Free ZoneAlarm Updated to 3.1.291

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by Prince_Serendip, Jul 29, 2002.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Prince_Serendip

    Prince_Serendip Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2002
    Posts:
    819
    Location:
    Canada
    The freeware version of ZoneAlarm has been updated today. Simply download the new free version. Do not uninstall the old one but be sure it is not running. Then, install the update.
     
  2. YODA

    YODA Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2002
    Posts:
    100
    Re:Free ZoneAlarm Updated to 3.125

    hey prince,

    hmmm... wierd i wasn't able to find the update but my version is 3.1.291. Could u provide me with a link or something? 3.125 is that a new version than my 3.1.291? lol

    YODA
     
  3. Prince_Serendip

    Prince_Serendip Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2002
    Posts:
    819
    Location:
    Canada
    Re:Free ZoneAlarm Updated to 3.125

    Hi YOD@! If you are using the freeware ZoneAlarm, there's an Updates box on the Configure Tab. Press "Check for Update," and it will help you get it. The version 3.125 became available to me when I logged on to the Net, so I downloaded it. However, upon checking my Updates Box it tells me that version 3.1.291 is now available. Now this is a little confusing isn't it? Which update is more current? Maybe some of our other members can shed some light on this?

    (Note to Mod: Perhaps I should have posted this Topic in the Updates Forum? Sorry, I was thinking of Firewalls and I was in a hurry. If you want to move it, I understand.) ;)
     
  4. YODA

    YODA Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2002
    Posts:
    100
    Re:Free ZoneAlarm Updated to 3.125

    hey prince,

    I've check the update box in my ZA free version 3.1.291, it says its up to date... wierd. Has any one else recieve an update to 3.125 veriono_O If so can u post a link?

    BTW prince wut version do u have... go to the tab Overview>Product info, then look where it says version information. :D u probably can find it

    YODA
     
  5. Prince_Serendip

    Prince_Serendip Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2002
    Posts:
    819
    Location:
    Canada
    Re:Free ZoneAlarm Updated to 3.125

    I have version and true vector 2.6.362. I guess I'll just load one of these two versions and take it from there. I think I'll load version 3.1.291 and hang onto 3.125 until ZA gets back to me on it (but that could take a week).
     
  6. Prince_Serendip

    Prince_Serendip Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2002
    Posts:
    819
    Location:
    Canada
    I've been alerted to another problem with the new freeware version of ZoneAlarm. Apparently, the 2.6.632 version has a "bug" in it that gives the user free MailSafe! ZoneLabs uses MailSafe as a sales tool to get you to buy ZoneAlarm Pro. So, with this new update MailSafe is disabled. For my part, I'm not worried about that because my Norton AV has my e-mail covered. The update is improved over the previous versions of this firewall. So, I've decided to get the new update. I'll post here if there are any problems with it. :D
     
  7. Prince_Serendip

    Prince_Serendip Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2002
    Posts:
    819
    Location:
    Canada
    I do not have to wait a week for ZoneLabs to respond. I feel like quoting Homer again, "DOH!" The Setup file for the new version 3.1.291 is called zaSetup3.125. This, I discovered with my second download. :D
     
  8. spy1

    spy1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2002
    Posts:
    3,139
    Location:
    Clover, SC
    P_S - Did they really take the 'ZA DeskBand' out of the most recent version? Thought i heard that somewhere - heck, back when I was using ZA free, that was the only reason I liked it!

    I wish all the firewalls manufacturers would put a deskband in - nothing like instantly being able to see when something's accessing! And which program it is!

    Maybe that particular feature was too good? Pete
     
  9. marti

    marti Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2002
    Posts:
    646
    Location:
    Houston, Texas, USA
    Deskband has been removed from all ZA versions. The word I heard was that it caused many problems (with some systems). You can click on the ZA icon in your system tray to get the same information.

    I never used Deskband, and didn't even know it existed, until I was trying to uninstall/reinstall ZA one time. The instructions said to disable "deskband," and I couldn't find it!!!
     
