DrWeb with Spiderml

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by root, Jan 17, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. root

    root Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2002
    Posts:
    1,723
    Location:
    Missouri, USA
    Hi. I recently got an email from Dialogue Science about an updated version of DrWeb 4.29b that was supposed to have spiderml as part of the install.
    Well, I uninstalled DrWeb and uninstalled Spiderml.exe and installed the new version of DrWeb.
    I now have no Spiderml files and I have no Spiderml icon in the system tray. I can find no mention of Spiderml anywhere.
    Is this normal, or is there something wrong with my install?
    o_O o_O
     
  2. Paul Wilders

    Paul Wilders Administrator

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2001
    Posts:
    12,472
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Root,

    Most probably. Contact Boris Sharov: interrus@cityline.ru . Boris is known for accurate and fast customer support. If not, drop me an email ;).

    regards.

    paul
     
  3. root

    root Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2002
    Posts:
    1,723
    Location:
    Missouri, USA
    Thanks Paul. I emailed him. :)
    Probably asleep now like you should be. :D
     
  4. MikeGiann

    MikeGiann Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2002
    Posts:
    12
    Location:
    Montreal, Quebec
    Hi Root, Hi Paul,

    I did the same thing and don't have the spiderml icon or files. Was also wondering if this is normal or the install went wrong. I chose the custom install and there was no mention of spiderml anywhere.
    Root, if you get an answer from Dialogue Science please let us know what they say. Thanks.

    Regards,
    Mike
     
  5. root

    root Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2002
    Posts:
    1,723
    Location:
    Missouri, USA
    I'll post the answer here, Mike. :)
     
  6. steve

    steve Security Expert

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2002
    Posts:
    36
    Try running the install program again after DrWeb is installed. I did this and it then offered the option to install SpiderMail.
     
  7. MikeGiann

    MikeGiann Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2002
    Posts:
    12
    Location:
    Montreal, Quebec
    Thanks Root.

    Thank you Steve, I did what you said and it worked, funny that you have to run the installer twice before it asks you to install spiderml. Anyway it works and that's what counts. Thanks again.

    Regards,
    Mike
     
  8. root

    root Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2002
    Posts:
    1,723
    Location:
    Missouri, USA
    Yes, thanks very much Steve. When I first saw that option, I chose next. Give me a fifty fifty chance and I'll blow it every time. :D
    I let Boris know what is going on with this and asked him to get the install changed as that is very confusing.
    He did get back to me immediately.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.