Execution Protection

Discussion in 'Trojan Defence Suite' started by LESLIEDAVIS, Dec 7, 2002.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. LESLIEDAVIS

    LESLIEDAVIS Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2002
    Posts:
    6
    Location:
    UNITED KINGDOM
    Does TDS3 need to be started before Execution Protection is effective or does it run in background o_O.
    Kind Regards
    Leslie
     
  2. FanJ

    FanJ Guest

    Yes, TDS-3 need to be started for Execution Protection to be effective. Execution Protection is the resident part of TDS-3.
    When you have opend TDS-3, the place where to enable/disable Execution Protection is:
    TDS > Execution Protection.
    No need to do that every time, only once you need to do that, and every time TDS-3 is started then Execution Protection is "running" (if you have it enabled in that place).
    Running is here not exactly the right word, cause it is an "hook", but that doesn't matter much now; important thing is that Execution Protection is working effective once you have it enabled one time there at that place and then it is always effective after you have started TDS-3.
     
  3. LESLIEDAVIS

    LESLIEDAVIS Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2002
    Posts:
    6
    Location:
    UNITED KINGDOM
    Many thanks FANJ,I thought that would be the case. :D
    Kind Regards
    Leslie
     
  4. FanJ

    FanJ Guest

    Hi Leslie,

    You're welcome ! :)

    Cheers, Jan.
     
  5. jrwire

    jrwire Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Posts:
    2
    Being an unreasonably paranoid person, I've been installing the execution protection components every time TDS starts. Does anybody out there in the know think there's tons of duplicate files all over the place from that? :p
    Thanks for any input.
     
  6. Paul Wilders

    Paul Wilders Administrator

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2001
    Posts:
    12,472
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    welcome jrwire,

    No ;). Next time you do startup TDS, notice if the message as displayed in the attached screen shot is visible. If it is, all's just fine.

    regards.

    paul
     

    Attached Files:

  7. jrwire

    jrwire Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Posts:
    2
    Thank you, Paul. That's the first thing it says in the startup window; good thing it didn't hit me in the head. I guess it would pay to do a little more checking on my own rather than run straight to the forum and look silly. Thanks again,
    Chris
     
  8. Jooske

    Jooske Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2002
    Posts:
    9,713
    Location:
    Netherlands, EU near the sea
    Nothing silly Chris, since long ago we decided the only stupid/silly questions might be those not asked!
    So looking forward to be of further support!
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.