firefox 3.6 final is out

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by ViVek, Jan 21, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ViVek

    ViVek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    Posts:
    535
    Location:
    Moon
    firefox 3.6 final
    f t p://ftp.mozilla.org/pub/mozilla.org/firefox/releases/3.6/win32/en-US/Firefox%20Setup%203.6.exe Download ~ Removed Direct Link ~
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 21, 2010
  2. nikanthpromod

    nikanthpromod Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Posts:
    1,369
    Location:
    India
    Not yet .
    Still 3.5 in official page.
     
  3. Raza0007

    Raza0007 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Posts:
    1,370
    Location:
    USA
    Thanks. The final version of 3.6 appears to be just a relabeled 3.6 RC 2.
     
  4. Thankful

    Thankful Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2005
    Posts:
    3,022
    Location:
    New York City
  5. dcrowe0050

    dcrowe0050 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2009
    Posts:
    378
    Location:
    NC
    yeah and a lot of my addons are incompatible
     
  6. nineine

    nineine Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Posts:
    140
  7. dw426

    dw426 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    Posts:
    5,543
    I just downloaded RC2 yesterday, lol. I'm really happy that they are changing their update process. I like RC2 so far, now I'll just wait for final to come along through the updater.
     
  8. Raza0007

    Raza0007 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Posts:
    1,370
    Location:
    USA
    In addendum to my post#3:

    If you are currently running 3.6 RC2 then you do not need to download the final version as it is exactly the same. If you download both final installer and the RC2 installer, rename one to match the other and then calculate hash, you will find they are exactly the same.


    "Firefox Setup 3.6.exe"
    CRC-32: 5f37b526


    "Firefox Setup 3.6 RC 2.exe", rename it "Firefox Setup 3.6.exe"
    CRC-32: 5f37b526
     
  9. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    4,443
    Location:
    USA
    .
    Yes, 3.6 shows a number of my add-ons as incompatible. I'm going to wait a little and let the add-ons catch up.
     
  10. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    4,416
    yes me too
    add-ons , themes are not compatible

    but i did not find nice new feature
    what does ff3.6 have worth to upgrade ?


    and it 's not more fast then 3.5.7

    i tried firefox 3.6 and i did notice a overload consume of the cpu --> http://vimeo.com/8829670?hd=1
    watch the movie and look the cpu


    but why after an firefox update, i'm log off from many sites?
    i can't understand
     
    Last edited: Jan 21, 2010
  11. nineine

    nineine Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Posts:
    140
    You could just go into "about:config" in Firefox, create a new boolean, name it "extensions.checkCompatibility.3.6", and set it to false. This will tell Firefox to ignore compatibility and allow all of your incompatible extensions to be installed in FF 3.6. Though some of them could potentially cause problems/conflicts, function kind of funny, cause data loss, or just not work. I have a lot of add-ons in FF, and I have done this tweak before for new FF updates with no issues whatsoever. Try at your own risk.
     
  12. dw426

    dw426 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    Posts:
    5,543
    What do you mean you're logged off of sites? Is Firefox set to delete history/cookies and such after the browser closes? If so, there's your reason. FF 3.6 is worth the upgrade for the new updating process, auto-checking for add-on updates/issues, and keeping things from getting access to the components folder of Firefox to prevent crashes.

    Other than those few things, yeah, it's the same old Firefox. I don't count HTML 5 as a plus because, frankly, I see another senseless war of the codec/standard coming. Google already has restricted their HTML 5 support to Chrome and Safari, Mozilla and Opera want the open standard. It's just going to be another one of these stupid "We support this but not that" things that end up stalling yet another needed and welcome technology.

    I don't see a speed increase either. Like I would ever care if it's an extra 1-2 nanoseconds faster than 3.5 anyway, it makes absolutely no difference.
     
  13. acuariano

    acuariano Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Posts:
    786
    hey dw426,thanks for the feedback...i bet if the memory leak was fixed/..
     
  14. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    8,953
  15. Threedog

    Threedog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2005
    Posts:
    1,125
    Location:
    Nova Scotia, Canada
    Working good for me so far. Adblock plus and my Canadian dictionary work with it so that was my main concern.
     
  16. dw426

    dw426 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    Posts:
    5,543
    It doesn't seem to be, it still uses over 100Mb for simple pages. I even cut down on add-ons and it still just eats it up. I honestly give up on FF ever handling its memory usage. Anyways, back to the topic.
     
  17. JRViejo

    JRViejo Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Posts:
    16,914
    Location:
    U.S.A.
  18. Seer

    Seer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Posts:
    1,596
    Location:
    Singidunum
    While I don't feel the memory usage of Firefox is exactly a "leak", I don't think it will ever be fixed. Firefox was always a memory hog, you just learn to live with it.
     
  19. acuariano

    acuariano Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Posts:
    786
    think it wasn't.i use firefox long time ago,and it was ok,but now.
     
  20. Kerodo

    Kerodo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Posts:
    7,066
    With all the ram people have on their systems nowadays, I don't really think it's too important anymore either...
     
  21. siljaline

    siljaline Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2003
    Posts:
    6,619
  22. Daveski17

    Daveski17 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Posts:
    7,222
    Location:
    Lloegyr
    I find Firefox bloaty & sluggish these days compared to SeaMonkey. I'm still having problems with the Ajax scripting in Fx 3.6.

    K-Meleon is faster than both of them. :cool:
     
  23. prius04

    prius04 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2007
    Posts:
    1,220
    Location:
    USA
    Re the memory usage issue --> http://kb.mozillazine.org/Reducing_memory_usage_-_Firefox

    Note where it states: Normal Firefox memory usage reported by Windows might be as high as 100-150 MB. These numbers will vary because Firefox is configured by default to use more memory on systems that have more memory available and less on systems with less. If you experience substantially more usage than this, there may be a problem, or you may just be viewing pages with large amounts of data.
     
  24. Kerodo

    Kerodo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Posts:
    7,066
    Mine hangs at around 43MB or so most of the time. I have 4 gigs ram. I don't think I'll miss the 43MB.
     
  25. dw426

    dw426 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    Posts:
    5,543
    Well my Firefox configurations must have always been backwards because I'm sitting on a gig of RAM and Firefox eats it like candy. Always has. *shrug* Oh well, I'll be updating this system soon and I'll quit worrying about it.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.