Emsisoft Anti-Malware 6.0 released!

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by operamail, Oct 6, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Jose_Lisbon

    Jose_Lisbon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Posts:
    245
    Location:
    Portugal
    World Summit Award
    Wesleyan Student Assembly
    World Steel Association
    Westchester Skating Academy
    Waikato Society of Arts
    Welsh School of Architecture
    Williams Syndrome Association

    I'm confused... none of this is IT related.
     
  2. ziaul

    ziaul Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    Posts:
    239
    KIS not Kaspersky Internet security but Keep it Simple. ;)

    By the way WSA is light you should try it and report back.

    Cheers!
    Ziaul
     
  3. Trooper

    Trooper Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Posts:
    2,716
    So you feel WSA would be an overlap? It does have the firewall. I guess I was looking at it that way.
     
  4. 1chaoticadult

    1chaoticadult Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2010
    Posts:
    2,247
    Location:
    Chaotic Land
    I was just saying in general.
     
  5. ziaul

    ziaul Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    Posts:
    239
    WSA's firewall can co-exist with any firewall, so imho you can run both of them together. Put you have to try it out, you can also use MBAM instead of WSA and still you can get the layered protection.

    Best Regards,
    Ziaul
     
  6. Trooper

    Trooper Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Posts:
    2,716
    Thanks to both of you guys for the feedback.

    I still have the beta of WSA so may try it with that for now and see how it goes!

    Cheers and thanks again!
     
  7. ziaul

    ziaul Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    Posts:
    239
    You are welcome. :)

    Best Regards,
    Ziaul
     
  8. 1chaoticadult

    1chaoticadult Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2010
    Posts:
    2,247
    Location:
    Chaotic Land
    Your welcome.
     
  9. ziaul

    ziaul Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    Posts:
    239
    If I have both EAM and Online Armor installed do I need to to disable BB in EAM?

    Thanks in advance.

    Cheers!
    Ziaul
     
  10. 1chaoticadult

    1chaoticadult Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2010
    Posts:
    2,247
    Location:
    Chaotic Land
    Either Disable BB in EAM or HIPS in OA. At least I would unless you want both on for some reason, but you don't have to.
     
  11. ziaul

    ziaul Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    Posts:
    239
    Once again thank you.

    Best Regards,
    Ziaul
     
  12. 1chaoticadult

    1chaoticadult Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2010
    Posts:
    2,247
    Location:
    Chaotic Land
    Your welcome.
     
  13. Brummelchen

    Brummelchen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Posts:
    1,169
    Service 158megs
    Gui 30megs

    win7/32

    thats a lot although it runs smooth here.
    I have another 8 days of my license - i'll see - and how it is faster than my previous
     
  14. powerpack

    powerpack Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010
    Posts:
    42
    Location:
    Now-here or NO-WHERE
    @Trooper,

    I run WSA with EAM-6 perfectly fine. But I use only WSA antivirus not WSA complete. But I think it won't be problem.

    Just exclude WRSA.exe in EAM-6.

    P.S: I donot find any exclusion settings in WSA, but If you go WSA>System Tools>Control Active Processes, Start and find Active Processes regarding to Emsisoft and make it Allow.

    Thanks,
    HP
     
  15. Noob

    Noob Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    6,464
    Not really necessary but you can do it (I have them both enabled and they work great)

    SHHHH that's my surprise :D
     
  16. ziaul

    ziaul Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    Posts:
    239
    Thank you Noob

    Best Regards,
    Ziaul
     
  17. 1chaoticadult

    1chaoticadult Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2010
    Posts:
    2,247
    Location:
    Chaotic Land
    Haha I was just reminding you :D
     
  18. operamail

    operamail Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2011
    Posts:
    254
    Wonder why did they remove the option to change the installation directory. Though it's not a problem for me, but for some people who'd like install third party software on a non-OS partition, not a good idea.:rolleyes:
     
  19. smage

    smage Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Posts:
    377
    Hi,

    Here is a nice review for it.
    -http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BEaAybBQa6U&feature=channel_video_title-

    Regards
     
  20. ctrlaltdelete

    ctrlaltdelete Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2005
    Posts:
    318
    Location:
    NL
  21. operamail

    operamail Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2011
    Posts:
    254
    Thanks for the link. It's a workaround, but surely not so user-friendly.
     
  22. Trooper

    Trooper Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Posts:
    2,716
    Tried EAM on my home computer last night. Default installation.

    Windows 7 Ultimate x64 with SP1 and fully patched.

    I did run it with WSA beta (default installation).

    Initial thoughts and observations.

    EAM is lighter RAM usage wise than my normal AV suite. That said, it still "feels" heavier. A la it takes longer to open, full scan times were longer etc.

    Could not test for malware with it since its my home family shared pc. Will need to do that testing at work in a vm.

    Strange thing happened when going to weather.com and espn.com It blocked some connection to blah.blah.com. It was not Google analytics but maybe time time of advertisting block? Not sure. I wish I could have remembered the domain. (It was nothing malicious of course).

    I was using both Firefox 7.01 and the latest 14.x of Google Chrome. Firefox had no issues with it but it seemed to mess up my Chrome. After it blocked to let's say server xyz, Chrome was not responding well at all. Java did not work correctly and eventually it crashed the session/browser with a memory could not be read error message.

    I'm not sure if there is a setting somewhere within EAM or WSA that I could have flicked on or off, but thought it was weird that it hosed Chrome. That said, my main browser is Firefox and in and of itself had no problems. For now, I had to ditch EAM as this is a family computer and I am the only tech person in the house as that's what I do for a living.

    So my question is, has anyone else experienced this weird behavior with Chrome? Also, the popup that EAM showed me were ok with me, but not would not be ok and cause confusion for others when Im not home.

    I may continue to test this at work in a VM, but unfortunately its XP as I don't have access to Windows 7 media to install so it won't be an apples to apples comparison.

    Thoughts, ideas, and opinions are welcome.

    Thanks and cheers!!
     
  23. 1chaoticadult

    1chaoticadult Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2010
    Posts:
    2,247
    Location:
    Chaotic Land
    Sorry to say I have not experience the same behavior. Not sure whats causing your issue. 5.1 was heavier to me then 6. 6 has been light in my usage. Also did you try excluding EAM in WSA if thats possible?
     
    Last edited: Oct 8, 2011
  24. Brummelchen

    Brummelchen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Posts:
    1,169
    any reason for a needless full quote?

    its "only 32bit here but chrome 15 runs fine with Emsisoft
     
  25. ziaul

    ziaul Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    Posts:
    239
    Can you try it without WSA? See if it makes any difference.

    Best Regards,
    Ziaul
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.