ESET Smart Security and ESET NOD32 v3.0 Release Candidates available

Discussion in 'ESET Smart Security v3 Beta Forum' started by Marcos, Sep 21, 2007.

  1. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,330
    ESET Smart Security and ESET NOD32 v3.0 Release Candidates are now available for download from the following locations:

    32-bit:
    ESET Smart Security RC1
    ESET NOD32 Antivirus RC1

    64-bit
    ESET Smart Security RC1
    ESET NOD32 Antivirus RC1


    The Release Candidate contains the following changes:
    - improved graphic user interface
    - added the option to mark applications as web browsers with the traffic redirected through the internal proxy to ensure scanning of data
    - added the option to exclude applications from scanning by web protection
    - added support for update via transparent proxy servers
    - additional improvements to the Antivirus module
    - fixed bug with splashscreen
    - fixed small bugs in the Antivirus and Antispam modules
    - ability to install over NOD32 v2
    - added support for group security policy installation
     
  2. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    53,097
    Location:
    Texas
    I noticed the RC1 Version of NOD32 Version 3 has a location displaying how long the license is valid. I assume this was added too. :)
     

    Attached Files:

  3. crotale26

    crotale26 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2007
    Posts:
    45
    just one question.

    Is the RC1 version of ESS
    commercial or beta ?

    thanks
     
    Last edited: Sep 21, 2007
  4. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,330
    Release Candidate is generally the final stage of any beta version.
     
  5. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    53,097
    Location:
    Texas
    They come with the beta passwords if that's what you mean.
     
  6. kC_

    kC_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Posts:
    440
  7. oldshep

    oldshep Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2006
    Posts:
    139
  8. The_Duality

    The_Duality Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2007
    Posts:
    276
    Location:
    Liverpool, UK
    I dont have that... :oops:
     
  9. Big Apple

    Big Apple Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2006
    Posts:
    724
    Just installed the RC1 of just the AV and here's not showing how long the license is valid. Should it be in just ESS?
     
  10. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    53,097
    Location:
    Texas
    It shows on mine. o_O
     

    Attached Files:

  11. Big Apple

    Big Apple Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2006
    Posts:
    724
    This is my screenprint:

    nod32.jpg

    Ain't this very weird? Download from the link in the first post.......with valid license....it sure beats me!
     
  12. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    53,097
    Location:
    Texas
    I entered my license info from Version 2. Maybe that has something to do with it.
     
  13. Big Apple

    Big Apple Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2006
    Posts:
    724
    I did the same o_O
     
  14. kC_

    kC_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Posts:
    440

    i doubt it... still problems with wireless & AES here.. also logs on my other pc (non wireless) still shows gibberish every 2 minutes on the dot.

    with the problems the firewall has, i would of expected ESS to have gone to beta 3. i guess eset must be in a rush with it.

    i can however understand the Antivirus only being RC...
     
  15. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    53,097
    Location:
    Texas
    Are you in the advanced mode or standard mode located on the bottom left of the gui?
     
  16. crummock

    crummock Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    198
    I've not added any licence info and the expiry of 31/10/2007 is showing. I'd guess that's when ESET expect to go to retail.

    On the subject of hard-coded firewall rules ( few posts up) it seems that you can disable the built in rules through teh advanced setup.
     
  17. Ulpian

    Ulpian Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2007
    Posts:
    6
    I suffered frequent hard-freezes (hard reset needed). Uninstaller failed to uninstall ESS 3RC1 - I had to do it manually.

    Clues:
    1. I have DEP AlwaysOff
    2. I use SPTD from duplexsecure
    3. I use cfosspeed
    4. It appears that problem is with firewall component only.
     
  18. rothko

    rothko Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2005
    Posts:
    579
    Location:
    UK
    minor thing but a thing nonetheless - in the setup: web access - http - web browsers - its says put a CROSS in the box, but it they are actually TICKS (checks), like i said, minor thing :)
     
  19. Big Apple

    Big Apple Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2006
    Posts:
    724
    Advanced Mode

    nod32-2.jpg
     
  20. crummock

    crummock Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    198
    Click it more than once. It cycles through blank, tick and cross.
     
  21. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    53,097
    Location:
    Texas
    Did you do a clean install Big Apple or install over the previous version?
     
  22. Big Apple

    Big Apple Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2006
    Posts:
    724
    Did a clean install. It's amazing sometimes, ain't it? ;)
    Re-started PC, reset of the window layout and still the same.
     
  23. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    53,097
    Location:
    Texas
    If you haven't, you can try this, uninstall the latest version, go to Documents and Settings, all users, application data, and delete the Eset folder.

    Old habits die hard and I usually restart the computer at that point.

    Reinstall RC1.
     
  24. Big Apple

    Big Apple Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2006
    Posts:
    724
    I'll give it another twirl and see! But before I do.........Are you running XP or Vista? I'm running Vista, maybe that's the bottleneck?
     
  25. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,330
    Nope, you can cycle between 3 states of the box: empty, checked, crossed :)