hELPPPPPPPPPPPP

Discussion in 'malware problems & news' started by Mr.Blaze, Jan 14, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Mr.Blaze

    Mr.Blaze The Newbie Welcome Wagon

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2003
    Posts:
    2,842
    Location:
    on the sofa
    Afellow newby needs help how do i fix this for him need advice pleas

    Hi there,

    I recently started working for a company, and therefore 'inherited' a computer. Since I began this job in August there have been -minor- annoyances, and I've found some problems and fixed them. But suddenly in the last two weeks the issues have accelerated, and after downloading GAV I find I have W95.spaces.1445.b....

    Now, no other scans have shown this in the past, so I'm not sure what's up with that... When I used Symantec's online scan today IT also showed the spaces virus (and it never had before)

    So now we get to the root of the problem...

    Due to the nature of this virus, GAV is corrupted, so will not even attempt to fix the bug. Anything I download is corrupted, so I can't really get a fix that way...

    I tried to download this on my home computer and copy it to disc, hoping to get an uncorrupted version onto the work computer, but no luck there, the file was too big, even zipped.

    Symantec has instructions on how to fix this bug, but they include running the 'rescue disc you previously created with Norton Anti Virus'.... well, that would be a huge problem, since I don't have a rescue disc. When I inherited this computer, it was in bad shape, and I have no discs for it, the previous office manager stole all the software. Argh.

    I'm stumped.
     
  2. spy1

    spy1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2002
    Posts:
    3,139
    Location:
    Clover, SC
    Blaze - In the first place, GAV isn't going to fix the problem, corrupted or not - it's an aplha release and it doesn't fix anything it finds yet.

    If anyone else on the same system your friend is working on is using Norton, he could get a copy of their rescue discs (assuming they have them).

    What OS is on the computer in question and which exact version of Norton's is he using?

    Has he tried any other online scans besides Symantec's? (Housecall or Panda?). Pete
     
  3. Mr.Blaze

    Mr.Blaze The Newbie Welcome Wagon

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2003
    Posts:
    2,842
    Location:
    on the sofa
    lol he says he dont have a rescue set

    the post is his i copy and pasted it

    is there a dos boot disk specificly for killing this nasty
     
  4. snowy

    snowy Guest

    If I recall thats a real ugly one....infects the .exes....and may even cause the computer to stop booting.

    one suggestion.....find a person with the same os.....then use their anti-virus program to make a boot disc........then simply boot the infected computer from that....may work
     
  5. Nectar

    Nectar Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2003
    Posts:
    2
    Location:
    Texas
    Argh, this is frustrating. I am having serious trouble staying online to answer these posts, so I am going to post the links so you can see what has been asked/answered so far.

    http://forum.gladiator-antivirus.com/index.php?act=ST&f=70&t=1098&s=33bb3d2e2beb1778c35e9d910202b4c3

    http://forum.gladiator-antivirus.com/index.php?act=ST&f=35&t=1099&s=33bb3d2e2beb1778c35e9d910202b4c3

    I will REALLY appreciate any help I can get.

    I'm one very frustrated lady.

    ~Nectar
     
  6. snowy

    snowy Guest

    Nectar

    Truely I feel your suffering... I to am on a dial-up connection......an got so frustrated that I just had to seek a solution...... to my knowledge no absolute answer but there are a few tricks.....if you don't mind slowing down your surfing alittle you can install a program that constantly calls out..such as a clock timer/adjuster....just be very careful not to get one that is spyware..........you can also make additional settings in the modem...
    In respect to Mr Blase lets not discuss this on his thread/topic.....if you care to.. perhaps you could begin a new thread......Krusty may be able to offer you some pointers..
     
  7. Nectar

    Nectar Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2003
    Posts:
    2
    Location:
    Texas
    Hiya Snowy, thanks for responding, but my issue isn't my connectivity due to dial-up... my issue is the w95.spaces virus that MrBlaze posted about. I'm the one he posted for, and I felt it was easiest if I came in here and responded. I posted those links because it was faster than trying to type all of the information in them again, since the virus is smacking my exec's and I keep freezing.

    So no, I was not hijacking a thread = ) I wouldn't ever think of doing that. I was trying to provide information.

    Thanks again,

    ~Nectar
     
  8. snowy

    snowy Guest

    Nectar

    the thought that you were hijacking a thread never crossed my mind.....just thought you were having dial up connection problems an offered to help.......

    wishing you the best at finding a solution to your virus problem........seeya......
     
  9. Paul Wilders

    Paul Wilders Administrator

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2001
    Posts:
    12,472
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Hi Nectar,

    As it seems, Gladiator is (trying to) help you out in the meanwhile (you did sent a couple of hundreds infected files to him).

    We are very willing to give you a helping hand - be assured of that. In order to avoid double work, please wait if an until Micheal comes up with a solution. If not - please let us know and we'll give it a try!

    regards.

    paul
     
  10. Jooske

    Jooske Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2002
    Posts:
    9,713
    Location:
    Netherlands, EU near the sea
    When i see problem coming back after reboot i wonder if that's system restore like on xp and me but .. you use win98?
     
  11. Prince_Serendip

    Prince_Serendip Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2002
    Posts:
    819
    Location:
    Canada
    :) Thanks Paul. Fair and even-handed.

    Nectar is getting help on this at the Gladiator Forums.

    To answer Jooske's question, yes she has Win98.

    Thank you all for your concern and assistance.


    Best regards from Larry ;)
     
  12. Paul Wilders

    Paul Wilders Administrator

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2001
    Posts:
    12,472
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Hi Larry,

    No need for double work on one and the same issue ;).

    Hope Nectar's problems will be solved.

    regards.

    paul
     
  13. Hi,

    Just to let you know, I had a similar experience, but it was Yaha I was fighting. on a friend's computer..

    Install the trial version of NOD32.. If you hav esystem restore, please turn it off first..

    Run a full scan using "Clean"

    Keep doing it until you're clean.

    You may have to install NOD32 in "Safe" Mode..
    Whatever it takes to get it to work...

    Let me know if you wanted to do this, and if it worked..

    Thanks
     
  14. Primrose

    Primrose Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2002
    Posts:
    2,743
    Thanks Straight Shooter,
    As an updated... the problem was solved and it is nice to know we all care enough about each other to do the very best we can for anyone who has problems with their system. ;)

    Have a great day...this is a wonderful Forum !
     
  15. Paul Wilders

    Paul Wilders Administrator

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2001
    Posts:
    12,472
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    John,

    That's good to hear ;).

    Enjoy your weekend,

    paul
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.