Avant browser?

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by Pilli, Jan 22, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
    I am trying the Avant Browser: http://www.avantbrowser.com/ It sort of "Operises" IE. :rolleyes:
    I was wondering if others have tried it and of any misgivings they may have.

    Thanks for any replies Pilli
     
  2. Mike_Healan

    Mike_Healan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2002
    Posts:
    302
    Location:
    USA
    I didn't particularly like it, but that's just my personal opinion. Most people like it.
    It's definitely better than vanilla IE. They have an affiliate relationship with the company that makes UCmore spyware and make a big production of the fact that they have built-in support for it. When I installed it ( a month or two ago ), it didn't actually install UCmore. It just had support for it as a plugin.
     
  3. Tinribs

    Tinribs Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2002
    Posts:
    734
    Location:
    England
    How weird, when I clicked on this thread a pop up appears asking me to enter my username and password to Spywareinfo.como_Oo_Oo_O

    It also happens on refreshes, weird, Mike any ideas as it maybe your sig triggering this?

    edit* also happened on adding my reply, I dont like this.
     
  4. Pieter_Arntz

    Pieter_Arntz Spyware Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Posts:
    13,312
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Something seems to be wrong with Mike's board.
    I get a Network screen asking for my user-name and password as well.
    Not on this page however, only when I try to visit spywareinfo.
    His avatar is hosted there. That might trigger it for you.

    Regards,

    Pieter
     
  5. Tinribs

    Tinribs Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2002
    Posts:
    734
    Location:
    England
    That would explain it, it didnt do it this time though.
    Thanks :)
     
  6. snowy

    snowy Guest

    PIETER

    I was not going to mention this......yesterday my filters kept kicking in at several of the forums here at the board.....I don't think Mike had posted at the particular forums.....................since my os is set differantly than most I just ignorred......an worked around.........so far this morning its not happening.........
     
  7. Pieter_Arntz

    Pieter_Arntz Spyware Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Posts:
    13,312
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Hi snowy,

    That should not be related. It only started less then half an hour ago and has been solved in the meantime.

    Regards,

    Pieter
     
  8. snowy

    snowy Guest

    PIETER

    Great.........an now for why I am posting..in regards to Useemore........the spyware.......how can one tell if its been installed...is there a cleaner or instructions on how to clean.
    recently I was testing a broswer that offered useemore...an I was not awear that it was spyware.....I fail to remember if I enabled it or not an would like to check

    thanks
     
  9. Pieter_Arntz

    Pieter_Arntz Spyware Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Posts:
    13,312
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Hi snowy,

    Try to stay ontopic ;)
    Go to the downloads section and grab a copy of Spybot S&D (listed as spybotsd11.zip)
    Make sure to update before you run it. UCMore is in the defs.

    Regards,

    Pieter
     
  10. snowy

    snowy Guest

    PIETER

    oops,, sorry about that....(I already took care of the ot question..thanks the same)
     
  11. Mike_Healan

    Mike_Healan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2002
    Posts:
    302
    Location:
    USA
    Oh jeez... I'm sorry.. :oops:

    I didn't realize it would do that. My avatar is served off my site, and I had to lock down my web site for a few minutes earlier while I did something.

    UCmore is a target of Spybot. If it's installed, Spybot will find it.
     
  12. Paul Wilders

    Paul Wilders Administrator

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2001
    Posts:
    12,472
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Mike,

    Just go to your profile and upload your avatar to our server ;).

    regards.

    paul
     
  13. Tinribs

    Tinribs Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2002
    Posts:
    734
    Location:
    England
    Its ok Mike, no harm done, just me being a bit jumpy ;)
     
  14. the Tester

    the Tester Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2002
    Posts:
    2,854
    Location:
    The Gateway to the Blue Hills,WI.
    Pilli.I have had Avant for just about a week now.I did notice that UC More was offered and I declined that.I scanned with Spybot and there was no detection of UC More.So,they didn't bundle it in my download.Avant seems to have pretty much the same tools as any other IE based browser.The popup blocker works,download speed has been better than Crazy Browser,this browser has been stable so far and navigates without hanging.The multi-tab function took a few minutes to figure out(the arrows on left side of page will expose/hide your favorites page)Left clicking your mouse will give you the option of "open in a new window".Overall I don't have any complaints yet.I kinda like it!
     
  15. snowy

    snowy Guest

    Its been noted that ucmore has been mentioned by other persons replieing to this post an they were not considered as being off topic..........an yet my mention of ucmore was considered off topic

    this is not a complaint.....just a notation to myself
     
  16. snowy

    snowy Guest

    Upon further consideration I've decided that just maybe I have taken this alittle to personal..an will ignor the entire matter
     
  17. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
    :D Thanks for your replies, I did not take the UC more plugin. I have had several black screens of death in WXP pro only since installing Avant and when browsing which is a bit worrying but it is still only a beta :doubt:
    Also won't work with copernic :(

    Too unstable! o_O

    I have uninstalled Avant, uninstalling was a nightmare using add remove in XP resulted in my IE6 not working correctly, when going straight from a a link in an email from wilders etc, all I got was a blank page! :mad:
    The answer was to re-install Avant, Start IE proper & tell it that it was the default browser then go to the Avant directory & uninstall using the Avant uninstaller. :(

    Your mileage may vary but I have updated to Opera 7 (licenced) & am now happy again :D
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.