Migrated OS to SSD closed discussion.

Discussion in 'Paragon Early Adopter Program' started by tolis6146, Oct 5, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. honvl
    Offline

    honvl Registered Member

    Re: Crash in win7 ult 64

    I'm crashing in Win7 Ult 64 too. I checked only the Windows folder to move to my SSD. Debug shows its some sort of access violation error.

    Faulting application name: migrateos.exe, version: 10.0.15.12255, time stamp: 0x4ca3d8a7
    Faulting module name: hdm.dll, version: 10.0.15.12255, time stamp: 0x4ca3cf80
    Exception code: 0xc0000005
    Fault offset: 0x0025bb08
    Faulting process id: 0x580
    Faulting application start time: 0x01cb6688d600265a
    Faulting application path: C:\Program Files (x86)\Paragon Software\Migrate OS to SSD\program\migrateos.exe
    Faulting module path: C:\Program Files (x86)\Paragon Software\Migrate OS to SSD\program\hdm.dll
    Report Id: 844cdccf-d27d-11df-a929-08002700005a
  2. honvl
    Offline

    honvl Registered Member

    Re: Crash in win7 ult 64

    Crashing during calculate copy size as well. Takes a while to crash.
  3. mickiem
    Offline

    mickiem Registered Member

    Re: Crash in win7 ult 64

    After more testing...
    Copying XP Pro 32 to .vhd works, but not copying win7 64 -- both seem to work copying to a *real* drive. For me at least, when copying win7 if you select a real drive, things seem to go as planned -- when you select a .vhd as the target, it fails at the very beginning of the "Calculating copy size..." stage. And as copying the OS to a .vhd may be outside the purpose of the app as-is, it may not be an issue worth pursuing.

    On the PC I used so far for testing, the 1st [boot] partition has XP Pro SP3 32 installed, with 7 64 on a 2nd partition of the same drive. I didn't get any crashes running Migrate OS to SSD in win7 32 VBox VMs. As best I can tell there are no conflicts with running software, with the exception of McAfee Internet Security 2010 -- I know that while Migrate OS to SSD is running in 7 64, opening the McAfee window results in that window being blank. Short of completely removing McAfee I don't know of a way to fully disable it -- turning off Real-time Scanning has no effect. I was able to boot into the 7 64 beta (installed to a 3rd partition on the 1st drive) & everything worked exactly the same way (it crashed just the same), so the non-hardware drivers I was concerned about I don't think are causing the crash. Using AutoRuns to turn off non-essential drivers & services had no effect, & neither did running 7 64 in Safe Mode. In XP Pro SP3 32 I installed vhdmount (from the Microsoft Virtual Server 2005 R2 SP1), & experience the same failure copying 7 64 to a mounted .vhd. Tests in a XP Pro 32, Windows Virt PC VM, & in a couple of Win7 32 VBox VMs, worked properly. FWIW monitoring install in a *virgin* win7 32 VBox VM, there doesn't appear to be anything missing from my regular win7 64 installation.

    I haven't gone much further because I don't know if working with .vhd targets is a concern or totally outside the purpose of the app [& thus more-or-less irrelevant]. If requested I could migrate a win7 32 install from VBox to Windows Virtual PC, & testing there I suppose might hint at whether the problem has to do with Windows mounting of a .vhd vs the .vhd format itself. I could also try it on a 7 64 system with 7 installed to the 1st partition, &/or possibly try any other suggestions if you thought it might be useful for you. [i.e. Paragon].
  4. mickiem
    Offline

    mickiem Registered Member

    Re: Misc issues... Part II

    Suggestions...

    If you elect not to copy a lot of the disk/partition contents, "Calculating copy size..." is slowwww... hours slow... I'd *guess* because of the way file includes/excludes seems to be written to fdisk.txt -- Disk speed doesn't seem an issue as access isn't constant, e.g. like when copying files. CPU use in XP Pro SP3 32 is ~50% with 1 core of an AMD quad carrying most of the load -- better multi-threading *If* possible might help. Some sort of progress bar or indicator would be *very* welcome, & a Cancel button would be even nicer. BTW, it threw me when the cancel button did not work once copying started -- you get a message that it's not safe to stop(?!)... scratch my suggestion -- & maybe get rid of the Cancel button during Copy -- if canceling the process can't work.

