Install problem ATI2009

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by quincey3, Jul 30, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. quincey3
    Offline

    quincey3 Registered Member

    I've been a user of ATI since version 6 with no problems. I've just been trying to upgrade to ATI2009 upgrade. The installation goes along slowly and the hits a wall. The message shown: "Could not write value TrueImage - Monitor.exe to key \software\microsoft\windows\current version\run".
    Verify that you have sufficient access to that key or contact your support personnel".

    I tried this several times and never got through that wall. I then found that it corrupted my v.11 so I removed it and ran cleanup.exe

    I then ran it with my firewall and AV shut down with the same result.

    I then tried to install my version 9 and then v11 with the same result.

    I am tearing out what hair I have left. I spoke with your chat line and they referred me here. So at this time I have no backup version on my machine.

    Any ideas would be much appreciated. I note that someone here advised a writer who had a similar problem with eset and got help.

    I'm running Windows XP sp3 with all updates. My AV is Vipre and Comodo is my firewall.

    Regards,

    Werner
  2. bodgy
    Offline

    bodgy Registered Member

    Werner,

    Do you have admin rights on your log in (even if you are the only user)?

    Have you implemented or tweaked any group policies on your system?

    Are you using the German or English language version ?

    Do you have any registry tracking software installed?

    Have you at any time disabled any Services on your machine?

    Have you looked in registry to see what entries are in HKLM\local machine......
    and HKLM\current user?
  3. quincey3
    Offline

    quincey3 Registered Member

    hi Colin,
    Answering your questions: Yes
    no
    English
    No resident Registry cleaner but I have recently
    used RegCure.

    No I have under Current user: I have product name Re_sz Acronis True Image Home.

    I have under Local Machine: Name 0 reg_sz Acronis Scheduler2 service
    and 1 reg_sz Acronis Time Out Monitor.

    Under Reg Cure I have registry backups. Do you think I should restore these backups? There are a number of them now. Since I test lots of programs and then remove them.

    How can I check that I have Admin rights?

    Regards
    Last edited: Jul 31, 2009
  4. quincey3
    Offline

    quincey3 Registered Member

    Hi,

    I have some further information.

    I was able to completely uninstall any files of ATI and then was able to install my original version 8. This is not an update but a complete version.

    I then ran the update for v9 in order to work myself back up to v11 which ran ok. But as soon as I ran the v9 update file I got the same message I mentioned in my original mail here.

    I'm thinking that I need a full version of v2009 to make it work.

    Any ideas appreciated.

    Regards,
    Werner
  5. quincey3
    Offline

    quincey3 Registered Member

    I have been advised by Acronis that the update is a full version. I even downloaded the demo version and it let me enter my s/n and of course the previous versions s/n but it got hung up at the same place.

    I am able to install v8 with no problem but running any updates locks me out at the same point.

    When running cleanup and then checking regedit I find no acronis lines in the registry.

    Can anyone help? Has anyone run into a similar problem?

    Thanks in advance.
  6. Acronis Support
    Offline

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Hello Werner,

    Thank you for using Acronis True Image

    Please do the following: Start -> Run -> Type regedit

    Find the \software\microsoft\windows\current version\run key, make right-click on it -> Permissions -> Set Full control for all groups and user names available -> Apply -> OK.

    Try to install Acronis True image Home 2009 from the scratch.

    Thank you.

    --
    Oleg Lee
  7. quincey3
    Offline

    quincey3 Registered Member

    Hi,

    Thank you for your advice. I've already done this although I will go through it again. I have permissions for all users show on my account but I doubt that this will work.

    I have only found one location in the registry with the comment \software\...\run as shown in the message I receive when I try to install the program.

    Thanks,

    I need another idea. The only line at his location is ctmon...

    Regards,

    I ran the install but ran into the same problem. So no joy.

    do you think the problem can be solved by my adding the line the install keeps asking for to the registry?

    Regards,
    Last edited: Aug 8, 2009
  8. quincey3
    Offline

    quincey3 Registered Member

    Hi all,

    I keep plugging away without success.

    I was suggested that I install in safe mode.

    The error I got err 1625 Code 80070659 Tage-0xBD28FDBD64EDB8B9.

    I'm thinking about trying to install after removing SP3 and going back to SP2 and then if successful or not reinstalling SP3.

    Any comments on that ??

    Regards,

    Quincey
  9. Acronis Support
    Offline

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Hello quincey3,

    Thank you for your interest in Acronis True Image Home 2009

    If the issue persists and you can’t install the software using Safe Mode then try to delete all files in \Documents and Settings\[Account Name]\Local Settings\Temp\ folder by running Disk Cleanup wizard from the system drive (e.g. C:) Properties (remember to check the Temporary Files checkbox).

    If the issue persists download installation files for Acronis True Image Home 2009 once again as it can be corrupted.

    Best regards,
    --
    Dmitry Nikolaev
  10. quincey3
    Offline

    quincey3 Registered Member

    Thank you Oleg,

    I have tried to install using safe mode as well as running cleanup. Still with no joy.

    I have also tried this with a new copy of the installer file. I have sent a copy of the installer_log (MSI) with no response.

    I am able to install and run v8 which is my original copy not an upgrade.

    I am getting very frustrated.

    Even with all my deleting of all registry keys there are still references to ATI in the registry.

    I thought that maybe the problem is related to the SP3 update. Do you think that going back to SP2 and then installing it or trying to and then going back to SP3 might work?

    You guys have more experience with this than I do. What else can you suggest?

    Regards,
    Werner
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.