Ad-Aware 10

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by Mops21, Feb 20, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Mops21

    Mops21 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Posts:
    1,124
  2. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    2,816
  3. quanzi_1507

    quanzi_1507 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2009
    Posts:
    320
    Great, you can now installing Ad-Aware as an on-demand version to avoid compatibility with other antivirus solutions.

    This is a definitely a smart move by them, finally I can have Ad-Aware running alongside my favourite antivirus (just like the old days) and enjoy Vipre's powerful engine as a second opinion scanner.
     
  4. johnyjohn

    johnyjohn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Posts:
    126
    Hi,

    I think it uses the Avira engine for antivirus scanner.
     
  5. quanzi_1507

    quanzi_1507 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2009
    Posts:
    320
    It used to.

    -http://msmvps.com/blogs/donna/archive/2010/07/07/ad-aware-free-gains-antivirus-abilities-using-sunbelt-s-detection-engine.aspx-
     
  6. ght1

    ght1 Guest

    It's still bloatware and there are no automatic program upgrades. I think there are better free AV products.
     
  7. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    2,816
    Last edited: Feb 20, 2013
  8. hayc59

    hayc59 Updates Team

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Posts:
    1,819
    Location:
    R.I.P. Roger(roddy32)
    would not touch this program with a twenty foot pole
     
  9. Securon

    Securon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Posts:
    1,806
    Location:
    Elliot Lake,Canada
    Good Evening! hayc59....add another twenty feet...and I'll join you...Lol. Sincerely...Securon
     
  10. hayc59

    hayc59 Updates Team

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Posts:
    1,819
    Location:
    R.I.P. Roger(roddy32)
    Right and you know the history I take it?
     
  11. LoneWolf

    LoneWolf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Posts:
    3,367
    I'm with both of you, yes I too am aware of their history and would never in my right mind even consider this one.
     
  12. KelvinW4

    KelvinW4 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Posts:
    1,198
    Location:
    Los Angeles, California
    I might use this once it can get an inproduct updater :)
    I like it.
     
  13. RejZoR

    RejZoR Polymorphic Sheep

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Posts:
    6,230
    Location:
    Europe/Slovenia
    Ad-aware is not bad really. Only downside is lack of program updater and required registration which makes it unsuitable for casual users because it will go out of date and run out of registration unless someone is constantly keeping an eye on it which might not be always possible.

    It's 2013, it's really time they move on from clumsy updating with stand alone installers and start using built in updaters. Antivirus sofwtare depends on being always up to date to be efefctive but they keep on neglecting that part. :rolleyes:
     
  14. Noob

    Noob Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    6,464
    I think people are afraid of Lavasoft because they were acquired by a shady company, am i right?
     
  15. luciddream

    luciddream Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2007
    Posts:
    2,395
    I stopped using this years ago because it became bloated. It used to be a decent on demand anti-spyware app before it became too big for it's britches and tried to do too much stuff... an all too common pitfall products fall into.

    Just stick with your bread & butter... and focus all your attention on that bread & butter so that you're the best at what it is you do. Then a lot of people will use you to address that 1 need because nobody can do that 1 thing like you can. Try taking on a half dozen different things and there will be better options out there for all 6 of those things, and nobody will want to use you.

    Take notes vendors...

    Vendors that "get this", and stay within themselves:

    Sandboxie
    MalwareBytes
    Avira
    Malware Defender
    NVT EXE Radar Pro
    Shadow Defender
    LookNStop
    WinPatrol

    I'm probably leaving out a bunch, but I'm just going off the top of my head here and don't want to go on forever.

    ... Comodo "did" until v6. A slim version (or 2) would put them back on the list. So many people only want their FW & D+, and many only their FW.
     
  16. RejZoR

    RejZoR Polymorphic Sheep

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Posts:
    6,230
    Location:
    Europe/Slovenia
    Comodo hasn't really changed really. It's basicalyl the same old CIS just has few extra features like Killswitch and Kiosk along with new GUI. And the sandboxing is a lot smarter now and if you want the old behavior you can enable HIPS. So realistically, it's the same thing in new GUI with few new features. They all evolved because threats require them to do so.
     
  17. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    2,816
  18. The Red Moon

    The Red Moon Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    Posts:
    3,565
    Location:
    Lincolnshire,England.
    Comodo interface sort of reminds me of kaspy and outpost mixed.Its good though.
     
  19. luciddream

    luciddream Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2007
    Posts:
    2,395
    That's fine for people that want an all encompassing suite. But it would be nice to have an option for people that don't too (slim version). Hell, I'd even pay for it. Even if you disable the other modules it still adds bloat to your box, and even conflict potentially because of drivers. It's much better if they're not there to begin with.

    And I personally think the old GUI was far more intuitive. It takes awhile to find what you want in 6. But that's inevitable when there's so much stuff in there to sift through.

    I have no problem with the product itself. What I don't like is that it's the only one they offer. There should be an option for people like me that only want the FW & D+, without having to break the thing and disable 75% of the features. There are plenty of people out there that would like to use the FW only too. And it's just not feasible or rational to install a gigantic suite and disable a half dozen things to get the 1 you need. I think this realization should be included in their "evolution" personally. There are TONS of Sandboxie users out there and they aren't going anywhere... but they would however love a trim FW/HIPS to compliment it. I'll bet many would even be willing to pay for it.

    People (still) pay for LooknStop because it's trim & exactly what they need. So even more would pay for a product that's still being supported. In fact if Melih had "evolved" a long time ago and made a FW only version he would have picked up most of the coin that landed in LnS's pocket instead.
     
    Last edited: Feb 22, 2013
  20. RejZoR

    RejZoR Polymorphic Sheep

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Posts:
    6,230
    Location:
    Europe/Slovenia
    Why? Killswitch is an option download and Kiosk is basically a slight extension of a sandbox system they already use. So, it's not like they have all lot of extra crap on top of it...
     
  21. The Red Moon

    The Red Moon Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    Posts:
    3,565
    Location:
    Lincolnshire,England.
    Incorrect.
    Comodo never had FULL virtualization in previous versions..:D
     
  22. siketa

    siketa Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2012
    Posts:
    2,519
    Location:
    Zagreb, Croatia
    Of course they had.
    Right click-Run in Comodo Sandbox was fully virtualized.
    It is AutoSandbox that you are talking about.
    ;)
     
  23. quanzi_1507

    quanzi_1507 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2009
    Posts:
    320
    UPDATE: This is bad, I thought installing it as an on-demand scanner wouldn't leave any process running once I close the program.

    Well I was wrong! It actually did leave 3 processes running. You will only be able to disable one (by closing the systray icon), not the other two. But by doing so, every time you use the context-menu scan on something the gui will take a while to load, then leaves its process running again.

    Would be great if they allow us to shutdown the program completely (just like MalwareBytes' or HitmanPro).
     
  24. ght1

    ght1 Guest

    I guess they want you to buy Ad-Aware Pro. :D
     
  25. quanzi_1507

    quanzi_1507 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2009
    Posts:
    320
    Quite the opposite, Ad-Aware Pro has even more processes running :D
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.