belarc advisor 6.1 install

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by the mul, Feb 4, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. the mul

    the mul Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2003
    Posts:
    1,700
    Location:
    scotland
    When i try to install the newer version of belarc, it only installs about 4%, then a box pops up saying [ you do not have access to make the required system configurations, please rerun this installation from a administrators account[ belarc smbios access] the system cannot find the file specified.
    I have installed previous belarc advisor prog with no problem, the only difference was that i uninstalled the old version from add remove, and not let the new version install over the top of the old.

    thanks the mul
     
  2. Pretender

    Pretender Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2002
    Posts:
    670
    Location:
    Virtual Paradise
    It appears that you have the ability to update, but not to install. Who is the administrator?
     
  3. spy1

    spy1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2002
    Posts:
    3,139
    Location:
    Clover, SC
  4. the mul

    the mul Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2003
    Posts:
    1,700
    Location:
    scotland
    Yes i am running pg, but i have disabled pg when installing belarc, it stops at 4% install ,and keeps asking to be run from an administrators account[belarc smbios access] the system cannot find the file specified.
    When i start xp pro, i click onto user[ stephen] to load my settings, which must mean i am the administrator, which it keeps asking for, or am i missing something.

    the mul
     
  5. the mul

    the mul Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2003
    Posts:
    1,700
    Location:
    scotland
    Just to let u know as well, all other programmes install fine, so why the problem with belarc .

    the mul
     
  6. spy1

    spy1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2002
    Posts:
    3,139
    Location:
    Clover, SC
    the mul - Do you not have a log-in choice which says (for the name) "Administrator" when you first boot up your computer? If so, try it from there.

    I wish I could remember more about the details of the issue I had getting it to install, because it seems I remember getting the same message you got - but after shutting down (dis-abling all protections, that is) PG and re-starting the computer, I'm pretty sure that the install went without a peep.

    Let us know if you get it sorted out, okay? Pete
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.