Free fax software

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by frank47, Mar 17, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. frank47

    frank47 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2004
    Posts:
    323
    Can anyone tell me if there is any free fax software.Used to have phone tools ,which I lost.It is no longer free.Don't need real sophiscated one,only use on occasions.Thanks for your input.
     
  2. bigbuck

    bigbuck Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Posts:
    4,877
    Location:
    Qld, Aus
    Tried XP's built in fax console?
    All progs, accessories, communications, fax....
    Works fine for the few I send every year.
     
  3. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    10,853
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    I think this option is not available in XP Home. Am I true?
     
  4. bigbuck

    bigbuck Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Posts:
    4,877
    Location:
    Qld, Aus
    I've got home and I've got it.
     
  5. frank47

    frank47 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2004
    Posts:
    323
    Thanks fellas.I have Xp home.But I got so used to the features of phone tools bvrp, I thought there might have been something like that out there.Thanks again.
     
  6. bigbuck

    bigbuck Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Posts:
    4,877
    Location:
    Qld, Aus
    That bvrp name rings a bell. I think I had their fax app installed some time ago. Would it have been bundled with an old version of works suite (2001)? Anyway, it was a nice little app.
     
  7. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    10,853
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    So where is it please?
     

    Attached Files:

    • fax.JPG
      fax.JPG
      File size:
      31 KB
      Views:
      68
  8. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    53,625
    Location:
    Texas
  9. bigbuck

    bigbuck Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Posts:
    4,877
    Location:
    Qld, Aus
    Thanks Ron. Looks like it is not installed by default....
     
  10. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    53,625
    Location:
    Texas
    They hid it from us Brad. :D
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.