    [Purely FWIW, right now if I wanted to exclude a lot of files/folders while copying/migrating a Windows install to a smaller drive, it's much faster to copy a partition or restore a Paragon-created backup image to another partition on a real or virtual drive -> delete whatever files/folders -> downsize the partition -> then use Paragon software to copy that partition normally, use P2V, or use Migrate OS to SDD.]


    Also I was thinking that if/when someone's just adding a SSD to supplement their existing HDD(s), it can make sense to mount & connect everything beforehand, but if they're swapping any drives it might make more sense &/or be more convenient to use an external dock 1st, swap later -- docks are pretty cheap & with USB 3, not that slow. With appropriate warnings that Windows isn't designed for USB booting as-is, it might be a welcome feature to include USB drives with Migrate OS to SSD.
  5. Oxford_Al
    Offline

    Oxford_Al Registered Member

    Re: Paragon migrate OS to SSD my review

    Hi All
    Well I'm not sure what's happening with my migration! The first stage was fine, the sotware informed me that I needed to reduce the amount of data to be copied over so I selected the Windows program file and very little else to migrate. 7 hours later and I am still viewing a "calculating copy size" message, which when I try to stop I receive another message telling me "sorry for the inconvenience, it's not safe to stop the program now". Obviously I am going to have to try and force a close down but if anyone could give me a clue as to where I went wrong I would be very grateful. Right now it would have been much quicker to have done a clean install so it's a tad frustrating.
    I have now forced the program to close and the only information I received back was that "part of the paragon software has stopped responding", no kidding! I have checked the SSD (OCZ Vertex E2 60Gb) and nothing has been written to it.
    FYI - Win 7 64bit Home premium, Intel E8400, 4Gb DDR3, Hitachi 500Gb HDD, Gigabyte GAP35C-DS3R mobo.
    Last edited: Oct 11, 2010
  6. Libin
    Offline

    Libin Registered Member

    'Cannot copy OS to target disk' under Win7 x64 Ult.

    My system: Windows 7 64bit Ultimate on Disk 0 1st partition, which is 100GB and 52.5GB used.
    Copy to target: Disk 1 1st partition, which is 60GB and have same version Win7 installed. I want to overwrite this partition for this test.

    I started this Migrate tool, select my running Win7 as source.
    The tool asked me 'Delete bootable partition'? I selected 'No'.

    Immediately, the tool showed me the error message: Cannot copy OS to target disk. ......The following error has occurred: 0x10091

    Please see the attached screen shot.

    Attached Files:

  7. Mech_An
    Offline

    Mech_An Registered Member

    Re: 'Cannot copy OS to target disk' under Win7 x64 Ult.

    Libin

    Migrate OS asks if you want to delete bootable partition on target Hard Disk (Disk1). As you press No, migration is canceled with the error.

    To start migration, run Migrate OS again, select your Windows (C:/), select Disk1. When message to delete bootable partition appears, click Yes. Confirm operation and migration process will start.

    Note: target HDD will be completely wiped before copying. All 3 partition you have on Disk1 will be deleted.
  8. Libin
    Offline

    Libin Registered Member

    Re: 'Cannot copy OS to target disk' under Win7 x64 Ult.

    Hi Mech-An,

    Thanks for your quick reply.

    1,
    So this is my misunderstanding: I think it is going to delete the source partition(after copying).
    And I suggest the dialog box prompt more clearly: All data on the target disk(including the bootable partitioin) will be deleted.

    2,
    Is it possible to just delete the target partition but not the all disk?
    For my case, if I answer 'Yes', the all data on my 'Disk 1' will be lost. This must be a disaster :isay:


    Libin


  9. Mech_An
    Offline

    Mech_An Registered Member

    Re: 'Cannot copy OS to target disk' under Win7 x64 Ult.

    Unfortunately, Migrate OS doesn't allow to keep any data from target HDD.

    If you won't delete all partition from Disk1, the best way is to use another drive as target.
  10. Plitv001
    Offline

    Plitv001 Registered Member

    Re: Crash in win7 ult 64

    Same Win7 64-bit. Crash during the Calculating Size screen. The wheel spins for sometime and end up back at the Cannot copy OS to target disk screen.

    The size of my windows, program files and program files (x86) should fit on my 64gb ssd.

    Please assist. Log files attached as a zip to this post.
  11. Plitv001
    Offline

    Plitv001 Registered Member

    Re: Crash in win7 ult 64

    The private messaging system is currently unavailable.
  12. Mech_An
    Offline

    Mech_An Registered Member

    Re: Crash in win7 ult 64

    Plitv001,

    Could you please insert attachment link in your message (it is shown as next to uploaded file). Then it will be available for download.
  13. Plitv001
    Offline

    Plitv001 Registered Member

  14. Mech_An
    Offline

    Mech_An Registered Member

    Re: Crash in win7 ult 64

    Thank you, Plitv001.
    According to LOG files, second attempt was aborted by user. Did you get warning that bootable partition will be deleted? Did you click No?

