[Bug/Work Around] Exchange 2010 Remote Management

Discussion in 'Other ESET Home Products Beta' started by Geosoft, Mar 19, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Geosoft

    Geosoft Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Posts:
    270
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario, Canada
    Hey All,

    Just in case someone else encounters this problem, I thought I would document it here and hopefully someone from ESET will be able to provide a fix.

    I was having problems using remote management of the Exchange 2010 console with access denied messages related to kerberos. When I excluded the IP Address of the exchange server in ESET's Protocol Filtering.

    This behaviour was not exhibited in version 4, just version 5.
     
  2. Geosoft

    Geosoft Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Posts:
    270
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario, Canada
    This problem still exists in the Release Candidate.
     
  3. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,330
    I've reproduced the issue and created the necessary logs for the developers.

    Update:
    the problem is in badly coded multipart responses, apparently MS coders did not adhere to RFC standards (http://www.w3.org/Protocols/rfc1341/7_2_Multipart.html). There's extra space in the boundary and "-- Encrypted Boundary--" is ended incorrectly as well (it's not preceded by 0x0D 0x0A).
    We'll make a workaround for this to the Internet protection module so that the http communication works fine even in cases like this.
     
    Last edited: May 11, 2012
  4. Geosoft

    Geosoft Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Posts:
    270
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario, Canada
    Oh look, Microsoft not adhering to standards! That's a first. /sarcasm

    Thanks for the update Marcos.
     
  5. Geosoft

    Geosoft Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Posts:
    270
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario, Canada
    Hi Marcos,

    Sadly, the problem still exists in RTW.
     
  6. rklarr

    rklarr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2007
    Posts:
    6
    Any word on the workaround? That big red "X" and the words "NON FUNCTIONAL" are making people nervous.

    Headzup to others looking for wisdom on the issue: my remote management consoles are not affected--just the tools on the server itself. So one workaround is to install mgmt tools on your PC. ;)
     
  7. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,330
    It should work with the Internet protection module 1041 currently available on pre-release servers.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.