Can we really trust Norton PC Checkup Tool !?

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by PJC, Dec 17, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. PJC
    Offline

    PJC Very Frequent Poster

  2. BG
    Offline

    BG Registered Member

    Link don't work in ie9.
  3. kupo
    Offline

    kupo Registered Member

    Wow, that's like a scareware. LOL, and buying Norton Backup is the solution to the identified problems. I wonder what will it tell if you have a symantec product installed.
  4. ExtremeGamerBR
    Offline

    ExtremeGamerBR Registered Member

    Indeed, this software can be considered completely flawed.

    I hope the Norton/Symantec take a step and build something better.
  5. Barthez
    Offline

    Barthez Registered Member

    IMO this kind of software is designed to be a marketing tool in a first place and security check in second. Let's give Symantec chance to fix those bugs. If they deliberately decide they will ignore those and will continue with how things are now then the scareware name would fit to them.
  6. Victek
    Offline

    Victek Registered Member

    I'm currently using NIS so I can't test it, but perhaps someone using a different product could run this checkup tool and see if they get the same results?
  7. Noob
    Offline

    Noob Registered Member

    WOW can't believe Norton is using these tactics :eek:
  8. m00nbl00d
    Offline

    m00nbl00d Registered Member

    The URL is no longer valid... Did the author(s) of the article have second thoughts? ;)
  9. JRViejo
    Offline

    JRViejo Global Moderator

  10. m00nbl00d
    Offline

    m00nbl00d Registered Member

    Attached Files:

  11. m00nbl00d
    Offline

    m00nbl00d Registered Member

    -edit-

    I can access it using a proxy. So, this brings me back to the possible censorship that may be happening o_O I do hope not. Otherwise, Norton DNS is gone from here.

    -edit-

    Screenshot attached

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Dec 18, 2011
  12. andyman35
    Offline

    andyman35 Registered Member

    No,I'm getting a 404 here too and I'm not running Norton DNS
  13. acr1965
    Offline

    acr1965 Registered Member

    That's the message I'm getting too and I'm running Norton DNS. I'm going to uninstall and see if I am able to access.
  14. acr1965
    Offline

    acr1965 Registered Member

    Interesting...access allowed when Norton DNS is uninstalled...

    Attached Files:

  15. mrpink
    Offline

    mrpink Registered Member

    Working fine here too

    Edit: just switched to Norton DNS and still can access the page
  16. acr1965
    Offline

    acr1965 Registered Member

    are you in the U.S.?
  17. m00nbl00d
    Offline

    m00nbl00d Registered Member

    I just switched back to my ISP DNS servers IPs and now I can access the URL in question.

    Attached Files:

  18. acr1965
    Offline

    acr1965 Registered Member

    Do the Norton Security Suites or antivirus programs include Norton DNS?
  19. m00nbl00d
    Offline

    m00nbl00d Registered Member

    Their pages don't mention it.

    -http://us.norton.com/internet-security/
    -http://us.norton.com/antivirus

    But, if they have I truly don't know.
  20. The Hammer
    Offline

    The Hammer Registered Member

    I've used Norton's checkup tool in the past and always got a good report from it.
  21. funkydude
    Offline

    funkydude Registered Member

    Guys, It's physically impossible for DNS to "censor" a specific page on a website, it's purely coincidence.

    DNS can only "censor" an entire domain or subdomain. Also, if this was DNS censorship, the entire page would look different, where as in this case, half the page loads. Not possible.
  22. acr1965
    Offline

    acr1965 Registered Member

    I don't think "coincidence" is the proper word. The page was being blocked by something, whether Norton DNS or something else. With Norton DNS uninstalled the page is immediately accessible. In the best case scenario for Norton DNS the words bug, error, glitch are more appropriate. But not coincidence.
  23. Page42
    Offline

    Page42 Registered Member

    Makes no difference here if I try to access using Norton DNS service or
    Comodo Secure DNS 156.154.70.22 and 156.154.71.22.
    Page not available.
    To be sure, after changing from Norton to Comodo, I flushed DNS cache, then tried accessing again.
    In my opinion, not be able to access the site is not related to using Norton DNS service.
  24. m00nbl00d
    Offline

    m00nbl00d Registered Member

    Yes, you're right. DNS translates domains names to IPs. When I mentioned censorship, I was actually wondering if TWC was having something against Norton/Symantec, preventing access to their website. I hadn't checked their other pages.

    So, if it they were blocking it, I'd disable Norton DNS and see how it would go, because I wouldn't want to be prevented from accessing the website.

    Who knows what kind of grudges people have. o_O And, when I did disable Norton DNS, I could access it, so.... call it paranoia... :D But, these kind of thoughts did cross my mind. :argh:

    @ Page42

    It could be an issue with some of Norton DNS servers; they run a few. So, who knows... :doubt:

    -edit-

    I see you mentioned you can't access with COMODO DNS either.
  25. Victek
    Offline

    Victek Registered Member

    I've installed NIS/NAV/N360 many times and I've never seen an option to configure Norton DNS in those apps.

    I wonder if we could get back to the Norton PC Checkup Tool and see if the dubious results posted on that website can be duplicated? I'm using NIS at the moment so there's no point in my running it, but perhaps a few others could do so and post their results?
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.