Acronis Backup Server & Storage

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Tom W, May 22, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Tom W

    Tom W Registered Member

    May 16, 2007
    Acronis True Image 9.1 Enterprise Server

    Re: Acronis Backup Server, the manual states: "This software application, when installed on a networked computer, automatically manages backup archives, stored on this computer, in accordance with the rules, set by an administrator."

    1) Do the archives have to be physically stored on this computer that has backup server installed (Computer A)


    2) can the location be set for a shared external hard drive on another computer (Computer B) and managed by Backup Server from Computer A?

    Thanks for your clarification.

  2. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Apr 28, 2004
    Hello Tom W,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Remote Server Backup Software.

    Please note that as stated in chapter 3.5.1 "Backup locations, their quotas and time limits" in the Acronis True Image 9.1 Enterprise Server User's Guide, backup location is an automatically managed storage area for backups on a backup server local hard disk.

    Thus, Acronis Backup Server operates as you described in point 1. To be more specific, Acronis Backup Server supports managing backups only on local hard disks of the computer where Acronis Backup Server is installed.

    Thank you.
    Aleksandr Isakov
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.