    Could you please also provide system info:
    * open Start\Programs\Accessories\System Tools\System Information;
    * choose the "Save" option in the "File" menu ,
    * enter the "File name" and set the field "Save as type" to "System Information File (*.NFO)";
    * send us the saved file.

    It should contain error details.
  15. nextech
    Offline

    nextech Registered Member

    Re: Paragon Migrate OS to SSD - suggestion and issue

    Installed just fine on Win7 64bit Ultimate.

    System setup:
    OS Name Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate
    Version 6.1.7600 Build 7600
    Other OS Description Not Available
    OS Manufacturer Microsoft Corporation
    System Manufacturer Dell Inc.
    System Model Precision M4400
    System Type x64-based PC
    Processor Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Extreme CPU X9100 @ 3.06GHz, 3067 Mhz, 2 Core(s), 2 Logical Processor(s)
    BIOS Version/Date Dell Inc. A23, 7/30/2010
    SMBIOS Version 2.4
    Windows Directory C:\Windows
    System Directory C:\Windows\system32
    Boot Device \Device\HarddiskVolume1
    Locale United States
    Hardware Abstraction Layer Version = "6.1.7600.16385"
    Installed Physical Memory (RAM) 4.00 GB
    Total Physical Memory 3.99 GB
    Available Physical Memory 1.94 GB
    Total Virtual Memory 4.24 GB
    Available Virtual Memory 2.11 GB
    Page File Space 256 MB
    Page File C:\pagefile.sys

    Drive C: SSD
    Description Local Fixed Disk
    Compressed No
    File System NTFS
    Size 238.38 GB (255,954,251,776 bytes)
    Free Space 180.20 GB (193,493,217,280 bytes)

    First test ran today. Trying to migrate C: to a non partitioned 300Gb esata drive.

    Initial thoughts when running the interface for the first time. Started migration proccess and the GUI is pretty straight forward up until the Total estimated time left counter. It shows (00:00:00). Not sure if this is (HH:MM:SS) or (DD:HH:MM) ? At time of writing it shows (00:03:48 ) with the progress bar about 3/4 of the way done. Would also like to see some type of information to show that the program has not frozen. Unclear at its current build. Will post more when first migration is complete.

    Ok it looks like the progress meter is in (HH:MM:SS) total time to migrate was (00:17:17). Here is the result before rebooting.

    From:

    Description Disk drive
    Manufacturer (Standard disk drives)
    Model C300-CTFDDAC256MAG
    Bytes/Sector 512
    Media Loaded Yes
    Media Type Fixed hard disk
    Partitions 2
    SCSI Bus 0
    SCSI Logical Unit 0
    SCSI Port 0
    SCSI Target ID 0
    Sectors/Track 63
    Size 238.47 GB (256,052,966,400 bytes)
    Total Cylinders 31,130
    Total Sectors 500,103,450
    Total Tracks 7,938,150
    Tracks/Cylinder 255
    Partition Disk #0, Partition #0
    Partition Size 100.00 MB (104,857,600 bytes)
    Partition Starting Offset 1,048,576 bytes
    Partition Disk #0, Partition #1
    Partition Size 238.38 GB (255,954,255,872 bytes)
    Partition Starting Offset 105,906,176 bytes

    To:

    Description Disk drive
    Manufacturer (Standard disk drives)
    Model ST3300831AS
    Bytes/Sector 512
    Media Loaded Yes
    Media Type Fixed hard disk
    Partitions 2
    SCSI Bus 0
    SCSI Logical Unit 0
    SCSI Port 0
    SCSI Target ID 3
    Sectors/Track 63
    Size 279.46 GB (300,066,439,680 bytes)
    Total Cylinders 36,481
    Total Sectors 586,067,265
    Total Tracks 9,302,655
    Tracks/Cylinder 255
    Partition Disk #9, Partition #0
    Partition Size 100.00 MB (104,857,600 bytes)
    Partition Starting Offset 1,048,576 bytes
    Partition Disk #9, Partition #1
    Partition Size 238.38 GB (255,954,255,872 bytes)
    Partition Starting Offset 106,954,752 bytes
    Last edited: Oct 12, 2010
  16. Plitv001
    Offline

    Plitv001 Registered Member

    Re: Crash in win7 ult 64

    I attempted to do it from scratch about 6 times. Selecting Program Files and Windows folder and sometimes not.

