageek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2002
    Posts:
    1,601
    Location:
    Ohio
    Hi root, I'm trying out Sygate free right now. I'm still learning on it. I was gonna download outpost again and try it one more time here soon but I need a little more info on it before I install it and uninstall SPF. Thanks for your info.
     
  7. puff-m-d

    puff-m-d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    4,401
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    Hello all,

    I used to use kerio (formerly tiny) for about 2 years. Kerio is an excellent choice IMHO. I just recently changed to Look'n'Stop which IMHO is better than Kerio.

    If you are looking for a "free" firewall, I consider Kerio to be the choice. If you do not mind paying, Look'n'Stop cannot be beat.

    Regards,
    Kent
     
  8. notageek

    notageek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2002
    Posts:
    1,601
    Location:
    Ohio
    Well Kent thatnk you for you info. I'm now trying outpost again. It is working fine now and I hope it stays working fine. Just one thing is that these smilies and others on other forums don't work at all.
     
  9. root

    root Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2002
    Posts:
    1,723
    Location:
    Missouri, USA
    If the smilies are not working you probably need to allow js for the forums in question.
    If you need some help, see me at the Outpost forum, please.
    As a tip. When you go to a website and some button is missing, something doesn't work right, look at the logs for ads and active content. They will usually show what is being blocked and then you can allow it for that site or globally.
     
  10. notageek

    notageek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2002
    Posts:
    1,601
    Location:
    Ohio
    LoL I was heading over to the outpost forum right now. Thanks for your info.
     
  11. snowy

    snowy Guest

    NotAgeek

    the errors you are getting...is it "WANT TO REPORT AN ERROR" to M$ ? if so...its not your firewall....other than your firewall is blocking as it should. I get hammered with this "want to report an error" nonsense........never had the problem until I updated to sp2 for IE....its happened twice...Reformatted once because of it.....
    its an automatic update......no problem actually exists.

    snowman
     
  12. notageek

    notageek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2002
    Posts:
    1,601
    Location:
    Ohio
    No the errors was browser has caused and invalid page fualt or explorer has caused and invalid page fault. I got one tonight it was in the flash.oxc (I think that was the name of the file). a few before was in the kernal32.dll, mshtml.dll and mfc42.dll. lol I don't them them anymore, but when I do I'm going start to ggogle and looking them up.
     
  13. Mr.Blaze

    Mr.Blaze The Newbie Welcome Wagon

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2003
    Posts:
    2,842
    Location:
    on the sofa
    dont get za pro it blow they knew about a registring problem for more then 4 months and still hadnt fix it=)

    i use to like black ice but not sure how there new verstion compares to the rest=)
     
  14. snowy

    snowy Guest

    NotAgeek

    Does it want to send an error report to M$ o_O

    snowman

    just trying to make sure the firewall is even involded..
     
  15. notageek

    notageek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2002
    Posts:
    1,601
    Location:
    Ohio
    blaze thanks for the info. I will not get ZAP. I will stick with outpost or sygate found both of them to be a good firewall.
    But good looking out man. I don't like all the system resouces ZA uses lol.
     
  16. notageek

    notageek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2002
    Posts:
    1,601
    Location:
    Ohio
    Snowy nope is dodn't want to send error report back to m$. Just one of those close the program box lol.

    Now I'm trying to figure out why it says error on page down in the left hand corner of IE over top of the start menu. It puzzles me cuz like I posted before I can click on the smiley's and make one like that. But I posted that over at the outpost forum. But if anyone here knows what's going you can answer me here lol.
     
  17. snowy

    snowy Guest

    NotAgeek

    bear with me a moment.....specifically I am trying to find out if you have automatic update dis-abled or enabled??

    if its disabled it will need to ask your permission before sending.......mine is dis-abled so I don't know what would happen if automatic update is enabled....I am wondering if after warning you it sends a report to M$.....without you knowing it..................my reason for thinking this is I don't think its a problem with outpost.......others would have reported it by now.....(did this happen with your other firewall or just with outpost)

    snowman
     
  18. notageek

    notageek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2002
    Posts:
    1,601
    Location:
    Ohio
    Just outpost. I have auto check for updates off.
     
  19. snowy

    snowy Guest

    NotAgeek

    ok.....with updates dis-abled...if the error message was because of that...it would happen with any firewall...so that can be ruled out now.

    the only other thing I can think of off hand is if zone alarm was not completed removed prior to trying outpost.....Root would have to help you with that......
    will post back if I remember anything that may cause such problems...

    snowman
     
  20. snowy

    snowy Guest

    NotAgeek

    was just re-reading your very first post on this topic.....you stated "I have ZA now"" NotAgeek you DID un-installed ZA before trying Outpost......an not just dis-abled ZA o_O? the reason I ask.....seems I recall that Outpost does not like to mix with other firewalls.....again Root or an Outpost user could better advise

    snowman
     
  21. notageek

    notageek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2002
    Posts:
    1,601
    Location:
    Ohio
    oh when I got the error messages it was after i reformatted my hd I was going to do a clean install of windows xp but changed my mind and put 98 back in. so I didn't have ZA at the time. I didn't have any firewall. But right now I'm not having any error messages. just the error on page message which won't let web pages to load like they should.
     
  22. snowy

    snowy Guest

    NotAgeek

    thanks..just wanted to get that question cleared....

    NotAgeek I have to shut down....got a few problems...was hit super hard last night.......need to do some repairs.....till later

    snowman
     
  23. notageek

    notageek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2002
    Posts:
    1,601
    Location:
    Ohio
    Thanks snowy for all your help. I hope you fix your problems.
     
  24. the Tester

    the Tester Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2002
    Posts:
    2,854
    Location:
    The Gateway to the Blue Hills,WI.
    Hi,I have used ZA free(it worked well for me)and now I use SPF 5.0 free.I have xp home and I have had no problems with Sygate.I have found that installing/uninstalling a firewall is important.I had to make sure that I correctly uninstalled ZA and rebooted before installing SPF.Being very new to computers it took a while for me to figure this out.
     
  25. notageek

    notageek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2002
    Posts:
    1,601
    Location:
    Ohio
    There has been a lot of people having problems with unistalling ZA. I alos liked SPF but I changed to Outpost and it's been working great. :D
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.