Browser: Sandboxed or not?

Discussion in 'polls' started by emperordarius, Jun 19, 2008.

?

Do you run your browser Sandboxed or not?

  1. Yes, always

    70 vote(s)
    32.3%
  2. Yes, often

    29 vote(s)
    13.4%
  3. Yes, sometimes

    28 vote(s)
    12.9%
  4. Yes, rarely

    13 vote(s)
    6.0%
  5. No, never

    71 vote(s)
    32.7%
  6. What's a sandbox?

    6 vote(s)
    2.8%
  1. emperordarius

    emperordarius Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2008
    Posts:
    1,218
    Location:
    Who cares
    Do you run your browser Sandboxed or not?
    If yes, mention which Sandbox you use.
     
    Last edited: Jun 19, 2008
  2. dw426

    dw426 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    Posts:
    5,543
    Well, to be honest, I ALWAYS sandbox IE7. I've gotten away somewhat from sandboxing Firefox, simply due to always bookmarking websites, updating add-ons and all that. It was becoming a hassle. I feel with NoScript and AdBlock Plus I am pretty safe. I use Sandboxie by the way.
     
  3. Osaban

    Osaban Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Posts:
    3,864
    Most of the time I do with DeepFreeze which is not exactly a sandbox but achieves the same results. Lately having FD-ISR Rescue I use one of the snapshots as a sandbox although I feel somewhat more protected with DeepFreeze running as well.
     
  4. PiCo

    PiCo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2008
    Posts:
    352
    Location:
    Athens, Greece
    I was planning to use a sandboxed firefox to avoid getting trojans and stuff by my father's browsing habbits, but now I too find myself to always browse sandboxed Lol.

    It gives me great confidence, I have become a happy clicker!

    edit://Oh, I use SandboxIE!
     
  5. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    15,219
    I sandbox all browsers using Sandboxie. No problems with Firefox add ons. Just a configuration issue. I also have the browsers set to RunSafer with Online Armor.

    Pete
     
  6. emperordarius

    emperordarius Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2008
    Posts:
    1,218
    Location:
    Who cares
    Yeah I know DeepFreeze, but that's good when you haven't got to deal with new programs often and documents. But it's good when you want to do "experiments" :D
     
  7. acr1965

    acr1965 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2006
    Posts:
    4,892
    Does running IE7 in "protected mode" on Vista count as a sandbox?
     
  8. emperordarius

    emperordarius Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2008
    Posts:
    1,218
    Location:
    Who cares
    I don't think so:)
     
  9. sukarof

    sukarof Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Posts:
    1,680
    Location:
    Stockholm Sweden
    I answered "Yes rarely"
    I dont feel I need a sandbox since I run Vista UAC SRP and firefox with noscript.
    Sometimes I test sandboxies just for the fun of it (the las one I tried was Safespace)
    I have Sandboxie installed, but inactivated, if I feel I want to test something that i know is malicious (that is the only time I encounter malware)
     
  10. WSFuser

    WSFuser Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Posts:
    10,632
    No sandbox here.
     
  11. Long View

    Long View Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2004
    Posts:
    2,295
    Location:
    Cromwell Country
    No sandbox

    I do use Retunil or deepfreeze or shadow defender when going to unknown sites
    but rely mainly on Shadow Protect/Acronis to get me out of a mess should I ever run into a nasty.

    A hardware firewall + Firefox and a few add ons is enough security for me.
     
  12. HURST

    HURST Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2007
    Posts:
    1,419
    Yes, always. Sandboxie.
     
  13. ErikAlbert

    ErikAlbert Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Posts:
    9,455
    I run IE and FF constantly as an untrusted application in DefenseWall and DW locks also my data partition. It doesn't really matter to me, if I do this with Defensewall or Sandboxie. Isolating malware or making malware harmless is the same to me as long the malware doesn't execute itself.
    Any mistake of DW or SB is removed anyway during reboot, so it won't stay permanently on my system.
    DW or SB have only one thing to do, save the period between two reboots and that's all I ask from any security software on my system.
     
    Last edited: Jun 19, 2008
  14. SteveTX

    SteveTX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2007
    Posts:
    1,641
    Location:
    TX
    Would anyone here be surprised that sandboxing does not prevent getting hacked at all?
     
  15. LoneWolf

    LoneWolf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Posts:
    3,367
    Off Topic

    Oh oh, there's a salesman at the door. :rolleyes:

    Back On Topic

    Yes, with Sandboxie. :thumb:
     
  16. Doodler

    Doodler Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Posts:
    210
    IE7 is always sandboxed on my system. Sandboxie all the way here. Created sandboxed web links and put them on my desktop that make going directly to my favorite sites within Sandboxie even easier.
     
  17. Firebytes

    Firebytes Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2007
    Posts:
    881
    I don't use a sandbox but I have Returnil on almost anytime I am on the internet and most of the time when I am not.
     
  18. Mrkvonic

    Mrkvonic Linux Systems Expert

    Joined:
    May 9, 2005
    Posts:
    8,322
    Hello,

    Would you be surprised that either way does not matter - you simply don't get hacked, at all?

    OT, no sandbox, no need.

    Mrk
     
  19. wat0114

    wat0114 Guest

    Tried it a while back, liked it, then soon realized it's, at least for my surfing habits, a complete waste of time and resources. Presently and for the foreseeable future...never.
     
  20. ErikAlbert

    ErikAlbert Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Posts:
    9,455
    OT is a nice abbreviation, it means On Topic and Off Topic, very handy. Was this post OT or OT ? ;)
     
  21. twl845

    twl845 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    4,127
    Location:
    USA
    I run FF sandboxed with Sandboxie 95% of the time. Once in a while I'll skip it if I'm just going to visit a place like this.
     
  22. ErikAlbert

    ErikAlbert Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Posts:
    9,455
    If Wilders is still marked green by SiteAdvisor, I also visit Wilders sometimes without sandbox, but only in special occasions. Normally I keep FF sandboxed, when I visit Wilders. Wilders has too many knowledgeable people and it is in theory possible that one of them changes into a bad guy ... :D
     
    Last edited: Jun 19, 2008
  23. The Hammer

    The Hammer Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    5,592
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    No sand box here. That darned sand just gets everywhere.;)
     
  24. cortez

    cortez Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2006
    Posts:
    440
    Location:
    Chicago
    Sandboxed with "SandboxIE" and also running "Returnil" together.

    A good combination for exploring the net in my experience.
     
  25. 12fw

    12fw Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2006
    Posts:
    111
    Location:
    Canada
    No.
    A secure browser does not need a sandbox.
    12fw