    Regardless, I still got that spinning wheel and not enough space on drive. (The windows folder and program files folders together are still way smaller than the ssd).

    First time I clicked "No" on deleting bootable partition. The 2 attempts following that I clicked "Yes".

    The system info file is in the zip folder.
  17. dmtulsa
    Offline

    dmtulsa Registered Member

    Ok I don't think is working

    System info: Win 7 x64 ult. HD 500gb SSD Crucial 128gb

    Ran the migration program and it found the SSD. I selected directories to migrate, windows & users and the files in the root.

    Clicked ok and it sit on a "Calculating copy size" for over an hour. By reading other post this should not be happening.

    Doug
  18. dmtulsa
    Offline

    dmtulsa Registered Member

    Re: Ok I don't think is working

    Ok, I started it again and instead of selecting what to copy I just clicked on the copy button.

    Looks like this is going to take a few hours (all night). Problem is, If I wanted to copy everything I could just restore the backup disk image I made using windows so there is no need for the Paragon software at all in this case.

    I just want to migrate my OS but as I said in the last post it gets stuck on the "Calculating copy space" screen, over an hour till I had to use the task manager to kill the program.

    If something is going to take hours the program should say so.

    So far nothing has worked..guess thats why its beta.
  19. dmtulsa
    Offline

    dmtulsa Registered Member

    Re: Ok I don't think is working

    Ok, after doing a straight copy (no folder selections) just click on the copy button, it seems to work. 18 min to copy some 82gb.

    But thats not what I wanted it to do. I wanted it just to migrate the OS but as I said in the prior post if I selected what to migrate it stays in the "calculating space" screen for ever.

    Also I changed the BIOS to boot from the SSD and it booted from the old HHD. I had to unplugg the HHD to boot from the SSD. That may be a different issue.

    So far: I give the software a Zero since I could have done the same thing with Windows restore image.:thumbd: :thumbd:

    Doug
  20. dmtulsa
    Offline

    dmtulsa Registered Member

    Re: Ok I don't think is working

    I'd really like to help out since I think this could be a great program.

    I'm willing to do this all again from the start(wipe out the SSD) and send in any log files needed. But there is no use in doing that until I can get past the Calculating Copy Size" screen.

    So, I need instructions on how to proceed.

    BTW where do I send the files?

    Doug
  21. Oxford_Al
    Offline

    Oxford_Al Registered Member

    Re: Ok I don't think is working

    I had exactly the same problem, I have posted a comment on the "Paragon migrate OS to SSD my review" thread but no answer as yet. It would have been quicker to do a clean install but I too wish for a program like this to be available and work without too much hassle
  22. dmtulsa
    Offline

    dmtulsa Registered Member

    Re: Ok I don't think is working

    Well after going to all the trouble of setting up the adoption program I would hope they read these forum messages and respond at least once a day but once an hour would be better. Its hard to ask people to test software if they have to wait days for a replies when they have an issue.. Really there should be a tool free contact number. That way they could get the info first hand in real time.

    I'm not trying it again unit they tell me what I need to do. Tried it half dozen times already, I know it does work correctly.

    As I said this could be a great product for them.

    Doug
  23. abeasley
    Offline

    abeasley Registered Member

    Stuck on "Calculating copy size..."

    I've attempted to run this program several times but keep getting stuck on the screen that says "Calculating copy size...". I'm copying from dual raptors in raid 0 under Windows 7 ultimate to a OCZ Vertex 2 60gb. Since the drive is smaller than my raptors I have to select only part of the files but when I do so I get stuck on that screen, eventually coming back to the screen saying I don't have enough space and has size of everything selected. I have verified the folders I have selected are less than the size of the hard drive.

    Any ideas?

    Thanks,

    Adam
  24. abeasley
    Offline

    abeasley Registered Member

    Re: Stuck on "Calculating copy size..."

    I was able to get past that problem by turning off Hibernation and Moving my Swap file another drive. It's in the process of Migrating now.
  25. dmtulsa
    Offline

    dmtulsa Registered Member

    Re: Stuck on "Calculating copy size..."

    I have the same problem

    This may be a stupid ? but where was your swap file? I only have the original HHD and the SSD so once I find the swap file where do I move it to?

    Thank You
    Doug
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.