KAV and AutoCad

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by root, Sep 26, 2002.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. root

    root Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2002
    Posts:
    1,723
    Location:
    Missouri, USA
    My wife just purchased some keys for the business version of KAV, and when she installed it on her computer at work, she was unable to open Autocad. She is using version 4.0.5.15.
    She asked Kaspersky for some help and they came back and said something about reinstalling but it didn't help. Oh and Kaspersky told her to put Autocad in the ignore section too and that didn't work. o_O
    She said the message she gets when she tries to run Autocad indicates its trying to use the same memory space as KAV.
    Anybody have any ideas? It could take a month working this out with Kaspersky with emails every other day.
    I've never had this kind of problem with any AV before.
    A thousand blessing will befall the person that helps solve this and makes me a hero in my wifes eyes. :D
     
  2. Paul Wilders

    Paul Wilders Administrator

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2001
    Posts:
    12,472
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    root,

    If you feel like it, we might give it a try and contact Kaspersky. Drop me an email in case you're interested.

    regards.

    paul
     
  3. root

    root Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2002
    Posts:
    1,723
    Location:
    Missouri, USA
    I'll let you know later, Paul.
    Thanks. ;)
     
  4. Paul Wilders

    Paul Wilders Administrator

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2001
    Posts:
    12,472
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    That's just fine, root ;)

    regards.

    paul
     
  5. root

    root Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2002
    Posts:
    1,723
    Location:
    Missouri, USA
    Hi Paul. Kaspersky sent my wife a patched file and she applied it and said it fixed the problem. I'm impressed! That's pretty quick service for a company that size. It only took two emails. :)
    Thank you very much for your offer of support.
     
  6. Technodrome

    Technodrome Security Expert

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    2,140
    Location:
    New York
    BTW she should upgrade to 4.0.7 version! ;)


    Technodrome
     
  7. Paul Wilders

    Paul Wilders Administrator

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2001
    Posts:
    12,472
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Good customer support: I do like that! Glad all has been sorted out ;)

    regards.

    paul
     
  8. root

    root Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2002
    Posts:
    1,723
    Location:
    Missouri, USA
    Technodrome, how do you go about finding version 4.07 of the business version? The only thing I find on the ftp sites I have are for personal versions.
    I remember she said she bought the small business version and thats why I thought she probably had the latest version of that since thats what they sold her.
    Of course, if she went thru Digital Rivers, who knows what she got. I don't like that outfit.
    I'll ask when she gets home later.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.