HITMANPRO35.SYS

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by boombastik, Oct 25, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. boombastik

    boombastik Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2010
    Posts:
    176
    Location:
    Greece
    After installing hitman pro i saw HITMANPRO35.SYS in windows\drivers32 folder.

    At prevx site it says: ''HITMANPRO35.SYS"
    Banking Info Stealer

    http://www.prevx.com/filenames/170326493698873731-X1/HITMANPRO35.SYS.html



    but when i search for hitman35.exe it says: The filename HITMANPRO35.EXE is used by objects that are classified as safe. It has not yet been seen to be associated with malicious software.
    File Name Aliases:HITMANPRO35.SYS
    http://www.prevx.com/filenames/759797577179799855-X1/HITMANPRO35.EXE.html

    It is dangerous?

    Soz for english
    Thnx for ur time
    best,boombastik
     
  2. Cudni

    Cudni Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Posts:
    6,956
    Location:
    Somethingshire
    If you installed the software from an original or reputable source then no, it is not dangerous
     
  3. boombastik

    boombastik Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2010
    Posts:
    176
    Location:
    Greece
    I think that i download it for cnet.
    Can anyone confirm that has this file in windows\system32\drivers\hitmapro35.sys

    Thnx
     
  4. Scoobs72

    Scoobs72 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Posts:
    1,104
    Location:
    Sofa (left side)
    I have hitmanpro35.sys not hitmapro35.sys. I presume your 'hitmapro35.sys' is a typo?
     
  5. boombastik

    boombastik Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2010
    Posts:
    176
    Location:
    Greece
    I dont't understand the question so i upload it.
     

    Attached Files:

  6. Kernelwars

    Kernelwars Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Posts:
    2,155
    Location:
    TX
    from the screenshot it appears to be the real one. Just to be on the safe side please consider uploading it to virustotal. :rolleyes:
     
  7. boombastik

    boombastik Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2010
    Posts:
    176
    Location:
    Greece
    Now i understund. Yes it was a typo.



    Also, i upload it to virus total, it was clean.

    Thnx all
    Have a nice day.
    Best,
    Boombastik
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.