  10. Prince_Serendip

    Prince_Serendip Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2002
    Posts:
    819
    Location:
    Canada
    Good enough that they want us to pay for it! MailSafe is only enabled for incoming VBS scripts. Like I said NAV has that covered, incoming and outgoing.

    However, there is a new feature that was not fully available in previous versions. I can turn those d@mn alerts off! Oh, blessings from on high! Now the ZA Icon just sits there like the others and doesn't bother me when I'm busy. I still have a habit of checking the Logs now and then to see what's happening. All those alerts were very much a pain to me. Even with the pop-up alerts off, you still got a cherry-picker light flashing on the icon. I am very happy about this new feature! :D

    When I installed the new version, I kept my old settings (took months to set up). You can install as an Upgrade or as a Clear Default. However, it did clear-out my current VisualZone Logfile. I'll keep posting further developments as they transpire.
     
  11. spy1

    spy1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2002
    Posts:
    3,139
    Location:
    Clover, SC
    It was too cool, Marti! <g> Took all that 'having to click on the icon' stuff out of the equation! Prevented brain-dead computer operators from having to think! The DeskBand display totally erased your excuse of not having seen something going on - and as a matter-of-fact, it helped a bunch of people discover things that were happening so quick that they were able to hit the 'Internet Lock' in time to catch some really weird goings-on.

    That's why I made the comment about its' perhaps having been 'too' good a feature. I certainly never experienced any problems with it when I was using it - gotta wonder about that as being the reason they took it out.... Pete
     
  12. snowy

    snowy Guest

    Spy 1

    same here...found the deskband to be useful,,and useable.

    snowman
     
  13. Prince_Serendip

    Prince_Serendip Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2002
    Posts:
    819
    Location:
    Canada
    I have VisualZone and there is a problem. It may be as simple as a new ZALog file, but there are no more records going to the VisualZone. The new ZA has its own Log Table, so VZ may be redundant. However, I like what D-Shield does, so I'll see what I can do.

    Checked it out. Needed to reselect the new ZALog. Something worries me though. One of the new log files has a double extension--ZALog.txt.dsh and access is denied. My TDS loves to point these out to me.
     
  14. Vietnam Vet

    Vietnam Vet Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    306
    Hey everyone, following this with great interest as my results have been quite different. Running Visual Zone 5.6 and experienced no problems at all. Prince_Serendip, I think you got yours sorted out. The double extension you referred to on the logfile, does that show as such in your internet log folder or only in the TDS scan program? Mine only shows ZALog.txt in that folder just as before with older versions of ZA. I now have a temp file(access denied) in my temp folder whenever TrueVector monitor is running. Monitor off, file gone. Using WIN98SE, IE6.0. Size seems to remain 0kb, but not certain of that at this time. Do you have this file in your setup?
     
  15. Vietnam Vet

    Vietnam Vet Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    306
    Concerning Spyblocker's use with this new version of Zone Alarm, had to change settings. Using 4.75 free version of SB. Used to be you could block Spyblocker out(all X's) and it still functioned flawlessly and port 80 showed stealth. Now if blocked it does not work. Have ZA set to force SB to ask now(all ?'s). When I start SB I tell ZA no when it asks about the server rights, but it works properly under this circumstance anyway. It also shows stealth this way for me(others apparently not so lucky) according to some replies at SB forums. This appears to me to be the same problem as before. How can it be blocked and still work perfectly, or is it not truly blocked as before? By the way, if you allow access, but deny server rights, SB blocks ads, but does not replace them with the transparent graphic. Leaves box with x inside instead, which I believe is the proper behaviour in this case. Any insight from people in the know is welcomed. TIA.
     
  16. jnibori

    jnibori Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2002
    Posts:
    41
    I have been reading some reviews about the new freeware version of ZA. The negative thing that keeps coming up is that there is no MailSafe option. I have the new version, and there appears to be that type of protection under eMail protection. Is that something different, or is it just not able to be enabled?

    Also, can somebody tell me why the newer version is better, or worse than the other. I am reading mixed reviews.

    Thank-you.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.