Got a (hopefully) little problem

Discussion in 'NOD32 version 1 Forum' started by Madsen DK, Dec 12, 2002.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Madsen DK

    Madsen DK Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2002
    Posts:
    324
    Location:
    Denmark
    Hi
    Ive been formating my computer( it needed the cleanup) and everything now runs like a dream.
    Also the reinstalling of Nod 32.
    But when i try to update it , i get the messeage " unable to open the socket"
    Whats wrong o_O Ive typed the right username, password and all.
    Hope youve got some answers :oops:
    Regards
    Ole
     
  2. Madsen DK

    Madsen DK Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2002
    Posts:
    324
    Location:
    Denmark
    Forgot to say, i run Windows Me internetex 6 sp 1 if the information is needed.
    Regards
    Ole
     
  3. jan

    jan Former Eset Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2002
    Posts:
    804
    Hi,

    are you using NOD32 for POP3? If yes, please try to use different ports in it according to the NOD32 for POP3 manual.

    rgds, :)

    jan
     
  4. Madsen DK

    Madsen DK Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2002
    Posts:
    324
    Location:
    Denmark
    Hi Jan.
    No im not using the mailscanner in Nod32.
    Other suggestions?? :'(
    Regards Ole
     
  5. linney

    linney Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2002
    Posts:
    174
    Do you have a firewall or similar that is preventing NOD32 access to the Internet Site?
     
  6. Madsen DK

    Madsen DK Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2002
    Posts:
    324
    Location:
    Denmark
    Yes, i do have a firewall, but does that matter.??
    There was no problems the first time that i installed Nod( as far as i remember).
    I could be wrong. I will try to disable it, and see what happens.
    I return later.
    Regards Ole
     
  7. Madsen DK

    Madsen DK Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2002
    Posts:
    324
    Location:
    Denmark
    Linney.

    It was the firewall. Why didnt i think of that.
    Well, it doesnt matter. It loads everything now :D
    Thanks for your help.
    Regards Ole :D
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.