Cameyo Free

Discussion in 'sandboxing & virtualization' started by CloneRanger, Aug 31, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. CloneRanger

    CloneRanger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,704
    Cameyo BETA

    cam.gif

    http://www.cameyo.com/index.aspx
     
  2. Kees1958

    Kees1958 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2006
    Posts:
    5,857
    maybe someone with VM ThinAps experience could run a review and evaluate this new freeware
     
  3. Serapis

    Serapis Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Posts:
    241
    can this be used fr security?
     
  4. Kees1958

    Kees1958 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2006
    Posts:
    5,857
    In theory same ways as VM Thinaps, only it is not its primary goal
     
  5. guest

    guest Guest

    I tried it with Buzans iMindMap. It just failed, My portable exe doesnt work
     
  6. korben

    korben Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Posts:
    685
    looks interesting for lack of a better word
     
  7. kjdemuth

    kjdemuth Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Posts:
    2,957
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    I tried it last night and I'm sorry that I wasted the 15 min. I opened it up and it didn't have any options to install. It automatically unpacked and then nothing. It didn't bring up the program or ask me to reboot. I opened it via programs. The program started and it had two buttons on the left side. No welcome screen, no directions. Hmmm. I hit virtualize and waited for it to make an image. It kept going for about 10 min. There was no indicator how long it was taking or when it was going to be done. I cancelled it out and gave up. I'm sure if I read the help file it might have helped. Most programs today at least walk you through the basics at first. Any other experiances?
     
  8. Boyfriend

    Boyfriend Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Posts:
    1,070
    Location:
    Pakistan
  9. dw426

    dw426 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    Posts:
    5,543
    A few specialized uses aside, that review convinced me enough that it's not worth going through all that.
     
  10. tobacco

    tobacco Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2005
    Posts:
    1,492
    Location:
    British Columbia
    Cameyo was updated a few days ago - http://www.cameyo.com/

    Seems to offer more options and user control now. Tested on several apps so far with mostly success. No luck yet though with "Live Messenger" :D
     

    Attached Files:

  11. Kees1958

    Kees1958 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2006
    Posts:
    5,857
    Tabacco,

    Could you test it against some fast starting browsers like Iron or Opera? I am interested in what the start up delay is with Cameyo (please state your CPU for reference).

    Thanks

    EDIT
    Did manage to run Iron in a (portable) VM. Only user prefrrence changes are omitted (at least I could not get it to work). I am surprised on how fast it starts.
     
    Last edited: Oct 4, 2010
  12. tobacco

    tobacco Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2005
    Posts:
    1,492
    Location:
    British Columbia
    Hey Kees

    I'm still tryin to get my head around this app o_O Despite using different settings, a folder keeps getting written to the "appdata" area on my computer called "VSO". Any virtual app i run writes info into this folder :cautious: Definitely not what i want when choosing "isolation"!
     
  13. J_L

    J_L Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    8,064
    How did you get those button beside open/max/close?
     
  14. tobacco

    tobacco Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2005
    Posts:
    1,492
    Location:
    British Columbia
  15. Kees1958

    Kees1958 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2006
    Posts:
    5,857
    Files are written to AppData\VSO, and registry keys to HKCU\Software\VSO

    VSO = Virtualised Software Output ?
     
  16. tobacco

    tobacco Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2005
    Posts:
    1,492
    Location:
    British Columbia
    Yes - but with the options available (settings for sandboxing, isolation), why aren't these written and contained in the applications folder itself (e.g. - it's located on a usb drive) and not written to the host machineo_O Isn't this what isolation is all about! :cautious:
     
  17. Kees1958

    Kees1958 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2006
    Posts:
    5,857
    There are some options in the menu when you re-edit a package. Currently de-installed, so can not give you more details.
     
  18. tobacco

    tobacco Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2005
    Posts:
    1,492
    Location:
    British Columbia
    Hi Kees

    Yes, that's what i'm talking about. I have tried different settings (have the writing done to the applications folder itself where it runs from, to a folder on a usb drive), and it still writes to the appdata folder on the host.:mad:
     
  19. Kees1958

    Kees1958 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2006
    Posts:
    5,857
    Well,

    Beats me, you are the one who has tested it more then the rest of us :D

    Regards Kees
     
  20. tobacco

    tobacco Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2005
    Posts:
    1,492
    Location:
    British Columbia
    Ok then, maybe Ronjor should give me my own handle like the "link/copy/paste" guy got. Something like "Cameyo Expert" :p :D
     
  21. Kees1958

    Kees1958 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2006
    Posts:
    5,857
    I am in favour (raised hand) :thumb:
     
  22. vhick

    vhick Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2006
    Posts:
    224
    Location:
    Noypi.........
    I run this in VM and the package editor keeps crashing...
     
  23. TerryWood

    TerryWood Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Posts:
    631
    Hi

    No Wonder its free it does not work. Win 7 64 bit. Tried to create several no install packages, but kept getting error messages.

    No doubt, when they sort it they will start to charge.

    No thanks

    Not a good way to market.

    Terry
     
  24. tobacco

    tobacco Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2005
    Posts:
    1,492
    Location:
    British Columbia
    Hi Terry

    Yes, it still needs development but it is progressing. I'm on Vista32 and have successfully created several apps that startup and work normally. A few have completed but don't startup such as Windows Live Messenger. I'm gonna wait on creating any further apps until the next release.
     
  25. xxJackxx

    xxJackxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Posts:
    3,622
    Location:
    USA
    In the limited testing I have done with this I was quite impressed. I did not have any issues. There are not many apps I would use it for though.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.